Jump to content



Photo

Running OSX Lion install in VMWare

osx hdd lion vmware install

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Travis959

Travis959

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 24 January 2012 - 14:01

A few months ago, my macbook pro (2011) suffered some water damage somehow and the display stopped working, but as far as I can tell everything else works. Everything turns on and it makes it's usually noises, and pressing the volume keys/keyboard brightness keys do what they should, just no display at all. External doesn't work either.

So I gave up on it for a while because I didn't feel like paying $800+ for a logic board, when I wasn't really that impressed with the laptop in the first place. Then for the past few days, I wanted to see if I could somehow get into the system again to enable screen sharing. I had realvncinstalled, but apparently it was a version that was not compatible with Lion, which I had installed just a few weeks before the aforementioned problem. So I can see the macbook on the network, and it tries to connect with realvnc, but realvnc crashes once trying to load the desktop.

I decided to download a vmware image of OSX 10.6 and use it as a makeshift screen so I could theortically guess what was on the other screen when I inputted keyboard commands. I tried installing the updated realvnc this way, and even going into the settings panel and enabling screen/ssh sharing. But alas this didn't seem to work, which makes me think some of the keys perhaps do not work. Which brings me to the point of the question of this thread.

I took the HDD of my macbook pro out, and hooked it up to my windows 7 desktop (which has the osx 10.6 vmware installation). I am aware that windows can't see the mac hdd partition of the harddrive, and most application's I've tried in windows can't do anything with it either. Is there anyway I can boot the raw HDD of my mac osx installation inside a vmware-type application? Even if I have to run the program inside of my other virtualized mac, is there anything I can do?

I just want to change the settings so I can remotely connect to the laptop through vnc.

Thanks for any suggestions.


#2 Unrealistic

Unrealistic

    Laughter is all we have.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 25 January 2012 - 00:54

Apple Remote Desktop.

#3 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2012 - 02:21

what version of vmware are you using?

#4 OP Travis959

Travis959

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 25 January 2012 - 02:36

vmware fusion 4.0.2

I am trying the above suggestion, but so far I'm getting connection problems even though ping works fine. I believe it has something to do with portscan saying apple's remote desktop port is closed.

#5 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2012 - 03:54

hmmm that version does have lion support so that shouldn't be an issue....

#6 OP Travis959

Travis959

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:18

with vmware, I wasn't able to figure out a way to just boot the hard drive as it was so i could edit the preferences and then put it back into my macbook.

#7 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:33

so you were unable to??? hmmm....

vmware physical to virtual

would this help????

#8 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:36

hmmm that version does have lion support so that shouldn't be an issue....

I'm pretty sure that's still only for the server version though

#9 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:40

grrr why does apple have to make things so freaking hard for people.....

#10 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:46

grrr why does apple have to make things so freaking hard for people.....

I thought that was their motto "Innovating with Complications" :p

#11 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:59

so true....

#12 Unrealistic

Unrealistic

    Laughter is all we have.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 26 January 2012 - 01:01

See if you can SSH into the machine and then follow this.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2370

#13 OP Travis959

Travis959

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 26 January 2012 - 01:19

ssh, screen sharing, remote login, etc are all disabled.

Is there any files I can change on the hdd to manually change these settings?

#14 Unrealistic

Unrealistic

    Laughter is all we have.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 26 January 2012 - 01:46

There are plist files but they associate with daemons and I'm not sure you can just enable them. Does anyone you know own a Mac? If so you can take the hard drive out of your machine and boot into it (Target Disk Mode), enable all of the remote information and then just do what I said at the beginning.

Try this - you will need to mount the drive in VMware.

https://discussions....tart=0&tstart=0

#15 OP Travis959

Travis959

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 26 January 2012 - 02:32

Well, I was finally able to restore access by simply installing realvnc 4.6.3 on the vmware install of osx i had, and then copying those files over to the real hard drive replacing the install of vnc i had on there. I believe the files were in library/vnc or something like that.

Thanks for all the suggestion guys. :)