Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8 Release Preview Discussion

win8 windows 8 release preview release candidate rc beta

  • Please log in to reply
1057 replies to this topic

#61 Damian

Damian

  • Joined: 14-May 04

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:10

Just tried that and didn't work. I tried the Consumer Preview install ISO and that works fine. SO yeah, this sucks.

The first time I downloaded the Release Preview from the Release Preview page and started the install it showed the vista boot screen when booting and then showed the same screen as you have. (can you confirm this?)
I re-downloaded the ISO and now it shows a black boot screen named 'Windows'. This time it goes directly to 'Enter the product key' window.
I downloaded both ISO's from the same page. :s

[edit] I'm installing this in vmware fusion.


#62 Darrian

Darrian

    The Apathetic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-October 01

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:10

Could not upgrade from the CP, but I expected that. Prob won't be able to upgrade from this to RTM, either. No big deal. One of the first things I discovered (ok, hunted for, but thankfully it was easy to find) was changing the font on my icons. I can change the size now, if not the face. About ****ing time! Thanks Microsoft! Ok, back to reinstalling all my programs now.

#63 JOHW

JOHW

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-March 03

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:11

Liking the RP so far.

Is there a way to set the bottom right edge to "Show Desktop" on both monitors in a multi-monito setup?

#64 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:12

Also the Ribbon on Windows Live Essentials has been flattened on Windows 8:

Capture2.PNG

#65 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:13

The built-in (wddm) driver gave the same W.E.I. as the latest driver from Nvidia.
(GeForce 8400GS)

#66 Colin McGregor

Colin McGregor

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-September 11
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 x64, Gentoo x64 Sometimes
  • Phone: Samsung Ativ S WP8

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:13

runs smooth on my laptop. Only issue I have is the scroll up and down bar on the right of my touchpad doesn't scroll. Tapping the pad does click though so that's a plus.

#67 +Audien

Audien

    Software Eng.

  • Joined: 30-December 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • OS: Windows 8.1/Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:13

I honestly don't know what to do with Metro in combination with my 27-inch screen @ 2560 x 1440. It's just one big waste of screen estate. The amount of empty space filled by a single solid color everywhere is just staggering and all the white just hurts my eyes. Is there any way to actually make use of screen space my iMac offers? And by that I don't mean increasing everything in size so it fills for the sake of filling.


1) You're not going to be sitting on settings for most of your time
2) Is that the metro IE? What happens if you use the desktop one or another browser? I imagine the behaviour would be the same as Windows 7 - if you get all that spacing in Win 8 you'd also get it everywhere else.

#68 SkyDX

SkyDX

    Anime Computer Enthusiast^^

  • Joined: 22-March 09
  • Location: Europe^^

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:14

I can't even install it in VirtualBox, the first time it crapped out with KERNEL_DATA_IN_PAGE_FAULT and now it gets stuck at "Copying Windows Files: 0%" :pinch:

#69 psyko_x

psyko_x

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-July 02

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:20

I honestly don't know what to do with Metro in combination with my 27-inch screen @ 2560 x 1440. It's just one big waste of screen estate. The amount of empty space filled by a single solid color everywhere is just staggering and all the white just hurts my eyes. Is there any way to actually make use of screen space my iMac offers? And by that I don't mean increasing everything in size so it fills for the sake of filling.


You can turn up the DPI and make everything larger. Even if you ran linux or Mac OS, they'd be no better by default. At that resolution, you're always going to have lots of empty space. Also, I can't imagine you're noticing empty space around webpages just today....many modern webpages are designed with a fixed width. It's not Metro or an OS or browser issue. That's how websites are designed.

#70 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • Location: Amsterdam, NL
  • OS: OS X Mavericks
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:21

1) You're not going to be sitting on settings for most of your time

Obviously it was just an example….

2) Is that the metro IE? What happens if you use the desktop one or another browser? I imagine the behaviour would be the same as Windows 7 - if you get all that spacing in Win 8 you'd also get it everywhere else.

Hence the reason why I never use full-screen or maximize windows. Beyond very specific apps there's just practically no need to on a screen this size. However Metro doesn't seem to offer me a way to spread two apps or more evenly over the screen or am I missing something?

You can turn up the DPI and make everything larger.

Did you read the "And by that I don't mean increasing everything in size so it fills for the sake of filling" part of my post? I can see everything just fine at regular DPI settings. I want to be able to fill all the wasted space with other content as what would be achieved by opening multiple windows on the desktop.

#71 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:32

When you move your mouse to the Start corner and move away you can actually click on the image that pops-up now, though it disappears if you move too far away from the corner. I would have thought it would make more sense to display the image until you move your mouse outside its bounds, as if you go to click the middle it disappears.

The most annoying change is that the All Apps button (as show here) - which is still hidden behind a right-click - has now been moved to the far right of the screen. It makes absolutely no sense. You have to click the bottom left to trigger the Start screen, right-click and then drag your mouse all the way over to the right of your screen to click the button and then all the way back to the left to select a program. Honestly, Microsoft has actually managed to make the usability worse - it's as if they're trying to annoy users.

#72 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:36

This is cool! Now you can change the DPI settings on a specific part of the GUI:



That's been available in windows for years. I'm sure it was even in Windows 95, certainly in XP..

Posted Image

#73 +Audien

Audien

    Software Eng.

  • Joined: 30-December 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • OS: Windows 8.1/Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:39

Obviously it was just an example….


It was a silly example. Most apps have the panoramic horizontal scrolling, settings obviously doesn't.


Hence the reason why I never use full-screen or maximize windows. Beyond very specific apps there's just practically no need to on a screen this size. However Metro doesn't seem to offer me a way to spread two apps or more evenly over the screen or am I missing something?


I believe if you goto the open apps side bar (top left corner then down), you can drag a different metro app to either side of the screen to split between them (like aero snap).



#74 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • Location: Amsterdam, NL
  • OS: OS X Mavericks
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:40

I'll try to make it as easy as possible: How do I achieve the below with Metro apps? And before you go on saying "You don't browse the internet while watching a movie in Windows Media Player", you can pretend the latter is something like Word and Windows Explorer something like Excel.

Attached Images

  • Screen Shot 2012-06-01 at 00.36.27.png


#75 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • Location: Amsterdam, NL
  • OS: OS X Mavericks
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 31 May 2012 - 22:44

It was a silly example. Most apps have the panoramic horizontal scrolling, settings obviously doesn't.

Are you trying to be difficult for the sake of being difficult? It doesn't really matter what Metro app I open, they all don't really utilize the space my screen has to offer.



I believe if you goto the open apps side bar (top left corner then down), you can drag a different metro app to either side of the screen to split between them (like aero snap).

Yeah I know about that, but the second app only takes up like 1/6 of the screen. It won't allow me give each app about 50% of the screen.