Jump to content



Photo

Installing an Airport Express

airport express ip apple dhcp ethernet

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 L0u1s

L0u1s

    That's Right.

  • Joined: 05-February 05
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 10 November 2011 - 17:28

Hi,

I've tried to install a brand new Airport Express using the latest Airport Utility tool. I'm running through the normal steps, say I want to extend a current network. The Express is connected to a Ethernet cable. DHCP.

When setting it up downstairs near the router/modem everything works. When trying the same setup upstairs with a 20m+ Ethernet cable, the Express doesn't get a IP address...

Any sound advice on this one?


#2 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Mavericks

Posted 11 November 2011 - 10:11

Can you confirm what version of AirPort Express you're using? Wireless G, Wireless N? etc.

Can you also post up a screenshot of your AirPort Extreme's Wireless Settings Page.

#3 vetSimon

Simon

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-July 05
  • Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
  • OS: OS X

Posted 11 November 2011 - 10:23

Can you verify another device can get an IP with that ethernet cable? Sounds to me like the cable might be to blame here...

#4 OP L0u1s

L0u1s

    That's Right.

  • Joined: 05-February 05
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 11 November 2011 - 12:48

When I plug in the cable in my laptop it works just fine.

The only thing I can think of is that the cable upstairs is plugged in directly into the router/modem, where as the cables downstairs are hooked up onto a switch which is then connected to the router/modem...

#5 OP L0u1s

L0u1s

    That's Right.

  • Joined: 05-February 05
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 11 November 2011 - 14:45

I've now set up a manual IP adress. The status now switches between "normal" and "ethernet cable unplugged"...
Frustrated :/

#6 chrispinto

chrispinto

    Objective Apple products fan.

  • Joined: 15-September 03
  • Location: Bournemouth, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion - iMac 27" 2.7GHz i5 Quad - 12Gb Ram

Posted 19 November 2011 - 04:32

what type of router are you trying to pair the express with?

#7 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 19 November 2011 - 04:43

It sounds like you are using a crossover cable (where your laptop supports auto crossover but the airport express doesnt) I assume it worked correctly downstairs using different cable?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!