Jump to content



Photo

Boost Wireless Signal With Ethernet Connection

wireless boost

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#31 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 28 July 2013 - 20:58

Although after testing the WiFi, my phone doesn't appear to be using the access point.

"Connected devices" says 0, even though I have turned WiFi off, then on again sitting right next to the access point router.

Will try and have a look at the WiFi settings but I don't think there is anything wrong with them :/




#32 manroweb

manroweb

    Lover of all things tech

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-April 02
  • Location: Swindon UK

Posted 29 July 2013 - 09:35

Make sure the wifi settings and security are identical on both router and access point.

If they are different then you will need to add it twice with both sets of settings.



#33 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 30 July 2013 - 08:49

Yeah, all seems the same.
 
The "Enable WDS Bridging" isn't ticked though, I guess this is right?
 
MAC filtering though has me a little confused.  ON the internet router it has:
 
 

Wireless MAC Filtering
 
Allow All Devices, unless in Wireless Filter List
Deny All Devices, unless in Wireless Filter List

 
ON the access point is has:

 

Filtering Rules

                Deny the stations specified by any enabled entries in the list to access.
                Allow the stations specified by any enabled entries in the list to access.
The Access point has MAC filtering disabled anyway, so I guess it doesn't matter?



#34 manroweb

manroweb

    Lover of all things tech

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-April 02
  • Location: Swindon UK

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:20

Do you have any of the MAC filtering turned on?

 

https://play.google....c.wifi.analyzer

Try this on your phone. Does it show  you two different networks?



#35 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:43

Yeah, both are my SSID, one is low (-90) the other is high (-50).

 

MAC filtering is turned off on the access point but I have the "Allow All Devices, unless in Wireless Filter List" option checked on the internet router (default)



#36 manroweb

manroweb

    Lover of all things tech

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-April 02
  • Location: Swindon UK

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47

That is fine re MAC filtering, there is no filtering going on unless you have added MAC's.

 

In the settings of wi-fi analyzer enable show full securities, and then compare router and access point.

List them both and we can see from there



#37 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 30 July 2013 - 19:37

Here's a couple of shots.

 

Screenshot_2013-07-30-20-31-04.png

 

The red one is the access point, the green is the internet router downstairs.  I'm currently sitting right next to the access point.

 

 

Screenshot_2013-07-30-20-32-42.png

 

I haven't touched the channels so they have done that automatically.  WOuld it be better to try and get them both on the same channel which seems less congested around here? - I guess the two blue ones are other wireless devices (neighbours) operating on the same channel?

It I should force them to use a specific channel, is there a preference?  Seems most other WiFi uses channel 11, but what is wrong with channel 3 or 4?

 

Seems to work okay but the range isn't as strong as I thought.  It's about 15/20 metres from upstairs to near the back of the garden and it took a while to steady out.

An improvement on what we had anyway for sure!



#38 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 July 2013 - 19:48

move it to channel 1 and leave the router on 6 there is nothing on that channel either.  There are only 3 channels that don't have overlap 1 6 and 11

 

So looks like your working to me..

 

What range did you think you should have?  You don't need 5 bars to work ;)