Jump to content



Photo

Create a 3D version of an already existing logo?

graphics

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Medking

Medking

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-February 06
  • Location: Panama City, Panama

Posted 16 February 2012 - 15:51

Hey everyone,

I don't know if this is in the right place, sorry in advance!

How would you go about converting an existing PSD into a 3d image.

I don't mean just make it look 3D, I mean actually make it 3D for use in After Effects. I'm trying to animate a logo and need some depth.

Any advice / tips are greatly welcomed,

Medking


#2 Neu B

Neu B

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 11

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:02

You can use Blender to re-create the logo and animate it inside Blender. There are a ton of tutorials on modeling and animating. Start here http://cgcookie.com/blender/

#3 Site Lab

Site Lab

    Professional Graphics Design

  • Joined: 23-August 11
  • Location: Manchester, England
  • OS: Windows 8 Consumer Preview

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:05

You could use the 3D effects within photoshop/illustrator and export as a 3d model....

#4 OP Medking

Medking

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-February 06
  • Location: Panama City, Panama

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:07

Thanks for the quick response!

How would I do that? Every time I create a 3d layer all it does is transpose the logo onto a cube or something similar...

#5 vetkinetix63

kinetix63

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:07

If you're specifically going to be using After Effects, I'd suggest checking out AETuts: http://ae.tutsplus.com/ - they have some great tutorials covering animated "Logo Reveals" that you might find useful, that wouldn't require re-modelling it in 3D. There's a hell of a lot of stuff to plough through on there, so a few cool ones:

http://ae.tutsplus.c...ic-type-reveal/
http://ae.tutsplus.c...me-logo-reveal/
http://ae.tutsplus.c...eal-ae-premium/
http://ae.tutsplus.c...ak-text-reveal/
http://ae.tutsplus.c...imation-part-2/

#6 OP Medking

Medking

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-February 06
  • Location: Panama City, Panama

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:10

Thanks Kinetix, I've checked out ae tuts, they're awesome.

Do you think remodelling is too much faffing about?

#7 vetkinetix63

kinetix63

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 16 February 2012 - 16:15

It depends on what context you're planning to use it in I guess. If it's just as a short intro to a video so you can have some company branding on there, I'd say it is.

If you've got more complex needs for it, then do whatever you think is necessary. It's really all down to context and the amount of effort you want to put in to it. I'd say if it's just a short logo reveal then you can produce something very professional looking without having to re-model it.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!