Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8/8.1 tips and tricks - post them here

windows 8 tips tricks

271 replies to this topic

#196 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:36

Askvg came up with the solution to customize the "WinX Start Menu"(right click on desktop bottom left corner), turnes out to be quite complicated and involves editing twinui.dll:

http://www.askvg.com...u-of-windows-8/

interesting

now to wait for someone to come out with an easy to use program that takes advantage of that :)


#197 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:47

Not sure if this has been mentioned.

I removed a hard drive from one PC to another. Totally different hardware. Windows 8 Discovered this and cleverly rebuilt itself quickly and booted me into windows as if nothing had changed. Nice job MS !!!


you can do that since Vista.

#198 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:56

you can do that since Vista.

really? I always thought you couldn't do that because windows would freak out because the mobo is different

#199 dafin0

dafin0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-March 09
  • Location: Australia

Posted 28 March 2012 - 05:05

really? I always thought you couldn't do that because windows would freak out because the mobo is different


it can be pretty hit and miss, going from AMD to a Intel chip will sometimes cause a nice bluescreen


but with Windows 2 go or what ever they call it, it seams to be a lot more consistent with working. at lest in my tests

#200 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 28 March 2012 - 06:29

really? I always thought you couldn't do that because windows would freak out because the mobo is different


it always worked for me so long as

1- both machines are either AHCI or IDE (otherwise it would Bsod)

2- both being Intel based or AMD (you have 50%/50% chance otherwise )

#201 dafin0

dafin0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-March 09
  • Location: Australia

Posted 28 March 2012 - 06:31

it always worked for me so long as

1- both machines are either AHCI or IDE (otherwise it would Bsod)

2- both being Intel based or AMD as dafin0 said (you have 50%/50% chance for that )


With Win 8 i have had it work from a AMD to a Intel but it hard to tell if i just got lucky (only got one AMD system). ill try it with Windows 7 later on tonight and see what happens

#202 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 29 March 2012 - 17:44

it always worked for me so long as

1- both machines are either AHCI or IDE (otherwise it would Bsod)

2- both being Intel based or AMD (you have 50%/50% chance otherwise )


But won't that cause Windows to ask you to re-activate?

#203 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 30 March 2012 - 03:38

But won't that cause Windows to ask you to re-activate?


yes , unless both are OEM machines , then it won't.

#204 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 05 April 2012 - 23:02

Has http://blogs.msdn.co...ted-easily.aspx already been posted?

#205 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:14

Thanks, Matthew.
Some were helpful

#206 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 06 April 2012 - 23:00

Thanks, Matthew.
Some were helpful

np ;)

#207 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 08 June 2012 - 14:07

it always worked for me so long as

1- both machines are either AHCI or IDE (otherwise it would Bsod)

2- both being Intel based or AMD (you have 50%/50% chance otherwise )


1. Can be fixed prior to swapping drives by modifying this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\msahci
I do this quite a bit when restoring VHD's built on VM's to physical machines.

2. Sysprep it before hand, it will redetect drivers etc on next boot (Re-activation required):
sysprep /generalize
http://technet.micro...3(v=ws.10).aspx

Unless it's for a specific reason though I would just rebuild it.

#208 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iphone 5S

Posted 09 June 2012 - 21:04

1. Can be fixed prior to swapping drives by modifying this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\msahci
I do this quite a bit when restoring VHD's built on VM's to physical machines.

2. Sysprep it before hand, it will redetect drivers etc on next boot (Re-activation required):
sysprep /generalize
http://technet.micro...v=ws.10%29.aspx

Unless it's for a specific reason though I would just rebuild it.


last time i swapped AHCI => IDE

booted perfectly , No need for the fix with Release Preview :)

#209 LEXX911

LEXX911

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-July 07

Posted 08 July 2012 - 08:42

Askvg came up with the solution to customize the "WinX Start Menu"(right click on desktop bottom left corner), turnes out to be quite complicated and involves editing twinui.dll:

http://www.askvg.com...u-of-windows-8/


This is good. Better than the Windows 7 Start Menu. Accessing your main APPS nice and quick.

#210 FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 08 July 2012 - 09:36

This is good. Better than the Windows 7 Start Menu. Accessing your main APPS nice and quick.

FYI Thurrott/Rivera had updated winX tweak for WRP

http://www.withinwin...ithm-revisited/