Jump to content



Photo

Thinking of switching to AT&T Uverse for Internet

att

  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#31 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 28 June 2012 - 14:58

Well they'll be out be tomorrow, should I ask them to replace the modem? We are leasing it from them...


#32 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 June 2012 - 15:05

That is the modem you have though? i I was making an assumption based on the screenshot.

Ask them the person that shows up if they have a newer version or maybe a Cisco one since you aren't using voice from them anyways. Since you are leasing you could go get a Moto 6141 from Amazon or a Zoom "J" version and save yourself the fee :). Both of those choices are 8x4 modems. I would get the upgrade if they have it first though to see if that fixes the problem before buying a modem :).

#33 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 28 June 2012 - 15:07

Yes that is the modem I have got. So your advice is to ask the tech what they think about replacing the modem with something newer?

#34 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 28 June 2012 - 15:12

Yeah, Comcast usually carries the Cisco 3008 version and the newer Arris but i'm not sure they are giving those out now.

http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

Check there and then write down a few then ask the tech if they have one of those (look up which ones are 8x4 modems and choose those). Your 722 is on the list too so check them out on google. The Arris 862 ones with the red work, just some people might experience the issue if you read the notes on it.

#35 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 June 2012 - 16:00

What are they charging you for the lease? It quite often a better cost choice to buy your own modem. Here the cost is $7 a month for lease. You can buy your own for like -- I show the SB6121 for $86, so in 1 year you pay for it. I would hope the modem would last longer than 1 year ;) So after the payback its just money in your pocket.

But that is only a 4x4 so you might want to look for a different one.

#36 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 28 June 2012 - 16:06

It's $7 a month here also. I am tempted to purchase a modem and save the $7 /month

#37 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 June 2012 - 17:15

That way you can get the modem you want, and depending what you get around 1 year or so its just $7 a month in your pocket. I would say if they updated their modems often, etc. That it might be smarter to be on lease. You could even put that saving towards faster speed if you wanted after the payback period and upgrade only cost you like $3 or something then.. Im thinking about bumping to blast level - just haven't pulled the trigger yet.

I was still on docsis 2 modem for years - I just finally got my own because it was clear they were not going to just update me to 3. And that was before they jacked the price to $7. I got my SB6120 on special for like $69 was a no brainer for me. They were not going to update that until it freaking died thats for sure - its not like they ship out the new modems every couple of years.

I don't see any major changes coming other than number of channels that you can bond with. I am currently bonding 4 down and 3 up, and I never have any speed issues.

#38 dead.cell

dead.cell

    My Body My Temple

  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Win 7 Pro / Win 8 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 Active

Posted 28 June 2012 - 17:33

It's $7 a month here also. I am tempted to purchase a modem and save the $7 /month


You could do that at any time really, so if you want to hold off until you can find a good deal, you can. I'm cheap, but after going through so many modems with (ugh) AT&T, I decided to just lease it and enjoy not having to worry about it should lightning/power surge knock it out or something (which has happened to me before).

Glad you didn't go with AT&T U-Verse. They charge out the wazoo compared to what they "say" they'll give you. My dad learned that the hard way unfortunately.

At home, AT&T was charging us $33/mo for a 1.5Mbit DSL line, having incrementally increased the bill throughout. Not sure what the hell their problem was, but we're with Comcast paying $20+7/mo for a 20Mbit line that is actually giving showing a 24.5Mbit connection according to all the speed tests I've done.

Hope they get your issue sorted out! :)

#39 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 28 June 2012 - 18:25

My thought is DSL = damn slow loading, but just my two cents.

:woot:

#40 livid@att

livid@att

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 22-May 13

Posted 22 May 2013 - 23:21

DSL may be slow but it's not as much trouble as Uverse....I switched and every time a movie is streamed I get **** service on my other puter. Called and had a service guy come out and he said I would have to have a line rap around my house to the modem for direct feed because I have old wires for the fiber optics u verse uses. Called back to ATT and was told if I have metal (pipes for electic, copper for water) in my house, which I do, it interfers with the service. So, now I want to go back to DSL for service that is decent.

#41 Ph1b3r0pt1c

Ph1b3r0pt1c

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-September 12
  • Location: Sebree, Kentucky
  • OS: Debian, Windows 7, Server 2012

Posted 22 May 2013 - 23:46

Im pretty sure he has done somehting about it since his last post is close to a year ago.

#42 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 May 2013 - 12:52

"was told if I have metal (pipes for electic, copper for water) in my house, which I do, it interfers with the service."

This is quite an old thread.. But come on, nobody told you that - wouldn't pretty much every not in some 3rd world location have conduit and copper water pipes?? Guess if your living in a mud and grass hut in the middle of the jungle somewhere your ok ;)

#43 Growled

Growled

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 17-December 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 23 May 2013 - 15:52

It's AT&T so expect nothing but problems and your life will be much easier.

#44 rmorris003

rmorris003

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-November 03
  • Location: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Galaxy S3 Slimbean 4.2.2

Posted 23 May 2013 - 15:55

over a year old thread just so everyone knows