Jump to content



Photo

RAM capacity question

ram

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:46

Hello folks,

Quick question about maximum memory supported in my MOBO. My MSI P55-GD65 board lists 16 GB maximum memory supported. Does that mean 16 GB is the total that the system will detect? Or does it mean that the max size for a single module is 16GB?

Supports four unbuffered DIMM of 1.5 Volt DDR3 1066/1333/1600*/2000*/2133* (OC) DRAM, 16GB Max



http://www.msi.com/p...tml#?div=Detail

TIA!


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:53

Means it is the absolute maximum you can install and use with all slots combined

4 x 4GB if you have 4 slots

#3 Packet1009

Packet1009

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: Ontario

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:53

i believe it means that the max ram you can put on the system is 16 GB with a max module size of 4 gb

from the link you posted:

Supports four unbuffered DIMM of 1.5 Volt DDR3 1066/1333/1600*/2000*/2133* (OC) DRAM, 16GB Max
- Supports 1Gb/ 2Gb/ 4Gb DRAM size
- Supports Dual channel mode

#4 +Zag L.

Zag L.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-April 04
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64Gb

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:59

That is the total amount supported so 4 pieces of 4GB ram would be the maximum.

#5 OP BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 01 June 2012 - 13:10

That's what I was thinking. Thank you for the confirmation!

#6 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 01 June 2012 - 13:32

I have the same motherboard, and have populated it with 4 DIMMS 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 and it works just fine.

#7 OP BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 01 June 2012 - 13:50

Do you think 2x8 would also work? I'm looking at using my current RAM in another PC, and just want to know all of my options for upgrading this system.