Jump to content



Photo

Query About RAM UpGrades

ram upgrade

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Stonecaper

Stonecaper

    Never compromise

  • Joined: 05-October 10
  • Location: Kolkata,India
  • OS: W7U x64 SP1

Posted 15 January 2012 - 02:03

I Recently got a used But great condition Corsair XMS3 4*1 GB DDR3 Memory Module (CMX4GX3M1A1600C9)
My Question is will i lose the dual channel advantage once i fit it? Would it be worth it???

my Config-
Athlon II x4 630
Biostar TA785G3HD
Corsair XMS3 2*2 GB DDR3 Memory Module (CMX4GX3M1A1600C9)


#2 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 15 January 2012 - 05:53

I am not exactly sure about this, but I don't think that 4x1 module will work.
Your PC supports dual channel memory, not quad.

Or maybe I am wrong?

#3 TEX4S

TEX4S

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: DFW

Posted 15 January 2012 - 06:18

you will lose dual channel if you are only using 1 DIMM.

Get another 4GB DIMM - (less than $35.00) and voila - youre good to go.

Farrukh - youre talking about 2 different things -

#4 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 15 January 2012 - 06:19

Yup. I thought so

#5 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 15 January 2012 - 06:31

you can still have dual channel using 4 sticks but they all have to be the same

#6 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 15 January 2012 - 06:39

you can still have dual channel using 4 sticks but they all have to be the same


No, the chips in each channel have to be the same, not the chips in separate channels. So you could have Channel A with 2 x 1GB sticks and Channel B with 2 x 4GB sticks. This would allow you to still have Dual Channel with mixed capacity sticks.

#7 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 15 January 2012 - 07:02

No, the chips in each channel have to be the same, not the chips in separate channels. So you could have Channel A with 2 x 1GB sticks and Channel B with 2 x 4GB sticks. This would allow you to still have Dual Channel with mixed capacity sticks.

yeah thats what i ment just didnt type it :/

#8 TEX4S

TEX4S

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: DFW

Posted 15 January 2012 - 09:37

crap I didnt know that - heh learn something new everyday

#9 OP Stonecaper

Stonecaper

    Never compromise

  • Joined: 05-October 10
  • Location: Kolkata,India
  • OS: W7U x64 SP1

Posted 15 January 2012 - 15:49

No, the chips in each channel have to be the same, not the chips in separate channels. So you could have Channel A with 2 x 1GB sticks and Channel B with 2 x 4GB sticks. This would allow you to still have Dual Channel with mixed capacity sticks.


So if for Now i fit the 4gb stick into the b1 Slot (assuming i have four slots a1,a2,b1 & b2) whats the worst that could Happen??
@all Thnx for the quick replies :)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!