Jump to content



Photo

DayZ for Arma II

arma ii arma2 dayz

  • Please log in to reply
203 replies to this topic

#1 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 May 2012 - 15:48

Was browsing Kotaku and saw this article
http://kotaku.com/59...-game-ever-made

That led me to YouTube from searching



Does anybody play this game. Looks buggy but fun




#2 shakey

shakey

    It's soooooo Educational

  • Joined: 31-March 04
  • Location: Austin, Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:02

I've been watching more and more videos of this and it looks great. Just not sure how well it will run on my rig.

#3 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:08

I've been playing it for the past few days, its awesome.

It's ARMA so it's buggy but very enjoyable as a basic mod, he only released it as a small scale test but it blew up popularity wise.

#4 Kerm

Kerm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 22-June 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:10

That looks amazing! Ha.

#5 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:11

Yeah saw the article on Kotaku and really wanted to check it out, but alas I do not own Arma II. Gonna wait for a Steam Sale and then check it out.

#6 shakey

shakey

    It's soooooo Educational

  • Joined: 31-March 04
  • Location: Austin, Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:12

I've been playing it for the past few days, its awesome.


How well would it run on a sort of older rig : e2200 o'ced to 3ghz. 4gig ram but only ddr2 and unsure of speed at the moment as I am on work computer. GT240 1gb Nvidia....

I've seen reports of core i5's getting crap fps, so I haven't even bothered. But if I could have a chance to play this, I'd so buy it right now lol.

#7 shakey

shakey

    It's soooooo Educational

  • Joined: 31-March 04
  • Location: Austin, Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:13

Yeah saw the article on Kotaku and really wanted to check it out, but alas I do not own Arma II. Gonna wait for a Steam Sale and then check it out.


I believe you need arma 2 and one of the expansions... I could be wrong on the expansion part.

#8 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:15

How well would it run on a sort of older rig : e2200 o'ced to 3ghz. 4gig ram but only ddr2 and unsure of speed at the moment as I am on work computer. GT240 1gb Nvidia....

I've seen reports of core i5's getting crap fps, so I haven't even bothered. But if I could have a chance to play this, I'd so buy it right now lol.

Sorry I'm not sure, I have a Core i5, 4Gb Ram, ATI 5850 and I have it maxed out. Check out http://www.arma2.com/free its only 1Gb, the textures are low res but it will give you an idea of how the game will run.

I believe you need arma 2 and one of the expansions... I could be wrong on the expansion part.

You need ARMA 2 and Operation Arrowhead.

#9 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:16

I believe you need arma 2 and one of the expansions... I could be wrong on the expansion part.

You are right. Should have been more specific in my comment, but I remember seeing a bundle on Steam for both awhile back.

#10 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:17

Just found this video also! I like that it's a Persistant real Time PermaDeath World





Think I'm going to pick it up off steam when I get home, is their a Neowin Group?

#11 shakey

shakey

    It's soooooo Educational

  • Joined: 31-March 04
  • Location: Austin, Tx

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:18

You are right. Should have been more specific in my comment, but I remember seeing a bundle on Steam for both awhile back.


Just wanted to make sure no one was disappointed upon buying it, and then realizing they need to spend more :p

#12 TheLegendOfMart

TheLegendOfMart

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-October 01
  • Location: England

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:18

It's pointless getting into a group, you spawn randomly along the coast, you have no map, no compass, only a gun, limited ammo and a few supplies, you have to scavenge the rest.

#13 OP Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 12 May 2012 - 16:28

How well would it run on a sort of older rig : e2200 o'ced to 3ghz. 4gig ram but only ddr2 and unsure of speed at the moment as I am on work computer. GT240 1gb Nvidia....

I've seen reports of core i5's getting crap fps, so I haven't even bothered. But if I could have a chance to play this, I'd so buy it right now lol.


There is a demo on the main site, should be able to judge performance from that

#14 SMELTN

SMELTN

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 23-July 05
  • Location: Alabama
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate, 2012 Macbook Pro, CR-48 Chromebook from Google
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 12 May 2012 - 19:50

man.. this looks badass. Sounds like this would be a blast to play except for getting ****ed because you keep getting Player killed... lmao.

To bad you have to buy an old game and an expansion to play

#15 Colicab

Colicab

    DGDesign

  • Joined: 25-May 03
  • Location: Glasgow Scotland

Posted 12 May 2012 - 22:55

Interesting will have to check it out