Jump to content



Photo

Linksys LNE100TX vista/7 x64 drivers


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 June 2011 - 16:51

Linksys LNE100TX on windows vista x64 sp1 I cannot find any drivers that work. I've tried this one dude's modded driver that was said to work for other under windows 7 64 bit. But it never worked for me.

I tried the official latest version and no worky. also tried older versions and even compatibility mode and nothing :(

I gotta get this working for a client and I've tried several drivers. they want this system working in less then 2 days and the only options for purchasing a workable in x64 bit OSes adapter locally would cost over 30 bucks here that I would, in turn need to charge him that much extra as well. He is very cash strapped as well. (none of the cheap nics are avalible locally I would have to order them online and it would take 3-5 business days to get it or pay close to 15-20 bucks for 1 or 2 day shipping for a 15-20 NIC)

they have an on board nic but it does not work. it will install but not link up or anything the lights aren't on or anything.

the system came with vista x64 installed and he wants to keep an x64 bit OS.

I would really appreciate the help! I've ben at this for 6 hours!!!!


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 June 2011 - 17:21

From this thread sure looks like the drivers posted should work.

http://homecommunity...ere/td-p/263032

I found a link to the driver later in the thread that still works, is the one that your saying is not working?

edit: Um "I've ben at this for 6 hours!!!! " And what you don't charge the customer for your time? I would of spent like 2 minutes on it, which is what it took to find that thread and multiple stated worked, etc. So if that does not work, then get a card that is listed as compatible with his OS = done.

Any extra time spent is just money out of your own pocket.

#3 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 June 2011 - 17:27

Yup that's the thread!!!! tried 3 of those links to see if mabye the other's got corrupted and no workies :(

I'm so drained from this..I've tried everything. I would have to pay out of pocket for it for a new one too and wait for them to pay me back and I'm too broke to buy the 50 or 60 dollar wireless ones (nobody stocks a wired nic in my area unless I drive about an hour and a half away

If I don't find a workable link I'll just have to charge him anyways and feel bad becuase the guy isn't doing so well and having family issues :(

#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 June 2011 - 17:35

Well I don't have one of those cards around to test with.. But not sure why people would lie in the thread, everyone in that thread says the drivers worked from my quick read of it. So seems like you have something else wrong.

The card is not officially supported for that OS. So you have 2 options, change the card or change the OS that is supported. I highly doubt he want to drop down in OS. So seems like the logical solution is to get a card that is supported by his OS.

How is it you have a "client" and can not afford to order a $10 nic -- I picked up 2 older 10/100 nics awhile back for $8.95 each..

Why would you buy him a wireless card? Tell the customer what the card costs, add your overhead of doing the ordering for him, tell him you need his money upfront to place the order since your not in the business of floating out cash. If he does not have the money, then keep his computer until such time he can pay you for the time already spent on it.

etc. I fail to understand why your so frustrated over this.. Seems clear you should not be in the business of fixing users machines if you get frustrated over a $10 nic that does not work? The issue could be fixed for 2 minutes of placing an order for $30 or less and then waiting for it to show up.. If the customer wants it FASTER, then have him pay for overnight shipment, etc.

Again the card is NOT supported by the maker of the OS, or even the maker of the card for your OS.. Every single minute you spend further on it is just money out of your pocket and adding to your frustration.

edit: I can understand you feel bad for him and want to help and all, but if you you can not even afford to float $50 dollars for a new wireless card, etc. Not sure what else you could do. Are you fixing computers as a business, you called him a "client" or are you just trying to help out a friend and your both boke as hell?

#5 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 June 2011 - 18:07

a client that was desperate... he was referred by a family member. this is why I'm reacting different. I don't want to screw people over that are close. I just can't do that.

my normal clients would just eat it up and be on thier way... and no problems.... very smooth. its different when you know them and you don't wanna hurt them.

Please don't criticize me though. I just wanted help with this.

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 June 2011 - 19:01

Not meaning to criticize you dude, I have given you my honest opinion on the options.. Sorry the CARD is not supported under that OS, not by the maker of the OS, not by the maker of the CARD. If the driver you found where people have stated it works, does not work. Then what else is there to do??

Bite the cost and buy a new card that is supported by his OS, period -- if you consider the guy more than just a client, sorry.. But if you an not afford to float him $30 for a new card what do you want me to tell you?

I just do not understand what you expect to happen here? Are you wanting someone to send you a card, or send you money for a card?

If you have spent more than 30 minutes on searching google and can not make it work with the modified or drivers for the same chip it uses I would have to assume you have exhausted the possible solutions already.. Either those other people were just lying about the driver working, or you got something else wrong. Either way you clearly have spent way to much time on it already and again in my opinion every continued minute you spend on it is just more money out of your pocket.. Its time you could be working on paying clients machines, or just with your feet up relaxing, or some other thing that makes you happy vs frustration.

I am in no trying to make you feel bad, just stating my opinion of the situation as I see it is all.

#7 Cheatyface

Cheatyface

    Did I cheat? No. ....Yes.

  • Joined: 26-January 07
  • Location: In a chair

Posted 26 June 2011 - 19:21

Just out of curiosity, did you try drivers from Realtek? As far as I can remember, at least one revision of that Linksys NIC used the Realtek 81xx family of chips so you could try getting them from Realtek here.

#8 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 June 2011 - 23:21

tried realtek...and infineon.. I might just have to tell him the real deal then :(

I'm not expecting anyone to "send me a card" or anything just a driver link.

#9 Cheatyface

Cheatyface

    Did I cheat? No. ....Yes.

  • Joined: 26-January 07
  • Location: In a chair

Posted 26 June 2011 - 23:42

tried realtek...and infineon.. I might just have to tell him the real deal then :(

I'm not expecting anyone to "send me a card" or anything just a driver link.

Have you physically taken it out and checked who makes the actual chipset? That could help a lot in tracking down a driver that works. If it wasn't Realtek, it could very well be Broadcom or Atheros. But w/o knowing which chip it is, finding drivers for older hardware that work from those two is a real pain in the ass :/

#10 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 27 June 2011 - 01:31

I have given up..... will have to break the bad news to him.... :( purchasing another card.....

#11 Cheatyface

Cheatyface

    Did I cheat? No. ....Yes.

  • Joined: 26-January 07
  • Location: In a chair

Posted 27 June 2011 - 01:32

I have given up..... will have to break the bad news to him.... :( purchasing another card.....

ah, ok then.

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 June 2011 - 04:24

I wish I had that card to test with, I got about every other card there is ;) heheh I ran into a sim issue with my own machines a while back, which is why I went and just got new cards at $8.95 each -- 10/100 cards or even gig cards are really cheap that support vista, w7 x64.. The guy at the store was trying to sell me a gig card.. Dude I told him I have a gig connection already, this is to just add another nic so I could break out my VMs from bridging with my current gig cards -- the driver hook takes a hit on the gig speeds, even if not using any VMs -- just having the bridge hook into the driver hits the gig speeds of the card. Oh it still connects and gig and all - but the speed drops to like to between 600Mb and 800 vs without the hook your at 900+

:\Windows\System32>iperf -c 192.168.1.4 -w 256k
-----------------------------------------------------------
lient connecting to 192.168.1.4, TCP port 5001
CP window size:  256 KByte
-----------------------------------------------------------
156] local 192.168.1.100 port 32768 connected with 192.168.1.4 port 5001
 ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
156]  0.0-10.0 sec  1.07 GBytes   919 Mbits/sec

So why should I spend $15 for a card when I can get a card for $9 that meets my criteria, when my VMs do not even make full use of 100mbit anyway.

I have lots of older 10/100 cards laying around that I wish I could of just used, but just could not get them to work with the newer OS's I spent more time than I should of on it vs spending the $18 dollars to accomplish what I wanted.

You spent more than enough time trying to save the guy a few bucks! Way more than I would for sure, don't ever forget the cost of your own time.. I play with **** all the time spending way more than I should on some stuff. As long as your learning and having fun figuring stuff out, its great to try and find work a rounds. But when its not your own machine, every minute you spend on someone else problem is either direct money out of your pocket, or a minute you could be spending on your own pursuits of things that do not frustrate you ;)

Even when its your own machine -- you have to draw the line at where it makes more sense to just bite the bullet and buy the hardware. I had a great old scanner, that I spent way too much time trying to get to work with the newer OSes -- I had it working with vista, but when I moved to w7 I could just not get it to work. Spent way to much time on that when I look back, in the long run I ended up getting a new scanner for like $79, which in client time is like 30 minutes for me ;) And I had spent hours and hours on trying to make it work.. I could of saved myself quite a bit of money by just ordering a new one at the 30 min or hour mark. One thing I have come to understand lately, every minute not spent doing something I enjoy or making money is a minute wasted ;) And as I get older my time is becoming more and more valuable -- sometimes I turn down jobs at $100 and hour because I just can not be bothered -- now if it interests me, then I will do it for FREE, but if not then sometimes $200 a hour is not worth my time! ;)

Im sure you will do the thing that makes you feel good in the long run, and clearly you will give the "client" a break on your price - but you spent way to much time on it already if you ask me. Maybe your time is less valuable then mine? ;) But I was never ever ever trying to be critical of you, or you helping someone -- just posting my opinion of your situation.. Good luck, hope everything works out for your "client" and you!

#13 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:18

OK well we bought the new one (netgear) and it works.

About the "spending time thing" I'm very different about that situation.

I wanted to help other people with this by getting it to work.

it would be a perfectly good NIC (if the drivers would work on newer systems) and there would be less waste if these companies would support it, but they don't.

Oh well..... it's over now