Jump to content



Photo

Exchange 2003 Standard to Exchange 2010 Enterprise - Need input

exchange migration help

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 03 June 2012 - 20:15

Ok guys, so I typically don't do this and usually only am dealing with clean installs.

I have a Windows Server 2003 running Exchange 2003 Standard with OWA, It has 1 mailbox store, and 1 public folder store. I have a new server which will be running Server 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 Enterprise

What I want to do is install the Exchange 2010 system to the point where I can simply move the mailboxes over to it, and change some port fowards in the Sonicwall to point to the new box IP for the SMTP/OWA traffic.

So does anyone have a quick step by step on how to accomplish this. Will the Outlook clients need to be re-configured manually to point to the new server, and lastly are there any special steps to offline the old server once everything is off of it and verified working?


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 03 June 2012 - 22:06

Just follow this. it is complete

http://www.msexchang...-exchange-2010/

#3 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 03 June 2012 - 23:05

Just follow this. it is complete

http://www.msexchang...-exchange-2010/


No problems with installing all of the roles on a single Exchange 2010 server correct?

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 03 June 2012 - 23:09

It depends, what features of enterprise are u planning on using?

But yes all roles can be on one server. You have to split db from cas roles if you are planning on a clustered setup. You will need a min of 3 exchange server instances for clustering. 4 if you are planning on splitting up across multiple sites.


#5 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 03 June 2012 - 23:53

It depends, what features of enterprise are u planning on using?

But yes all roles can be on one server. You have to split db from cas roles if you are planning on a clustered setup. You will need a min of 3 exchange server instances for clustering. 4 if you are planning on splitting up across multiple sites.


Just doing a single server, want to keep it simple, basic e-mail and public folders.

Also another thought, what about my 15-20 odd users connected via ActiveSync? Guessing I am going to have to re-set up those devices 1 by 1?

#6 +Audien

Audien

    Software Eng.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-December 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • OS: Windows 8.1/Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5S

Posted 04 June 2012 - 00:10

You can install all roles onto the one machine if you desire. I assume if the clients are pointing to the CAS box then through Autodiscover they should get the info for where their mailbox resides (which in this case would be the same box).

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 04 June 2012 - 00:10

If you properly setup auto discover you won't have to do anything.

#8 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 04 June 2012 - 12:54

sc302, I really appreciate the advice. I may start bothering you when I get down and dirty with it once the hardware gets here. Hope you don't mind.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 04 June 2012 - 13:51

feel free.

#10 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 12 June 2012 - 22:59

So on this guide... - http://www.msexchang...-exchange-2010/

I am on page 28 of 35 "Move Data" and I don't want to go any further till I mention a couple of things.

First, I configured all of the "Internal" URL's to be "servername.domain.com" and all Externals, to be the existing URL our current Exchange 2003 is using "mail.domain.com".

I guess one question is, once I move all of the mailboxes/public folders, will the old server continue to process the SMTP traffic until I change the firewall rules to process it to the new servers IP?

Second. On page 23/24 it talks about "Outlook Anywhere" and I attempted to enable it. When I did I got this error "The following Microsoft Exchange 2003 back-end servers aren't enabled for Outlook Anywhere.", and it listed my Exchange 2003 server. It did still enable, but I decided to disable it till I came here and asked.... do I need it? Will it cause any problems with my current ActiveSync clients finding the new server?

It think those are my 2 main questions right now...

I will end up making a test user box on Exchange 2003 and moving it by it's self first, then verify I can access the contents... any other tips of advice?

#11 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 June 2012 - 00:49

I guess one question is, once I move all of the mailboxes/public folders, will the old server continue to process the SMTP traffic until I change the firewall rules to process it to the new servers IP?

port 25 goes to exchange 2003

Unless you know of a way to make port 25 from 1 outside IP that mail.domain.com is going to and have that go to 2 internal ip addresses which defies the rules of logic, no you can't have the new server process smtp traffic until you make that change in the firewall.

Well you don't need outlook anywhere to work in exchange 2003...but it does use rpc over http which is what activesync also uses....so if you received an error there may be an issue that you should look into.

#12 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 13 June 2012 - 17:24

Looks like I have most everything switched over. Just 2 issues at the moment

1: Getting an 0x8004010F error when the clients try to access the OAB, working on that now. Any suggestions?

2: Activesync clients that were connected are needing me to touch them and change the username from "bsmith" to "domain\bsmith" in order to sync. Anyone know of a way around that in a single domain environment?

#13 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 13 June 2012 - 17:35

On #2, think I got that figured out, added a default domain to the active-sync-web in IIS, seems to be working. But OAB is still failing... hmm

Scratch that also, Default OAB wasn't selected under the E-mail Store.... so that seems to be good now also.

#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 13 June 2012 - 19:25

good job.

#15 OP xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 13 June 2012 - 20:24

good job.


Thanks,

Looks like I got most of the ActiveSync devices to auto connect, except any of the iPad/iPhone devices, which aren't many. I'll have to manually touch those...