Jump to content



Photo

Show us your Workstations! - 2012 Edition


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
553 replies to this topic

#271 AltimaXP

AltimaXP

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Mac OS 10.10 / Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 26 May 2012 - 16:49

I think I win the lease tidy desk ever award.
(Thanks, I'll chuck it on my desk somewhere ;þ)


You have a gamecube in your desktop?


#272 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 26 May 2012 - 17:03

You have a gamecube in your desktop?

The PC itself is under the desk (due to not being able to step back enough couldn't fit it in the picture). The 'pc' at the side is an official gamecube development system (not a pc)

#273 Leonick

Leonick

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Sweden

Posted 28 May 2012 - 12:57

The PC itself is under the desk (due to not being able to step back enough couldn't fit it in the picture). The 'pc' at the side is an official gamecube development system (not a pc)

Wow, I know most development system versions of consoles have some extra bulk but that things is enormous, specially when one consider the size of the actual gamecube :p what's all that extra space for?

#274 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 28 May 2012 - 19:50

Wow, I know most development system versions of consoles have some extra bulk but that things is enormous, specially when one consider the size of the actual gamecube :p what's all that extra space for?

It's got a normal ATX PC PSU, a development GC board (bigger than a normal GC board) with various breakout boards, socketed IPL, a large scsi-like connector for the development PC, network debug port, 2 debug COMM ports, digital out, analogue out.
The motherboard underneth the GC board inside has things like RAM, connections to the internal hard drive, connections to the gamepad inputs, connections to a 7-segment display, etc.

#275 TEX4S

TEX4S

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: DFW

Posted 01 June 2012 - 03:12

No, you win the "needs to be on that disgusting show Hoarders award. :x

Seriously man, does it still look like that ? That is not "un tidy" as you put it - that a mountain of garbage.


Wouldnt you feel better if you threw all of that away & started fresh ?

#276 Lqv2015

Lqv2015

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04

Posted 07 June 2012 - 04:34

Behold!
.
.
.
Posted Image

#277 BlueScreenOfDeath

BlueScreenOfDeath

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-November 02
  • Location: Little Rock, AR
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 07 June 2012 - 04:55

No, you win the "needs to be on that disgusting show Hoarders award. :x

Seriously man, does it still look like that ? That is not "un tidy" as you put it - that a mountain of garbage.


Wouldnt you feel better if you threw all of that away & started fresh ?

Organize it at least lol

#278 Vvo

Vvo

    nom! nom! nom! Hug a fluffy dolphin!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-November 10
  • Location: fluffyland
  • OS: Windows 7/Windows 8/Windows 8.1/Windows XP/ Linux
  • Phone: Samsung Vibrant (android 4.4.4 KK DU v7.7)

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:37

@ Lqv2015, lol!! bed and computer in one using a crt monitor. There's nothing wrong with that, I just find it amusing how people find creative ways of setting up their workspace

#279 _dandy_

_dandy_

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 09 June 2012 - 17:32

6x Dell U2410 IPS Monitors, great for multitasking!

Running bottom 3 through a HD7970 and the top 3 through a HD6770 eyefinity 5 for the less gpu intensive stuff (remote desktops, office, web etc).


I bought an ASUS HD6670 for the express purpose of having it drive 3 monitors.

I cannot get it to show more than 2 displays at a time. What's the trick? All my monitors are connected via DVI.

#280 smithy_dll

smithy_dll

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-August 05
  • Location: Australia

Posted 10 June 2012 - 09:39

I bought an ASUS HD6670 for the express purpose of having it drive 3 monitors.

I cannot get it to show more than 2 displays at a time. What's the trick? All my monitors are connected via DVI.


One monitor must be connected by DisplayPort, you can get a DP to DVI converter to do this.

#281 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3/ Google Nexus 7 Tablet

Posted 10 June 2012 - 17:03


Lqv2015 LMAO lol made my day!! can't stop laughing lol


#282 nytiger73

nytiger73

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-June 03
  • Location: Buffalo, NY

Posted 11 June 2012 - 02:56

I think I win the lease tidy desk ever award.
(Thanks, I'll chuck it on my desk somewhere ;þ)
Posted Image


Man, just looking at this makes my OCD's go crazy.

#283 witalit

witalit

    Always looking ahead..

  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 12 June 2012 - 09:49

It's got a normal ATX PC PSU, a development GC board (bigger than a normal GC board) with various breakout boards, socketed IPL, a large scsi-like connector for the development PC, network debug port, 2 debug COMM ports, digital out, analogue out.
The motherboard underneth the GC board inside has things like RAM, connections to the internal hard drive, connections to the gamepad inputs, connections to a 7-segment display, etc.


So did you develop for GC or how did you get your hands on this?

#284 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 12 June 2012 - 11:43

So did you develop for GC or how did you get your hands on this?

eBay...

#285 Lindkvist

Lindkvist

  • Joined: 07-July 02

Posted 14 June 2012 - 09:32

Always keep my house clean, not just for shots :x

Attached Images

  • DSC_0387-50%.jpg