Jump to content



Photo

DNS Problems at work...

dns wifi work wireless

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#31 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 16 July 2012 - 05:08

Just for ****s and giggles, disable IPv6 on your laptop and see if that makes a difference.

By way of a quick glance, it occurs to me that your laptop might be trying to access the outside world through an IPv6 connection, and one of the routers inbetween may not support it.

Also, the magic sauce: If you run a command in CMD, use > to port the output to a text file.

For example: tracert 192.168.0.1 > C:\Output.txt

Then you can just copy paste the text from output.txt instead of needing to stuff about :)


Thanks, I will give that a shot when I return to work on Tuesday. Somethings got to give lol.


#32 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 16 July 2012 - 05:49

Keep beating at it and hope your skull lasts longer than the wall :p

#33 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 16 July 2012 - 06:13

Keep beating at it and hope your skull lasts longer than the wall :p


Hell or high water I will figure this out :-D

#34 Simon-

Simon-

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-November 02

Posted 16 July 2012 - 06:51

OK I can see the problem from your screenshots now. I missed it the first time.

You are using 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 for your DNS while the router is handing out 24.25.5.60 & 24.25.5.61. All the other clients work so it must be yours. Obviously Google Public DNS is being blocked for some reason, just set your DNS settings back to DHCP and you should be golden.

#35 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 16 July 2012 - 17:54

Windows seems to think you have Internet over IPv4...

Umm, proxy setting maybe?


That makes no sense Internet is essentially IPV4 haha...

It makes me worried that you cannot look at the other devices like your boss says. Who knows what they are? They might have firewall and only allow DNS out to certain DNS Servers for example. Can you drew out your network. Sounds like Static routes are screwed between the 4 buildings is it?

#36 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 17 July 2012 - 03:50

OK I can see the problem from your screenshots now. I missed it the first time.

You are using 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 for your DNS while the router is handing out 24.25.5.60 & 24.25.5.61. All the other clients work so it must be yours. Obviously Google Public DNS is being blocked for some reason, just set your DNS settings back to DHCP and you should be golden.


I tried the google and auto still same result. I will post tomorrow when I return to work as today was my day off. Hopefully we can figure this out.

#37 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 17 July 2012 - 21:10

Well I am back at work and I am surfing! But only in safe mode... I am on a fresh install of Windows 7 Ultimate with all of my drivers updated on my internal and 2 usb wifi adapters but I still cannot surf in Windows normally. I am at a total loss as to why it works in Safe Mode and not normal. There is nothing installed on my system except for MSE, Chrome, and Firefox and I cannot ping, tracert or surf from Windows. Does anyone else have any ideas? Make absolutely no sense I cannot surf at work (except for safe mode) but have no problems anywhere else be it at home, friends or a hot spot.

I really hope someone notices something I am missing because I just want to take this thing and smash it into a wall and rip all the networking equipment out and run it over....

Posted Image

Posted Image

#38 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 July 2012 - 21:19

So you don't have any 3rd party firewalls installed that might not be running in safemode?

And you say it works on other networks in normal mode? right?

So is your network set as public or home/work/private in which mode - would think that maybe you using different firewall options when in safe vs normal?

Can you please post output of ipconfig /all in safe, and show it pinging your gateway. Then in normal mode show ipconfig /all and pinging the gateway.

Your only working with wireless right? Does it work with a wire? Can you plug it in somewhere - and you get the same symptoms, works with safemode, not in normal?

edit: so thats it working in safe mode.. Also you say this is a clean install, with nothing installed but chrome, mse and firefox - that is the only software you installed. No other antivirus software or firewalls?

#39 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 17 July 2012 - 21:32

So you don't have any 3rd party firewalls installed that might not be running in safemode?

And you say it works on other networks in normal mode? right?

So is your network set as public or home/work/private in which mode - would think that maybe you using different firewall options when in safe vs normal?

Can you please post output of ipconfig /all in safe, and show it pinging your gateway. Then in normal mode show ipconfig /all and pinging the gateway.

Your only working with wireless right? Does it work with a wire? Can you plug it in somewhere - and you get the same symptoms, works with safemode, not in normal?

edit: so thats it working in safe mode.. Also you say this is a clean install, with nothing installed but chrome, mse and firefox - that is the only software you installed. No other antivirus software or firewalls?


Yea nothing else is installed. No firewalls or any kind and I set it to a public network when I first connected. The ipconfig all in normal mode shows the exact same thing, the only difference is that I cannot ping anything it just shows request timed out.

And yes only wireless, I have no way of trying Ethernet as I am on crutches and the the router is up on shelf.

#40 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 17 July 2012 - 22:02

Here is my normal mode screenshot... It's working at the present moment but who knows for how long :s

Posted Image

#41 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 18 July 2012 - 04:09

Here is a ping and ipconfig /all while the wireless showed no internet access.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Kyle>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NoLiMiT06-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2B-91-1B-2A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.12(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 17, 2012 7:57:38 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 18, 2012 8:51:56 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.25.5.60
									   24.25.5.61
									   192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Family PCI-E Fa
st Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-6B-7D-F7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{E36D668A-281F-4C50-9CD6-387189902020}:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Users\Kyle>

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Kyle>ping www.google.com
Ping request could not find host www.google.com. Please check the name and try a
gain.
C:\Users\Kyle>ping 192.168.1.1
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
C:\Users\Kyle>


#42 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 July 2012 - 19:43

So your saying it works for a while or sometimes, and then stops working? So how do you know that this was just not the case with your safe mode?

So the symptoms are that it sometimes work, not that it works 100% of the time all the time in safe mode. And doesn't work in normal mode at all.

So see you unchecked ipv6, I don't think that is your problem at all - but if you run this command it will make your ipconfigs /all a lot easier to read.. Since it will remove the teredo and isatap interfaces, etc.

from elevated prompt run
reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255

reboot, to put it back the way it was just run this command and reboot again
reg delete hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters\ /v DisabledComponents /f

Your ipconfig /all will be much cleaner then ;)

C:\Windows\System32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : i5-w7
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : local.lan
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Win32 Adapter V9
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-22-48-19-80
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-03-73-B1-0D-D3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:snipped:snipped::666(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e0cd:efb8:f50:7e7b%13(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2001:470:snipped:snipped::1
                                       192.168.1.253
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\Windows\System32>

I even use IPv6, and see how much cleaner that is ;) I removed the teredo and other interfaces since I was not using them, but if your not going to use IPv6 at all the above command does it all in one easy to do command.

Ok so when this is not working and you can not ping your gateway.. Can you take a look at your arp cache, arp -a will show you the mac of your gateway. I would check it when its working, and then again check it when its not. What do you show for the mac of your gateway? If you don't have one - it would never ever work.

Also - what are you using for wireless security, if anything? if hotel I would think your just wide open or do you setup say wpa and give the users the psk?

here is example arp -a command showing the macs - see my gateway there at 192.168.1.253

Interface: 192.168.1.100 --- 0xd
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.1.8           00-0c-29-44-07-e6     dynamic
  192.168.1.40          2c-76-8a-ad-f6-56     dynamic
  192.168.1.99          00-06-dc-43-ad-78     dynamic
  192.168.1.253         00-50-56-00-00-02     dynamic
  192.168.1.255         ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
  255.255.255.255       ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static

yeah I know 00-50-56-00-00-02 is a bit strange looking, but I set it to that on purpose - my gateway is a VM running on esxi, and set the wan and lan interfaces to something easy for me to know which one is which, etc.. ;)

#43 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 20 July 2012 - 23:45

The network is open, I thought maybe my Mac address was blocked in the modem so in tried spoofing it and still no go... I am at a loss on this and really feel like giving up as nothing is making a damn bit of sense and this really sucks because I might be starting school again and need internet for my classes and tethering 3g at work is a no go as my signal sucks inside unless someone knows how to use a android devices wifi connection with a pc :-P

edit: here is the arp cache budman http://db.tt/fm6U7dg5. (Sorry for the links, I'm using my phone for all this...)

#44 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 20 July 2012 - 23:50

The network is open, I thought maybe my Mac address was blocked in the modem so in tried spoofing it and still no go... I am at a loss on this and really feel like giving up as nothing is making a damn bit of sense and this really sucks because I might be starting school again and need internet for my classes and tethering 3g at work is a no go as my signal sucks inside unless someone knows how to use a android devices wifi connection with a pc :-P


I can't remember if this was already mentioned, but can DD-WRT be installed to that router ?

#45 OP NoLiMiT06

NoLiMiT06

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 18-August 06
  • Location: Eastern NC USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: htc EVO 3D: CM9 Devil Toast

Posted 21 July 2012 - 00:01

I can't remember if this was already mentioned, but can DD-WRT be installed to that router ?


I think it can but my boss would go ape **** if I did that... I added my arp cache results in the post above btw...