Jump to content



Photo

acquiring network address stuck on wired xp desktop


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Gabe3

Gabe3

    If you lack enemies, you are not doing something worthwhile

  • Joined: 19-October 05
  • Location: Florida

Posted 21 January 2012 - 02:13

my friends desktop is running xp and has a onboard nforce nic. he said one day the internet stopped working so I checked it out, its stuck on acquiring network address. I disabled and re enabled the nic in device manager, I also uninstalled the device from the device manager and let windows reinstall the driver. I ran the "create a new connection" and "set up a home or small office network" wizards. nothing has done the trick. I tried to repair the connection, it said nothing was wrong, also the properties for the nic in device mananger said its working ok.

any ideas?


#2 DMHolt57

DMHolt57

    Experienced

  • Joined: 12-November 06
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro w/Media Center Build 9200

Posted 21 January 2012 - 03:29

Try setting it to a static address based on the info u get from ipconfig /all, and set the default gateway with metric value 1.

#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 21 January 2012 - 13:41

Yup could be something wrong with the dhcp server, which is why its not getting an address. Reset that or as suggested setup a static.

#4 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 21 January 2012 - 17:58

Also remember that the PC can only test it's side of the nic. If there is a problem with the cable side of the nic it will not show a problem.

#5 OP Gabe3

Gabe3

    If you lack enemies, you are not doing something worthwhile

  • Joined: 19-October 05
  • Location: Florida

Posted 22 January 2012 - 04:35

how do i reset the dhcp?

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 22 January 2012 - 13:38

dhcp server would be the router. Unless he is running it on something else -- but since he has to ask for help in something as basic as not getting an ip? Then I would have to assume its his router ;)

#7 OP Gabe3

Gabe3

    If you lack enemies, you are not doing something worthwhile

  • Joined: 19-October 05
  • Location: Florida

Posted 22 January 2012 - 20:22

dhcp server would be the router. Unless he is running it on something else -- but since he has to ask for help in something as basic as not getting an ip? Then I would have to assume its his router ;)

the router is giving out internet via wifi, I havn't had another machine I can hook up hard wired to see if its the computer or router. the computer can't see the router, I can't get to 192.168.1.1, i could if I were connected via wifi though.

#8 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Times a Ticking

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 22 January 2012 - 21:16

Have you checked if the router is seeing the PC via the routers configuration page using your wireless connection?
Try another network cable
Try another port on the router
Have you disabled the pcs firewall to see if thats blocking the connection?

#9 Intelligen

Intelligen

    There are Skittles in there!

  • Joined: 03-September 01
  • Location: South Dakota

Posted 22 January 2012 - 21:24

the router is giving out internet via wifi, I havn't had another machine I can hook up hard wired to see if its the computer or router. the computer can't see the router, I can't get to 192.168.1.1, i could if I were connected via wifi though.


Just unplug and plug back it, that will reset the router or in your case the DHCP server.

#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 22 January 2012 - 22:35

You really really need to connect with a wire for troubleshooting -- it very well could be a wifi issue, not dhcp issue.

I would connect to the router with wire if it does not clear up by just pulling the power plug on the router and plugging it back it. So you can verify the wifi settings -- try changing them to OPEN for testing... Once you have that working then put back your security settings - WPA2 would be the suggested level.

#11 OP Gabe3

Gabe3

    If you lack enemies, you are not doing something worthwhile

  • Joined: 19-October 05
  • Location: Florida

Posted 23 January 2012 - 03:59

Have you checked if the router is seeing the PC via the routers configuration page using your wireless connection?
Try another network cable
Try another port on the router
Have you disabled the pcs firewall to see if thats blocking the connection?

I havn't tried to check the configuration page, the last 3 were things I tried first.

Just unplug and plug back it, that will reset the router or in your case the DHCP server.

that is the first thing I tried.

You really really need to connect with a wire for troubleshooting -- it very well could be a wifi issue, not dhcp issue.

I would connect to the router with wire if it does not clear up by just pulling the power plug on the router and plugging it back it. So you can verify the wifi settings -- try changing them to OPEN for testing... Once you have that working then put back your security settings - WPA2 would be the suggested level.

my problem is via a wired connection, did you see the thread title or first post?

#12 redvamp128

redvamp128

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 01

Posted 23 January 2012 - 04:09

Try re-installing mobo drivers.. from Nvidia . Also-- could you possibly try a live linux (like possibly puppy) to see if it is a software issue.. Also possibly try creating a new user and see if that person can logon...

#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 January 2012 - 12:36

Well then access the routers admin interface -- is dhcp enalbed? You don't have any other machines/devices that use this router?

Setup a STATIC ip if your having issues with dhcp.

You sure you didn't just firewall dhcp? Is your dhcp client running on the box?

#14 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 23 January 2012 - 12:49

Excuse me while I play a game of catchup:
  • A wired computer cannot get an IP address.
  • A wireless machine can get an IP address.
  • The router has been switched off and on again.
  • Setting a static IP address on the wired computer does not rectify the problem.

Actually, I don't think the OP has agreed that he's tried setting a static IP address. If that doesn't work and you find that you're running out of options, I would just do a complete reset of the router, knocking it back to it's factory defaults. Putting the necessary settings such as a password on the wifi should take all of 5 minutes from the sounds of the situation.

#15 DaveLegg

DaveLegg

    Coderator at heart

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 04
  • Location: Oxford, UK

Posted 23 January 2012 - 13:00

As this is XP, have you verified that the DHCP Client Service is running?

Start -> run -> services.msc, find the DHCP Client Service, and check that the status is listed as running, and startup type is set to Automatic. If it's not, set it to automatic and start it, and then reconnect the network cable.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!