Jump to content



Photo

what router brand do you have?

routers

  • Please log in to reply
147 replies to this topic

Poll: what router brand do you have..??

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

what router brand do you have..??

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#121 +timster

timster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-March 08
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: 7.1.2 JB
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:15

SMCD3GN cable modem/router combo from the ISP
D-Link DIR-655
D-Link DI-524
Netgear RP614v2 (unused)


#122 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:16

Linksys e3200

Overall good router, just horrible tech support, and their updated firmwares create more problems than they fix.......shame on Linksys

#123 I am Not PCyr

I am Not PCyr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-July 05

Posted 05 May 2012 - 22:34

Mikrotik RouterOS ..google it ;)

#124 OP remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:16

NETGEAR is still winning!

#125 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:02

Linksys WRT54G. :)

#126 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:14

Other draytek 2830n

Great routers, use them at work.

Got a Virgin media hub at home which I believe is a Netgear under the plastic.

#127 Drakknar

Drakknar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Salzburg
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: LG G2

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:12

Netgear WNDR3300 with DD-WRT. Not the best but fits my needs :)

#128 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 95
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:17

pfsense 2.1, VM on N40L (updated to 8GB, 2nd nic added) using vsphere 5 (esxi)

#129 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:25

Cisco

#130 M_Lyons10

M_Lyons10

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-October 08
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:27

Draytek VPN Router. I wouldn't trade it for anything. The best piece of networking equipment I've ever used, and I've tried a lot of them. I forget who on here recommended Draytek, but I thank god they did. lol

pfsense 2.1, VM on N40L (updated to 8GB, 2nd nic added) using vsphere 5 (esxi)


HAHAHA, I always get a kick out of your specs. I don't even know what they mean, I just know they're bad ***... LMAO

#131 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 95
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:39

Running pfsense http://www.pfsense.org/ 2.1 is current development release in a virtual machine

2.1-BETA0 (i386)
built on Fri Jul 27 15:20:57 EDT 2012
FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p3

VM - virtual machine. http://en.wikipedia....Virtual_machine

N40L - is a HP microsever, http://www.newegg.co...N82E16859107052 Got it lot cheaper than that current price. Updated its 2GB of ram it came with to 8GB, and also added a 2nd nic (it only has one built in). This was so could use router on VM, one interface connected to modem, second interface connected to my lan. This is done via virtual switches that you assign physical nics too.

Vsphere 5 - just then new name for ESXI, 5 is the current version - running 5.0.0 u1 (build 768111)

This allows me to take snapshots of my router before upgrade - easy rollback if something goes wrong, switch routers to something else on the fly, say different build of pfsense, or ipcop, m0n0wall, smoothwall, generic linux as router, etc. etc. Many Many advantages of running your router in VM.

Also allows me to reduce power consumption, less hardware - just one tiny box (n40l) and run my router and all my other VMs without having to have multiple boxes. Other VMs on the box act as my NAS, my linux shells, my test workstation OSes, Test Server OSes, etc. etc.

Hope that helps clear it up.

#132 jerzdawg

jerzdawg

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-October 02
  • Location: new jersey

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:44

I have an Actiontec (provided by Fios) and an ASUS (used for the gigabit network as well as an N network for my devices only)

#133 aberg

aberg

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-March 08
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Windows Phone

Posted 03 August 2012 - 14:52

NetGear WNDR3700, mostly for the dual band and USB.

#134 abysal

abysal

    Neowin Addict

  • Joined: 23-November 01
  • Location: Delaware, USA
  • OS: Win7/Mint/FreeBSD/OSX
  • Phone: BB9930/SGS5

Posted 03 August 2012 - 16:19

Opposite of what I've experienced! My Netgear has lasted me 6 years and the worst was the Linksys. My Linksys only lasted a week! Took it back for the Netgear 6 years ago!


My old Netgear RT314 from 1997 is still kicking. Just using it a a RIP router at this point though.

Also picked up 2 WNR3500L routers from Newegg (refurbed) to serve as range extenders :)

#135 +Tikimotel

Tikimotel

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 13-August 01

Posted 03 August 2012 - 16:38

Draytek and pfSense