Jump to content



Photo

DNS Problems at work...

dns wifi work wireless

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 20:41

Ok here is my situation...

I work at a hotel and we are currently using RoadRunner Business Class 15/2 for our wi-fi network. The primary modem is a Ubee DDW3361 with a cheap Cisco Router thats then connected to a switch... (Horrible Setup) Now I know a fair bit about networking and I know this network is completly FUBAR. There are 4 building on the property each building has 3 routers with the exception of the lobby. Everything seemed to work fine but since last week I cannot get on the internet in the lobby and get nothing but DNS errors and so have several guests. I had nothing to do with this network setup but I am almost 100% certain the the modem is not bridged there for creating a double NAT and it makes it almost impossible to get out to the internet.

I have troublshooted my laptop and everything is fine, I have even tried 2 seperate devices all with the same problem. My boss will not let me touch the network and will not call to have a tech fix the issue. I was wondering if there is something I am possibly overlooking on my end because my boss will not let me touch the routers and fix the problem even though I am pretty certain I can get it fixed. Does anyone have any opinions or ideas on how I can possibly fix this mess without knowing the password for the router? I know there is nothing vital setup on this network as it is a guest wifi network.

Any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

PS: I am using my phone as a tether to post this... Pretty sad...


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 July 2012 - 20:49

You say Cisco, could it be this ?

http://www.electroni...lback.possible/

#3 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 20:59

You say Cisco, could it be this ?

http://www.electroni...lback.possible/


I totally forgot about that but that would make sense. I have no idea if it has been updated or not, I guess I could always reset the router and use the default user id and pw to check it out.

#4 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:05

Update: Router lost its configuration and I had to redo all the static IP addresses and everything is back up and running except for my laptop. I have deleted all networks, tried assigned IP, 3 different wifi adapters and Ethernet but I still can't get online. I am pulling a valid IP but can't ping the modem, I booted to safe mode with networking and the internet works for about 2 minutes then stops. I am at a loss on what to do as nothing is working here at work but I have zero problems at home. My phone connects to wifi no problems.

Please help!

#5 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:13

Scanned for malware ? Checked hosts file, proxy etc ?

#6 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:20

Scanned for malware ? Checked hosts file, proxy etc ?


I can't get online to download anything that's my problem. I am half tempted to do a fresh install and see what happens but I'm just confused as it works at home no problem.

#7 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:25

Ah sorry, the whole safe mode with networking thing distracted me from the original problem

#8 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:29

Ah sorry, the whole safe mode with networking thing distracted me from the original problem


No problem, I was able get malwarebytes downloaded bandits clean and I've never messed with my host file. Any other ideas I could try short of reinstalling windows? This has to be a issue with my computer as it works when it wants to but my phone has no issues.

#9 cybertimber2008

cybertimber2008

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-December 08

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:37

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
?

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:37

No problem, I was able get malwarebytes downloaded bandits clean and I've never messed with my host file. Any other ideas I could try short of reinstalling windows? This has to be a issue with my computer as it works when it wants to but my phone has no issues.


So connected to the lobby at work, all devices except your laptop connect fine ?

But your laptop connects fine at home ?

You have tried static and dhcp on the laptop, Static having the correct range set with say 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 for the DNS ?

And the hosts file could have been changed by malware, I had to clean up a laptop not long ago that redirected Google and Yahoo! to a malware IP

Reset IE to default, make sure nothing is hiding in the proxy settings

Along with Cybers suggestion, try this at CMD:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

netsh winsock reset

#11 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:46

Yup no problems at home. When I run a diagnostic on the network adapter here is my error http://db.tt/nMvpbpMY

I have tried several different static ips and Google DNS and open DNS with no luck. (Network adapter).

I have also gone into msconfig and selected normal startup so all services are enabled and still no luck. And yes the hosts file is clean.

Edit: Tried the commands, still no luck.

#12 trek

trek

    7 / X

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:51

What DNS server are you using and can you ping it?

#13 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:53

Replace the boss ;)

#14 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:55

I am pulling a valid IP but can't ping the modem,

If you have the modem and router on the same LAN, both may have DHCP enabled. A bit of a lucky dip which one will give you an IP address, but if the router gives it to your laptop before the modem, then it is probably going to give you an incorrect default gateway of the router (which has an empty WAN port) instead of the modem (which is actually doing the routing in this case). Make sure you do ipconfig/all to check the IP addresses and make sure that they really are right, and turn off DHCP on the router if you already have DHCP on the modem.

Also I have seen some pretty dodgy D-link routers completely elsewhere in the network that give out dodgy DHCP even if DHCP is set to "off" or "access point only" and need the firmware to be updated to fix this problem.

#15 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 15 July 2012 - 23:58

If you have the modem and router on the same LAN, both may have DHCP enabled. A bit of a lucky dip which one will give you an IP address, but if the router gives it to your laptop before the modem, then it is probably going to give you an incorrect default gateway of the router (which has an empty WAN port) instead of the modem (which is actually doing the routing in this case). Make sure you do ipconfig/all to check the IP addresses and make sure that they really are right, and turn off DHCP on the router if you already have DHCP on the modem.

Also I have seen some pretty dodgy D-link routers completely elsewhere in the network that give out dodgy DHCP even if DHCP is set to "off" or "access point only" and need the firmware to be updated to fix this problem.


Static IP would solve that problem though