Jump to content



Photo

Why doesn't IE10 Metro work when it's not default browser?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 74
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 14 March 2012 - 14:36

This seems dumb, for it to even work it has to be the default browser in Windows 8. My default is Firefox.


#2 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 14 March 2012 - 14:40

Default is Chrome and working fine here

#3 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 14 March 2012 - 14:42

I remember it disappeared from the start screen when I set another browser as default. Maybe you could just pin it again? Unfortunately I've only got it on the MBP, so can't find out right now.

#4 Guest_xiphi_*

Guest_xiphi_*
  • Joined: --

Posted 14 March 2012 - 14:44

Apparently, MS has some stupid stipulation where you can only access the metro version of a browser if it's the default.

#5 FalseAgent

FalseAgent

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-December 11

Posted 15 March 2012 - 04:43

Apparently, MS has some stupid stipulation where you can only access the metro version of a browser if it's the default.

yup. It isn't stupid at all though. It's there to ensure a consistent experience. Only 1 browser for any link that you may want to open.

#6 nitins60

nitins60

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-January 08

Posted 15 March 2012 - 05:09

It's just out for public BETA.
your suggestions and bugs are most welcomed by Microsoft unlike Apple.

So if no one likes it, they will change it or atleast they offer you choice. :D

#7 Inklin

Inklin

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-April 08
  • Location: Kent, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted 15 March 2012 - 05:46

My default is firefox nightly and metro IE10 works perfectly for me.

It would appear to be hit and miss whether it does work for people.

#8 +virtorio

virtorio

    4089 III

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 28-April 03
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OSX 10.9, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:05

It's just out for public BETA.
your suggestions and bugs are most welcomed by Microsoft unlike Apple.

So if no one likes it, they will change it or atleast they offer you choice. :D

Except you're wrong. http://www.apple.com/feedback/

#9 Order_66

Order_66

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-July 10
  • Location: Barberton, Ohio

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:23

It's just out for public BETA.
your suggestions and bugs are most welcomed by Microsoft unlike Apple.


If that were true there would be no metro at all for the desktop.

#10 bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:59

I have worked a lil with the settings and found that when you choose ur non ie browser as default , IE metro doesn't work then. However by choosing it as default for "Few things" , metro ie works. Sorry for so complicated language :p

All i mean is , just go default programs > select defaults > click ur non ie browser > click choose defaults > untick the protocols , boom u have Metro IE (which obviously mean that for protocols metro ie would run...)

Untitled.png