Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8/8.1 tips and tricks - post them here

windows 8 tips tricks

270 replies to this topic

#31 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 02 March 2012 - 16:54

Can someone explain what the -s and t 0 represent in "shutdown.exe -s -t 0" Also the r in "shutdown.exe -r -t 0 "


The -s is for shutdown and the -r is for restart, the t is for timer so t 0 = no time delay. You could set it to have a 10sec delay if you did t 10 etc.


#32 Ricky65

Ricky65

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-July 05

Posted 02 March 2012 - 17:08

For those who want easier way to shutdown:
1) Create a shortcut (new->shortcut) on a classic desktop.
2) Direct it to shutdown.exe -s -t 0
3) Put a nice icon on it
4) Pin it on start screen

Here you go, easy shutdown button :)


This is all well and good but when you have to start resorting to workarounds you know something is fundamentally wrong.

Bottom line: it took 2 clicks to shutdown Windows 7, now it takes 2 clicks, a swipe and another click. How that's progress is beyond me.

#33 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 02 March 2012 - 17:21

It only takes one swipe, to bring up Charm Bar, and two clicks from there.


Just an addition of swipe :p

#34 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 02 March 2012 - 18:08

This is all well and good but when you have to start resorting to workarounds you know something is fundamentally wrong.

Bottom line: it took 2 clicks to shutdown Windows 7, now it takes 2 clicks, a swipe and another click. How that's progress is beyond me.


Actually, regardless of where you are it only takes 3 clicks. You can move the mouse to the lower or upper right corners to bring up the charms and click setttings, click power, click shutdown. That's just one click more than Windows 7. And hell, my default win7 is set to hibernate, not shutdown, so when I do want to shutdown or restart in Win7 it's actually 3 clicks there as well. Move mouse down to lower left, click start, click arrow next to hibernate, click shutdown or restart... 3 clicks.

Don't forget you can also use the kb shortcut to bring up the settings window and then it's just 2 clicks with the mouse again. Really guys, you're making a big deal out of this, the only problem is that people have to find out that it's in a new location, that's it.

#35 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 02 March 2012 - 21:05

For those who like an uncluttered desktop (like me, not a single icon on the desktop), this will give you a right-click restart:

Paste this into a .reg file and run:

Start Code
-----------------------------------------------


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DesktopBackground\Shell\Restart Computer]
"icon"="shell32.dll,-290"
"Position"="Bottom"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DesktopBackground\Shell\Restart Computer\command]
@="shutdown.exe -r -t 00 -f"

----------------------------------------------------------------
End Code

You can also replace the -r with -s to shutdown.

#36 Ultravires

Ultravires

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-September 08

Posted 02 March 2012 - 21:20

Actually is there a way to combine both the reset and shutdown functions all in the press of one button? Like if I Pin a Reset/Shutdown button to the start menu instead of having to create two icons one to reset and the other to shutdown.

shutdown.exe -s -t 0
shutdown.exe -r t 0

#37 Luke777

Luke777

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-November 06

Posted 02 March 2012 - 21:27

Does anyone know if it is possible to unlock the build-in Administrator account, so you can use all the metro apps?

If you enable Net user administrator /active:yes
you cannot access apps like reader etc.

#38 Wyn6

Wyn6

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-March 12
  • Location: Dallas
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 925

Posted 02 March 2012 - 21:30

This is all well and good but when you have to start resorting to workarounds you know something is fundamentally wrong.

Bottom line: it took 2 clicks to shutdown Windows 7, now it takes 2 clicks, a swipe and another click. How that's progress is beyond me.


Actually, there are several ways of shutting down. None of which take that long at all.

Windows 7 was move to Start>>Click it>>Click Shutdown

Windows 8 is move to Charms>>Click Power>>Click Shutdown

OR...

ctrl+alt+del>>Click Power>>Click Shutdown

#39 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 02 March 2012 - 21:37

Anyone have a way to remove water mark? This site looks a bit sketch..http://www.smoothblo...nsumer-preview/


Thanks ill test it on a VM and if ok ill able it to my main machine.

#40 King Lizzle

King Lizzle

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-May 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 03 March 2012 - 03:14

One way I've found to bring back some Start Menu functionality is to create a toolbar in the taskbar which goes to this folder:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

As long as you install programs for "All Users" instead of "Just Me" you'll have a menu which basically acts like the All Programs section of the traditional Start Menu.

#41 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 03 March 2012 - 04:31

Change the Metro background colour:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Accent

Change ColorSet_Version1 to any value from 0-15 and log off/on to see the changes.

I haven't figured out how to do this from the UI.

#42 Michael Graham

Michael Graham

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-May 11

Posted 03 March 2012 - 04:44

Not sure if this has been mentioned.

I removed a hard drive from one PC to another. Totally different hardware. Windows 8 Discovered this and cleverly rebuilt itself quickly and booted me into windows as if nothing had changed. Nice job MS !!!

#43 WizardCM

WizardCM

    Matt

  • Joined: 06-March 09
  • Location: Melbourne, AUS
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 03 March 2012 - 05:30

Change the Metro background colour:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Accent

Change ColorSet_Version1 to any value from 0-15 and log off/on to see the changes.

I haven't figured out how to do this from the UI.


Easy:

Charms -> Settings -> More PC Settings -> Personalise -> Start screen -> Change Background Colour (at the bottom)

#44 Grinch

Grinch

    Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 26-September 09
  • Location: Wisconsin
  • OS: Windows 8.1.1 | WP8.0
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 03 March 2012 - 06:11

Easy:

Charms -> Settings -> More PC Settings -> Personalise -> Start screen -> Change Background Colour (at the bottom)


I'm still waiting to be able to change the accent color. :|

#45 WizardCM

WizardCM

    Matt

  • Joined: 06-March 09
  • Location: Melbourne, AUS
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 03 March 2012 - 07:10

I'm still waiting to be able to change the accent color. :|


Oh, you mean tile colour? That it's in the registry but not in the control panel is VERY interesting... nice spotting.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!