Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8 Release Preview Discussion

win8 windows 8 release preview release candidate rc beta

  • Please log in to reply
1057 replies to this topic

#91 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:26

Who at MS decided the restarting a PC is a "Setting"?? What option am I setting here? It took me like 5 minutes to figure out how to reboot my machine :-/


Windows 7:
Winkey + "shutdown -r -t 0", Enter.

Windows 8:
Winkey + "shutdown -r -t 0", Enter.


#92 Vice

Vice

    Bye!

  • Joined: 03-September 04

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:27

Who at MS decided the restarting a PC is a "Setting"?? What option am I setting here? It took me like 5 minutes to figure out how to reboot my machine :-/


Now I feel silly, I just ripped my computer from the wall like the hulk when I wanted to turn it off.

Jokes aside, I spent way too long looking for the Shutdown button inside Metro the first time I tried it. I probably spent about 5 minutes same as you. This OS is not intuitive to current PC users but with everyone already owning a Windows PC I wonder which market MIcrosoft could captivate with this musical chair game they've created? India? North Korea?

#93 br0adband

br0adband

    The one and only...

  • Joined: 16-May 02
  • Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:27

I'll try to make it as easy as possible: How do I achieve the below with Metro apps? And before you go on saying "You don't browse the internet while watching a movie in Windows Media Player", you can pretend the latter is something like Word and Windows Explorer something like Excel.


You can't because Metro (afaik at this point in time) only allows for two apps to be snapped onscreen, not three or more.

Basically people with extremely high resolution monitors aren't going to be using Metro much simply 'cause of that aspect. Fire stuff up in Desktop mode/etc and be done with the windows like Windows should be.

Currently running the Release Preview (x86) on a ThinkPad T60 with 3GB and a Core Duo T2300, it's pretty damned snappy and responsive. Had some severe lag when it first hit the Desktop and also when I fired up the News and Weather and Finance apps in Metro but, probably just updates and downloading the most current info. Hit Windows Update and grabbed what was already there (several drivers, some patches, etc).

Running nice and smooth right now even though I'm hampered at 1280x800 resolution and a GMA950 GPU, but it works quite well indeed.

On a more modern machine with some power behind it this thing must scream, especially on an SATA III SSD. ;)

#94 MorganX

MorganX

    MegaZilla™

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-June 04
  • Location: Midwest USA
  • OS: Digita Storm Bolt, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/Media Center Pack, Server 2k12 - Core i7 3770K/16GB DDR3/OCZ Vector 256GB/Gigabyte GTX 760
  • Phone: HTC One 64GB

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:28

Question: When installing, if it give you the option to install without copying programs and files... is this like the old custom install? Will it just copy my documents into C:\Windows.old like previous versions?


That doesn't work, does it. Doesn't write the boot sector on the USB drive.


Google Microsoft DVD Download Tool for Windows 7. Easy Fo'sheezy. Select ISO, Select USB, it'll do the rest. Boot from USB and install.

#95 somethingelse

somethingelse

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-June 09

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:31

My god its fast! And I didn't even have to download the graphics driver this time :D

All if the existing metro apps are better, faster, and the music app doesn't make me want to shoot my computer! Some animations inside apps flicker, but I can just about live with that. I quite like the new aero theme, its surprisingly neat, aero lite is still a bit tacky though.

The whole OS seems faster than the cp (although I think my install had windows rot). The faster animations also make everything seem faster. And metro IE has Flash! Which works very well. I wonder if they'll put Silverlight in as well? They should.

apart from the split personality, i enjoy using it, although there don't seem to be any groundbreaking changes, but they have paid attention to a lot of the details.

#96 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:35

Why do metro apps take forever to open? The splash screen non-sense. Photoshop can open faster than the settings app.

#97 Franz Passler

Franz Passler

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-October 09

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:37

mail app don't work for me!! :(

#98 rfirth

rfirth

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-September 09
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:38

Google Microsoft DVD Download Tool for Windows 7. Easy Fo'sheezy. Select ISO, Select USB, it'll do the rest. Boot from USB and install.

I know about that. Somebody said that there was a way to just copy and paste in the files and it would work. Didn't know about that.

So, Windows 8 installed great on one machine. On the other - not so much. The install hangs pretty quickly after it reboots. I just get stuck on a black screen for a very long time. So I forced a reboot, it detected that it failed and rolled back my Windows install. So I tried again... happens again.

At least it's working on one of my machines.

#99 Gaffney

Gaffney

    I have no title

  • Joined: 24-September 09

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:39

I've not been able to figure out how to launch IE in metro mode.

#100 xbamaris

xbamaris

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-October 09

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:40

Idk if its just me, but playing BF3 makes everything look weird... its like... it looks like I'm playing at a low HZ monitor or something, settings are fine and FPS are 60 FPS due to V-Sync, but it just looks bizarre. And I'm having issues with every time I'm close to an explosion the drivers or GPU's like, half die for 2 seconds then come back.

On EVGA GTS 450's in SLI with the latest WHQL drivers (301.42)

Hopefully NVIDIA will release drivers for this.

EDIT: Fixed it, Oddly enough all I did was just change the Full Screen monitor back and forth from my other monitor and it cleared it up.

EDIT: Another Game I play looks the same as BF3 did, makes me wanna go cross-eyed. Must be something new with display drivers in W8

#101 georgevella

georgevella

    Software Developer

  • Joined: 15-May 02

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:48

Why do metro apps take forever to open? The splash screen non-sense. Photoshop can open faster than the settings app.

<bragging>I think the slowest app I have at the moment is Chrome - takes a second longer to open then Mail :p</bragging>
Jokes a side, does it take really that long to launch an app? I've used the pre-installed ones (People, Mail, Internet Explorer) and the Wikipedia app (just for the sake of installing an app), and the wait was almost negligible, a second at most. Tried opening Keepass, loaded in the same amount of time. The Settings app felt fast as well, albeit, the first time I launched (just after installing) it took a lot longer to load.

As for issues and stuff, it's still too early to judge. I do like the reduced Start Button and App Preview Buttons on the left corners, as well as the app titles in the switcher. Was it possible to close apps with the middle mouse button on Win8CP?

#102 dagamer34

dagamer34

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-August 05
  • Location: Houston, TX

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:48

I've not been able to figure out how to launch IE in metro mode.


If you change the default web browser, IE in Metro disappears, it's related to security (the exact reason eludes me).

#103 notuptome2004

notuptome2004

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-October 04

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:49

if you want to shut down the PC just hit the power button as that wil shut it down or well does for me tho i am still in the CP

#104 ~Johnny

~Johnny

    Earthling

  • Joined: 10-August 08
  • Location: London, England, Earth, Milky Way

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:52

So on running the installer from the CP... does the keep "nothing" option move everything in Windows.Old, or does it completely wipe everything?

#105 Thingol

Thingol

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Turkey

Posted 31 May 2012 - 23:56

Idk if its just me, but playing BF3 makes everything look weird... its like... it looks like I'm playing at a low HZ monitor or something, settings are fine and FPS are 60 FPS due to V-Sync, but it just looks bizarre. And I'm having issues with every time I'm close to an explosion the drivers or GPU's like, half die for 2 seconds then come back.

On EVGA GTS 450's in SLI with the latest WHQL drivers (301.42)

Hopefully NVIDIA will release drivers for this.

+1 for GT 430.

Lockups on IE and Metro apps.