Jump to content



Photo

2xAgility 3 in RAID 0

ssd raid 0 ssd and raido agility 3 ssd performance

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 26 October 2011 - 10:00

Hey so I put my 60GB Agility 3s in a RAID 0 setup and ran HDtune for kicks.... the results are very impressive.
System is running with an i5 2500k CPU and 8GB 1333 RAM.
What are some other fun tests I can run? I wish I could do a write test but my system is already setup and I dont' feel like messing around with it right now.

I should mention that without RAID 0. the minimum speed was the same, Maximum was less than half. average was about half.

Attached Images

  • HDtune.png



#2 Meraklis56

Meraklis56

    I Rock!

  • Joined: 24-May 06
  • Location: 79.xxx.xxx.xxx

Posted 26 October 2011 - 12:46

i d like to know how much does your windows boot up?
from the moment the screen goes black and the windows logo appears until you can move the mouse.
It must be freaking fast

#3 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 26 October 2011 - 19:50

Very impressive speed :D. I was thinking about going RAID 0 If I was to get my second Agility 3 next month.

I'd also need to get my new AM3+ motherboard with SATA 6 Gb/s support... All on £400 a month! :p. Sucks being an apprentice

#4 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 26 October 2011 - 19:53

Does Intel RAID0 support trim? I can't remember, for some reason was thinking it doesn't

#5 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 26 October 2011 - 20:55

RAID 0 doesn't support trim. However OCZ offers garbage collection that is almost as effective as far as SSD life goes. the slowness prevented by trim is countered by garbage collection and if it isn't, I heard that RAID0 easily makes things fast enough to set things straight.


i d like to know how much does your windows boot up?
from the moment the screen goes black and the windows logo appears until you can move the mouse.
It must be freaking fast


about 10 seconds to hear the music and 12 seconds to move my mouse.

#6 rajputwarrior

rajputwarrior

    olé olé olé olé

  • Joined: 20-June 04
  • Location: BC, CANADA

Posted 26 October 2011 - 21:36

i thought running SSD's in raid configuration was bad?

#7 neoraptor

neoraptor

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-November 08

Posted 26 October 2011 - 22:06

it doesn't bring performance improvement in real life. If you want to post screenshots on the forums it is great :)
I would get a Vertex 3 for that cash...

To sum up:

- higher cpu usage
- possibly no trim
- worse access time
- higher chance for data loss

#8 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 27 October 2011 - 10:53

it doesn't bring performance improvement in real life. If you want to post screenshots on the forums it is great :)
I would get a Vertex 3 for that cash...

To sum up:

- higher cpu usage
- possibly no trim
- worse access time
- higher chance for data loss

I know, I haven't felt any difference in performance. "for that cash?" I got 2x60gb drives for $55 each.

I don't see a difference in CPU usage so it's not very noticeable. no trim for now but garbage collection is doing the job. I don't know about access time but it's pretty damn quick as it is. Data loss is always a problem but I needed windows to see these drives as one big drive as 60GB wasn't going to cut it for me.

#9 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 27 October 2011 - 10:58

Although neoraptor is right, in this case I think capr did quite well.

You won't see much of an improvement over a single SSD is what the real world thing is about >.<

#10 The Protagonist

The Protagonist

    time for a little wget magic

  • Joined: 24-August 10
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Debian Linux, Kernel 3.2.6

Posted 27 October 2011 - 12:18

how on earth do you get those speeds? i have 2 agility 3 in raid0 and can only get ~600mb read

#11 +djdanster

djdanster

    Neowin elite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-October 08
  • Location: England, Great Britain
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 White Frost

Posted 27 October 2011 - 19:21

how on earth do you get those speeds? i have 2 agility 3 in raid0 and can only get ~600mb read


Your motherboard in your sig only has SATA 3Gb/s. So yeah for you 600Mb/s is about right :)

To achieve those speeds you'd need SATA 6Gb/s ports on your motherboard.

#12 Rudy

Rudy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 01
  • Location: Ottawa, On

Posted 27 October 2011 - 19:28

how on earth do you get those speeds? i have 2 agility 3 in raid0 and can only get ~600mb read

You need SATA 6Gb/s :)

#13 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 27 October 2011 - 21:28

Yup I am assuming SATA 3 is the key. I have been wondering why there is such a big jump in speed difference at the 36gB mark on the graph. anyone know the answer of the top of their head?

#14 neoraptor

neoraptor

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-November 08

Posted 28 October 2011 - 10:31

probably because there is 36GB of data and that's more close to the real benchmark. Other is just the controller saying as fast as possible, "there is nothing here, go away"

#15 mkol

mkol

    mkol

  • Joined: 06-April 04
  • Location: uk
  • OS: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32gb

Posted 28 October 2011 - 20:10

Some people just have money to burn. But hey you must be happy.