Jump to content



Photo

Chrome for Metro Discussion

chrome

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 12 June 2012 - 16:02

Yes I know I am a Firefox guy

Let's keep the discussion here only :)

How to get Chrome for Metro working?
  • Download latest Dev version (as of June 2012)
  • Set Chrome as default browser , when Windows asks you about which Browser to use to "open http links" in it's new Open With Metro dialog , choose Chrome
Untitled.png
  • Run Chrome Tile from Start Screen



#2 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 12 June 2012 - 16:03

It works good but seems like it has different profile than the desktop version..
Buttons are huge to help your fat fingers to be precise Posted Image

An issue with first iteration :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSl4aTQ2AHI

#3 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 12 June 2012 - 16:09

Leaves MUCH to be desired. :/

#4 ArialBlue

ArialBlue

    var lulz;

  • Joined: 24-June 10
  • Location: Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • OS: Windows Master Race

Posted 12 June 2012 - 16:41

My professional opinion: "Ha ah a ahhh heh he he. What a joke."

#5 .Neo

.Neo

    Generic User

  • Joined: 14-September 05
  • OS: OS X Yosemite
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 12 June 2012 - 16:51

Lol

#6 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 12 June 2012 - 17:00

Design wise it is really a joke :p But let's see , for example this looks really good :

Untitled.png

#7 LAMj

LAMj

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 01-December 08

Posted 12 June 2012 - 21:49

so it's just the desktop app enclosed in metro framework...I guess they have to show something against Mozilla's.

#8 OP bogas04

bogas04

    This title is bogus

  • Joined: 15-May 09
  • Location: India
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 13 June 2012 - 07:39

so it's just the desktop app enclosed in metro framework...I guess they have to show something against Mozilla's.


Mozilla has to show something to begin with , that fennec browser was also kinda a joke , after that we have just seen mockups and mockups used to make a prototype video (yes that video wasn't real thing)