Jump to content



Photo

RAID question: This SHOULD be an easy answer.

raid pci error hdd hard drive

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Danceatron

Danceatron

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 12

Posted 13 June 2012 - 00:27

I have my system running on a RAID 1 setup through a PCI RAID card. I have 2 Identical 1TB drives with Windows XP installed.
(It's a Siig SATA II-150 PCI RAID card By the way.)

So recently I started getting a S.M.A.R.T. error on boot:
Posted Image

OK, so one of the drives is failing... but which one? They're still under warranty, but I need to figure out which one is bad so I can send it back.

The RAID BIOS is no help:

If I try to rebuild, it tells me the RAID is Good.
If I try to verify the RAID, it fails.
Posted ImagePosted Image

So... Here's some gobbledeegook just in case it's useful:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Should be simple, right?
Both drives are identical and plugged into the same PCI card.
How can I tell which of my 2 identical drives is the failing one?


#2 Kraftman

Kraftman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-May 05

Posted 13 June 2012 - 00:31

I'd pull both drives, plug them in directly (ideally to another machine) and check the SMART status of each one individually.

#3 Raa

Raa

    Resident something-or-rather

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 13 June 2012 - 00:38

The drive connected to SATA port 5 is at fault. Backup and replace it immediately.

Actually reading that further, it's not as clear as it sounds...
The only way you'd know for sure is to pull one, see if it's still BAD, then swap and pull the other to make sure.
Don't leave more than 1 drive off or you'll fail the entire array.

#4 metro2012

metro2012

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-May 12

Posted 13 June 2012 - 14:29

do they provide a windwos utility? the intel one does pretty good of telling which is bad.


also hirens had utilities that can detect the drives indivually

#5 hjf288

hjf288

    Korean Crazy Man!

  • Joined: 19-April 03
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 13 June 2012 - 14:36

The Drive on SATA Port 5 has a SMART Failure or one of the attributes have been exceeded.. I'd try something like CrystalDiskInfo and take a look

I've had my BIOS report SMART Failure on my 7 year old WD Raptor... turn's out one sector was bad and it was stuck trying to read/write to it - Ran spinrite on it, Sector was marked bad and now it shows SMART: STATUS WARNING...

I just don't keep anything I wouldn't want to lose on it (Mostly Games/Screenshots and Game captures)

#6 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 13 June 2012 - 14:48

A SMART failure is preemptive. If the drive would have failed then it wouldn't show at all for either SMART or your RAID array. I would replace the drive immediately before it actually does fail.

Actually, giving it more thought, the drive isn't in your RAID array at all. It is a drive plugged into Port 5, as RAA said, but outside of your RAID.

Edited by Frazell Thomas, 13 June 2012 - 14:55.


#7 Hell-In-A-Handbasket

Hell-In-A-Handbasket

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 03
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro, iOS7, OSX 10.7, Ubuntu/WinXP system Died the Good Death

Posted 13 June 2012 - 14:51

Raa is correct. It states SATA 5 is bad, so whatever drive is plugged into SATA5

#8 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 13 June 2012 - 15:50

Fraz is right. The SMART warning only shows that the device will fail, not has failed, so it makes sense that the RAID is healthy (for now). That said, with some of these cheap RAID cards, you do have to let the drive fail first to know for sure (I bet the BIOS is misreporting the SATA channel unless there is another HDD you didn't mention - so if your mobo has 4 channels its prob Ch0 on the card).

#9 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 13 June 2012 - 16:14

Fraz is right. The SMART warning only shows that the device will fail, not has failed, so it makes sense that the RAID is healthy (for now). That said, with some of these cheap RAID cards, you do have to let the drive fail first to know for sure (I bet the BIOS is misreporting the SATA channel unless there is another HDD you didn't mention - so if your mobo has 4 channels its prob Ch0 on the card).


That's not what's happening. He's getting an error from port 5 on the motherboard. His raid is separate from the motherboard, it's on its own PCI controller. The drives attached to the raid controller are fine, Whatever is attached to port 5 on the motherboard has the smart error.

#10 hjf288

hjf288

    Korean Crazy Man!

  • Joined: 19-April 03
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 13 June 2012 - 16:19

That's not what's happening. He's getting an error from port 5 on the motherboard. His raid is separate from the motherboard, it's on its own PCI controller. The drives attached to the raid controller are fine, Whatever is attached to port 5 on the motherboard has the smart error.


If you look at the Drive WL1000GSA1672E is different than the WD models listed in the RAID

#11 SteveMackinnon

SteveMackinnon

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-April 12

Posted 13 June 2012 - 16:21

That's not what's happening. He's getting an error from port 5 on the motherboard. His raid is separate from the motherboard, it's on its own PCI controller. The drives attached to the raid controller are fine, Whatever is attached to port 5 on the motherboard has the smart error.


Agree with above, it is the 'IDE Drive' plugged into SATA Port 5 that has an issue, not the drives that make up the RAID Array

#12 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 13 June 2012 - 16:50

That's not what's happening. He's getting an error from port 5 on the motherboard. His raid is separate from the motherboard, it's on its own PCI controller. The drives attached to the raid controller are fine, Whatever is attached to port 5 on the motherboard has the smart error.

Which is why I asked if there was a third HDD that the OP didn't mention, since that does appear to be the obvious error. The serial also points to a MediaMax HDD (whatever that is).

#13 OP Danceatron

Danceatron

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 12

Posted 13 June 2012 - 22:59

A SMART failure is preemptive. If the drive would have failed then it wouldn't show at all for either SMART or your RAID array. I would replace the drive immediately before it actually does fail.

Actually, giving it more thought, the drive isn't in your RAID array at all. It is a drive plugged into Port 5, as RAA said, but outside of your RAID.

Good call.
I was able to test all 3 of my drives and it was my backup drive that has the SMART Error.
Thank you to everyone for the input.

Now I get to re-install Windows, since my RAID setup got a little fragged in the diagnostic proccess.
All my data is safe, so it's a mild annoyance.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!