Jump to content



Photo

A few hints & tricks for build 8102


  • Please log in to reply
103 replies to this topic

#16 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 14 September 2011 - 16:37

I quite like the way you can use Alt->Tab and switch between what`s running, especially the fact you can do it from either form.

Attached Images

  • altt.png



#17 +SoapyHamHocks

SoapyHamHocks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-March 04

Posted 14 September 2011 - 16:40

For anyone who uses the Logitech setpoint software it will complain about an incompatible Windows version. You can run the exe with a flag like so:

setpoint630_smart.exe /check=no


#18 Sulphy

Sulphy

    Sulphurious

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-November 09
  • Location: Northampton
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Android - HTC ONE M8

Posted 14 September 2011 - 16:56

nice one... Although, i came up with an issue installing 8102 on my OCZ Vertex 2 SSD.... it would not recognise the drive... had to haul out a 160Gb SATA HDD to get 8102 installed.... that was kind of odd!

#19 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 14 September 2011 - 17:20

Actually if the metro UI will be there by default I guess instead of getting myself used to it, will be the moment I finally switch to Linux.The thing looks so ugly to me.They should have added something like multiple desktops, or infinitely scrolling desktop, but the metro just seems so wrong to me, atleast the way the tiles look.


And you actually think the learning curve there will be any easier?

Consider GNOME, or UNITY, or even Wayland - all have a higher learning curve than even Metro does from a user point of view.

All the keyboard tricks from as far back as Windows 9x/NT still work - even within Metro. If you're even a halfway-competent keyboard jockey, Metro/Immersive can be dealt with quite easily - even without touch support.

Something I said (elsewhere) is coming true - far too many of us may SAY we want change; yet, when confronted with it, we become very Pharonic in our attitudes and insist on staying put.

And it doesn't seem to matter whether it's applications, games, operating systems (including FOSS), and even politicians.

Far too many of us don't want new - what we REALLY want is *improved old*, and with as little real change as we can get away with.

#20 fixxxer2014

fixxxer2014

    A1 poster

  • Joined: 26-February 06
  • Location: midwest

Posted 14 September 2011 - 17:25

im going to wait for the beta, its too buggy yet.

#21 Lunfai

Lunfai

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-October 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: OS X Yosemite (10.10)
  • Phone: iOS 8

Posted 14 September 2011 - 17:42

I've installed it so far. I've ran into no bugs except, Internet Explorer crashes after every 10-30 seconds of use, and refuses to load web pages without crashing constantly, however this bug doesn't effect me much since I use a different browser anyway. I'm not sure what's causing it. Skype finally worked after I downloaded the new version, strangely the online installer they issued me from their download page of the official site seems to install 5.3.XXX, this didn't have Windows 8 support so it didn't sign up properly. It was fixed after I found an offline installer of a newer version 5.5.XXX, which had support for the new OS. I think disabling the start menu to the old one has also cured my hatred for how ugly the ribbon has been implemented in the explorer frame. I think that direction is pretty risky since I liked how it is disabled.

Other than that, it's pretty solid, no real complaints really, I knew I was downloading pre-released software, and it's running better than pre-released software does. I think there's a lot of work to be done, but the main ideas are there and the direction is clear. I hope they don't have that metro panel as a default for computer based users as I think it should be kept on touchscreen devices. Would people choose to use that IE instead of desktops IE? But yes, I know it's pre-released software and that it'll probably be changed in the future, but I just wanted to jot down at least one fault imo, but I do realise they are trying to show the new metro UI.

#22 +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: LA, CA
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 14 September 2011 - 18:33

Is there a way I can either hide the version info in the lower-right corner of the desktop entirely, or can at least make it just say something like "6.2.8102?"

#23 OuchOfDeath

OuchOfDeath

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 11

Posted 14 September 2011 - 19:16

And you actually think the learning curve there will be any easier?

Consider GNOME, or UNITY, or even Wayland - all have a higher learning curve than even Metro does from a user point of view.

All the keyboard tricks from as far back as Windows 9x/NT still work - even within Metro. If you're even a halfway-competent keyboard jockey, Metro/Immersive can be dealt with quite easily - even without touch support.

Something I said (elsewhere) is coming true - far too many of us may SAY we want change; yet, when confronted with it, we become very Pharonic in our attitudes and insist on staying put.

And it doesn't seem to matter whether it's applications, games, operating systems (including FOSS), and even politicians.

Far too many of us don't want new - what we REALLY want is *improved old*, and with as little real change as we can get away with.

There is a considerable problem in the current build with little to no consistency in between the two desktops. It randomly jumps between one and the other at the most inopportune times, and it's an incredible pain in the ass and is massively confusing. I know I'm not the only one because this very same argument has been stated in reviews as well. As it currently stands in the preview build, I do believe the learning curve is higher than with GNOME or UNITY. Wayland by the way isn't a Desktop Environment. It's a display server that lets you run DE's like GNOME or UNITY on it.

#24 Digitalx

Digitalx

    Antz007x

  • Joined: 26-June 05
  • Location: Auckland, New Zealand
  • OS: Windows 7 & Android

Posted 14 September 2011 - 20:35

Little thing I found when installing it as I downloaded the full iso image 4.8GB or whichever wouldn't fit on standard DVD so went the USB route but was too lazy to do whole manual copying and making USB stick bootable so tried using the Windows 7 USB software from Microsoft and what do you know, it works so if anyone's in similar boat it's easiest solution.

#25 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 14 September 2011 - 21:11

For better navigating the startscreen with a keyboard/mouse: press pageup/pagedown to swipeleft/swiperight. Home/end will also work.


The scroll wheel moves the start screen back and forth as well. I have no idea why they don't have mouse dragging. :/

#26 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 14 September 2011 - 21:25

Ok, I'm not used to this whole Metro thing. How the hell does one close a window? :unsure:

Posting from Win 8, of course...

#27 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 14 September 2011 - 21:45

Ok, I'm not used to this whole Metro thing. How the hell does one close a window? :unsure:

Posting from Win 8, of course...


Alt-F4 will still close Metro apps.

#28 Josh the Nerd

Josh the Nerd

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 08

Posted 14 September 2011 - 21:48

Alt-F4 will still close Metro apps.


That doesn't hold true for me.

#29 Nogib

Nogib

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-June 03
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: LG Nexus 5

Posted 14 September 2011 - 21:54

I had ran thru the other thread, and agree with some members : this is progress, try to adapt to it, use the old thing as a temporary way until you get use to Metro.


Impossible. Metro only has about 1/10 (or less) the shortcuts that are in the standard start menu from a clean install. Want to run notepad? It's not shown in Metro! Want to run wordpad? It's not shown in Metro! And on, and on, and on. I can only imagine how far out the damn thing will have to scroll right once someone has a decent number of programs installed. As it stands now in it's current state in this dev build, Metro is full of fail.

#30 +Quillz

Quillz

    A Talking Pokemon

  • Joined: 19-July 05
  • Location: LA, CA
  • OS: Win8
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 14 September 2011 - 22:01

You can still press the Windows key and just type "Notepad" like before, though. There is no visible search box, but it's still there.