Jump to content



Photo

Can my MacBook support 4GB of RAM?

macbook ram

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:41

I went into an Apple store today to see if I could upgrade my RAM from one 2GB stick to two 2GB sticks. I had previously been told by the company that I bought the MacBook from that I could do this. However, the Apple Genius I spoke to in the store said that my MacBook supports a maximum of 2GB of RAM, even though it (I believe) has a 64-bit processor (2GHz Intel Core 2 Duo). What's the deal here?


#2 Reacon

Reacon

    [VGW] Woohoo!

  • Joined: 12-May 08
  • Location: Katabatic
  • OS: Win 7 & Slackware

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:49

I have little experience with Macs but I haven't seen a motherboard support less than a 4 GB max for years. I would say go for it - even laptop memory is relatively inexpensive.

EDIT:
Forgive me, I'm stupid. I should have never wondered into this section, lol.

#3 OP whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:52

^ Is there a way I can find out for sure before I spend the money?

#4 shadodemon

shadodemon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-March 06

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:53

If its a Core Duo its 2 GB limit, I dont see specs for a Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz for a Macbook Pro.

#5 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:54

Which model is it in particular?

Some are in fact limited to 3GB (2+1)

#6 OP whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:56

Which model is it in particular?

Some are in fact limited to 3GB (2+1)

When I go to "About This Mac", it says 13-inch Mid 2007

#7 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:59

You can support Max 3GB

I have mid 07 also, you can pt 4 in there, but it will only use 3
Yes it is a 64bit Proc, but like alot of early C2D they still ran on boards with 32bit memory controller ( my theory ) thus limited to 3Gb

#8 OP whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:05

You can support Max 3GB

I have mid 07 also, you can pt 4 in there, but it will only use 3
Yes it is a 64bit Proc, but like alot of early C2D they still ran on boards with 32bit memory controller ( my theory ) thus limited to 3Gb

Damn! That sucks :( . . . Oh, well.... 3GB is still better than 2GB. Do I need to put in a second 2GB stick? Or can I put in a 1GB stick with my current 2GB? They need to be paired, right? So it would have to be a 2GB stick?

#9 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:10

Damn! That sucks :( . . . Oh, well.... 3GB is still better than 2GB. Do I need to put in a second 2GB stick? Or can I put in a 1GB stick with my current 2GB? They need to be paired, right? So it would have to be a 2GB stick?


You can pit a 2GB stick in or a 1GB, whichever is cheaper, regardless your going to have around 3GB useable

No they do not "need" to be paired

#10 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:32

It only has two slots.

If you bought it with 2GB than most likely you have 2x 1GB sticks

So you would need to take out one of your 1GB sticks and replace it with a 2GB stick

The memory type you need is DDR2 SO-DIMM

You can use the 667mhz/PC2-5300 or the 800mhz/PC2-6400 variety.

The 2x1GB sticks you already have are most likely the 667mhz/PC2-5300 kind.

With these generations of MacBook/MacBook Pro you need to have AT LEAST 1 stick that is 667mhz/PC2-5300, if you have both sticks running at 800mhz/PC2-6400, it won't boot (unless you do some magic hackery to overwrite the SPD chip on the module to make it think it is a 667mhz/PC-5300 module) because for some reason, it doesn't automatically downclock to the right speed like PCs do unless at least one module is the correct speed (then the other module will automatically downclock to match the slower module).

Since you would use the original 1GB stick rated for 667mhz/PC2-5300 you will not have a problem whether you use 667mhz or 800mhz, as 800mhz would downclock to match your 1GB stick.

#11 OP whitebread

whitebread

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-April 06
  • Location: Waterloo Region, ON
  • OS: OS X Lion 10.7.4
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:45

^ Good to know. Thanks. :) (Y)



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!