Jump to content



Photo

Crytek's Warface Closed Beta Sign-up


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#46 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:32

Just got my invite to the closed beta, Tried first with Firefox, plugin installed, browser restarted, press play, asking me to install the plugin again over and over

Tried IE10, can't install the addon

Tried Chrome, plugin installed fine, game loads fine, crashes in menus, says game over and returns to the 'Play' button screen, tried about 10x and it never gets further than the menus

Fail !


#47 vetLOC

LOC

    I finally changed this.

  • Joined: 06-August 01
  • Location: Anyone notice?

Posted 07 March 2013 - 13:32

Wow, a year between posts....weird.

I've been checking my email hoping to get an invite to this beta for months. Guess I'm never gonna get one eh Crytek :(

#48 The Laughing Man

The Laughing Man

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-May 03
  • Location: Kyoto, Japan

Posted 07 March 2013 - 13:40

Still nothing for me ...

#49 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 March 2013 - 14:03

Wow, a year between posts....weird.

I've been checking my email hoping to get an invite to this beta for months. Guess I'm never gonna get one eh Crytek :(


Doesn't work anyway, exact same problem with my brother, no browsers work except Chrome and even that crashes before you start the game


EDIT - Just tried again and amazingly this time I got 30 seconds of gameplay before it crashed

Very smooth gameplay anyway, graphics not amazing though

Posted Image


Posted Image

#50 vetLOC

LOC

    I finally changed this.

  • Joined: 06-August 01
  • Location: Anyone notice?

Posted 07 March 2013 - 20:26

LOL, I just got invited to the beta. So, yay :)

#51 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 March 2013 - 20:43

LOL, I just got invited to the beta. So, yay :)


Nice :)

Let me know if you find a way to play it longer than 30 seconds without crashing

#52 demon_speed

demon_speed

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-June 12
  • Location: Sverige
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
  • Phone: Sony Ericsson T707

Posted 07 March 2013 - 20:43

I can't get into the page after entering my date, it just keeps loading...........and nothing happends!!! Like this > Posted Image . I've tried IE10, Waterfox, Palemoon but NOONE is working..pfff. Can someone help or explain this?

#53 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 07 March 2013 - 20:53

I can't get into the page after entering my date, it just keeps loading...........and nothing happends!!! Like this > Posted Image . I've tried IE10, Waterfox, Palemoon but NOONE is working..pfff. Can someone help or explain this?


Chrome was the only browser that worked for me

#54 demon_speed

demon_speed

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-June 12
  • Location: Sverige
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
  • Phone: Sony Ericsson T707

Posted 07 March 2013 - 21:15

Chrome was the only browser that worked for me


The thing is, I don't like Chrome :/ it's to poor for my taste..

#55 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 07 March 2013 - 21:19

Pause at 0:50. The back of that Claymore it has a black sticker that says "MOD Record". That means "Ministry of Defence Record". Those black numbers are there as a record of modifications you've done to the equipment, if an order goes out that the kit has to be modified you'll perform the mod and scratch a number off. Why would they even have it? The UK doesnt use Claymores because they class them as Mines, something which is forbidden under the Geneva Convention.. :/

#56 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 07 March 2013 - 22:33

I applied for this a while ago but still no invite yet. Saw it on FrankieIn1080ps channel.
Apparently you can play the russian version as that is open beta, i made an account and downloaded the client but haven't got to downloading the game yet. There is a tutorial somewhere which shows you which buttons to click :laugh:

#57 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:53

I just applied. I have a hard time getting too into multi but I did for a while, we shall see.

#58 vetLOC

LOC

    I finally changed this.

  • Joined: 06-August 01
  • Location: Anyone notice?

Posted 11 March 2013 - 16:12

Yeah it worked for me in Chrome once I disabled admuncher also. Weird, but hey whatever works right.

The coop is pretty fun (if short) stuff. The competitive stuff, eh it's deathmatch and whatever. lol

#59 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 11 March 2013 - 16:17

I got an invite ages ago and tried it but the game wouldn't work properly for me, there were no textures showing so all I could see was the background and my gun.

#60 Guth

Guth

    Alba Gu Bráth

  • Joined: 30-December 05
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia

Posted 14 March 2013 - 22:39

Just got my invite :) downloading now.
It asked to download a plugin and now its downloading in a web page. Strange set up, never seen that before xD