Jump to content



Photo

what router brand do you have?

routers

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

Poll: what router brand do you have..??

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

what router brand do you have..??

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#106 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:02

WOW really, its like cheap and doesnt support NAT. Best to install DD-WRT, makes a big diff!


no NAT????


#107 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:03

I am also really really considering getting the new AMPED WIRELESS!!! router that has USB sharing and dual band!!! I'll first get a larger capacity USB HDD and then get that router and hook it up to it! can't wait!

#108 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:04

Netgear, never had any issues with any Netgear products I've had over the years so they still get my pennies.

#109 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:09

no NAT????


i had alot of issues with my xbox and this router, all cause a NAT issue. I had to disable upnp and then port forward abunch of ports. And if you have more than one xbox you will more issues with NAT. It does have NAT but doesnt support it very much. Install DD-WRT and problem solved.

#110 Miuku.

Miuku.

    A damned noob

  • Joined: 10-August 03
  • Location: Finland, EU
  • OS: :: OS X :: SLES ::

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:10

Cisco fibre router and 2 DLink's, DAP-1353 and 855-E (We have a wireless bridge between two buildings).

#111 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 May 2012 - 09:28

i had alot of issues with my xbox and this router, all cause a NAT issue. I had to disable upnp and then port forward abunch of ports. And if you have more than one xbox you will more issues with NAT. It does have NAT but doesnt support it very much. Install DD-WRT and problem solved.


Lots of issues with NAT with xboxes my lil bro and centurylink have duked it out over xbox performance stuff for quite a while...

#112 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 05 May 2012 - 10:09

It's probably just lame uPnP support, if it works when you manually port forward that's a pretty good hint.

I'm using miniupnpd on my router (Works fine with the 360), it does uPnP and NAT-PMP. Unfortunately while it does port forwarding and pokes holes in the firewall, it doesn't talk to the v6 firewall, so I still have to manually configure ports and allow them just for v6 traffic (Useful for some things and not others, I don't want UDP going out over my v6 tunnel for example, but TCP is fine)

Edit: I will say though, NAT-PMP looks so much simpler than uPnP. NAT-PMP uses like 3 different packets to do everything, uPnP relies on other specifications and does everything through XML, but it also does a lot more than just port forwarding.

#113 insomniac9

insomniac9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-March 04
  • Location: Blackburn, UK

Posted 05 May 2012 - 10:27

Netgear router provided by my isp

#114 BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 05 May 2012 - 21:42

TrendNet Wireless N Gigabit router. POS, I know. But no real problems with it to speak of, other than the incredibly bad English used in the options menus.

#115 Ridlas

Ridlas

    Just smoking my pipe

  • Joined: 25-June 09
  • Location: Curaçao
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 05 May 2012 - 21:47

I use the one built into my Cable Modem which is a Arris DG950.

#116 ThaCrip

ThaCrip

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: USA

Posted 05 May 2012 - 21:52

ASUS WL-520gU

it's a pretty good Wireless-G router running DD-WRT as it's got 4MB flash with 16MB of RAM

i have had a uptime of 4xx days (with DD-WRT) on it and it would have went longer if it where not for the power going out.

#117 Lee G.

Lee G.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-October 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1

Posted 05 May 2012 - 21:54

At home I have a BT Business Hub (2Wire 2700HGV). I also have a Netgear WGR614 router but I can't use it at home because it's a cable router, and we only have ADSL.

I am also really really considering getting the new AMPED WIRELESS!!! router that has USB sharing and dual band!!! I'll first get a larger capacity USB HDD and then get that router and hook it up to it! can't wait!


Are you sure you don't work for Amped Wireless? :laugh:

#118 Robbie Ride

Robbie Ride

    Robbie Jardine

  • Joined: 09-January 06
  • Location: Glasgow, Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:05

Netgear DGN2200

#119 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:07

At home I have a BT Business Hub (2Wire 2700HGV). I also have a Netgear WGR614 router but I can't use it at home because it's a cable router, and we only have ADSL.



Are you sure you don't work for Amped Wireless? :laugh:


I don't have any connection with them at all... don't even know anyone that works there... LOL....

#120 +Ely

Ely

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-October 01
  • Location: Miami FL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: HTC 8X

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:14

Netgear WNDR3700, thinking to upgrade to the WNDR4700 when it comes out http://www.netgear.com/wndr4700#



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!