Jump to content



Photo

Need help to connect to a Domain


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 deepak.k.jena

deepak.k.jena

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-February 12

Posted 25 March 2012 - 21:39

Hello,

Recently, i have installed server 2003 and created a domain named Testlab.com. I have another machine which is running xp , i want to connect the xp machine to the domain Testlab.com. When i ping the server and domain i am getting the response, but when i try to connect to domain it gives me error. Please anybody help me to fix the issue.


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 25 March 2012 - 23:57

A couple of things. First it isn't best practice or recommended to use a .com, .net, or any other addressable Internet domain extension. .lan, .local, or even .mylocalnetwork would be just fine.

Second, your dns needs to be the windows domain controller. Ip properties for all network devices should have the dc as the only DNS server, no secondary dns servers. If it is easier disable dhcp in the router and have the windows server do dhcp. Even on the server the DNS should be itself, no other DNA should be in tcpip properties.

#3 OP deepak.k.jena

deepak.k.jena

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-February 12

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:08

Thanks for you response, let me try this and will update.

#4 .bin

.bin

    I'm here for the free cookies!

  • Joined: 19-September 06

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:10

Please don't forget to introduce yourself here!

Best Regards,

.bin :)

#5 Grogi

Grogi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-July 07
  • Location: Serbia

Posted 28 March 2012 - 06:36

Also, if the network config is like sc302 told, you will have to make some user in AD Users and computers on DC. In the process of joining client to domain you will have to provide login details of domain user you created on DC. Remember, when you join domain, and login on client as domain user, your rights on local computer will be changed unless you define domain user as admin on local machine.

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 March 2012 - 15:03

Also, if the network config is like sc302 told, you will have to make some user in AD Users and computers on DC. In the process of joining client to domain you will have to provide login details of domain user you created on DC. Remember, when you join domain, and login on client as domain user, your rights on local computer will be changed unless you define domain user as admin on local machine.


this makes as much sense as the ramblings of a drunk person high on coke...you ok there?

You can join a pc using the domain admin account or any account that has domain admin rights, you do not need to be a user. After the computer has been joined to the domain followed by a reboot, any Active Directory user can logon to that pc. By default Domain Users have the ablitly to logon only and run programs, they are not Administrators or Power Users so they cannot add software or hardware or really make many system changes to the pc. I would suggest making a AD group for local Admins and Power users and adding them in the respective local groups on the PC's so that you can easily elevate their rights through AD vs being on their PC. Or you can just Add them as needed to the PC. It all depends on you really.

You can add a computer as a end user, but you surely do not have to. You can only do this 10 times as an any one particular AD user without any other configuration, unless you are a domain admin then you can add as many computers you want to the domain.

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 March 2012 - 15:40

sc302, keep in mind that it is quite possible that Grogi's native language is not english. Notice his location.

What he stated is correct, even though you might need to read it a few times ;)

Once the machine has joined the domain, you will want to create user accounts in the domain to login with. Its unlikely you would want to login in with domain administrator account on the member machines all the time, etc.

And he is also correct in saying, which you said the exact same thing - normal domain users will not be admin or power users on the member box if they login with normal domain user credentials.