Jump to content



Photo

HELP! I think I bricked my Asus RT-N66U Router!

router bricked asus n66u ddwrt

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:38

Hey all,


Hope you guys can help me out. I believe I bricked my awesome router by attempting to put ddwrt on it. I used the asus firmware recovery utility to place the small image of ddwrt on it and now it simply wont work. I put the router into recovery mode as instructed and uploaded the firmware using the utility but now the power light stays on and im unable to get into the router using 192.168.1.1. upon further inspection running ipconfig shows the following image.

Posted Image

Any help you guys can provide would be greatly appreciated. I am dying without my wifi!! It appears my router does not have an ip. Is there a procedure I can go through to save my router?


#2 Circaflex

Circaflex

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-August 02
  • Location: California
  • OS: 8 x64, 7 x64, Mountain Lion, Ubuntu
  • Phone: hammerhead

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:51

Please check this link:

http://www.dd-wrt.co...ic.php?t=153609

Pay close attention to the step after flashing the "big" build:

"- Select Reset NVRAM defaults when it completes (should be quick), in the browser field, type in http://192.168.1.1/d...d=nvram+commit. When done press enter. When complete select reboot and wait 5-10 minutes for the router to reboot and start building its layers."

After flashing 2 Asus RT-N66U's my experience was:

1) Boot router in recovery mode
2) Flash "mini" via Asus firmware recovery tool (on included disc), wait 10 minutes after completion
3) Boot router in recovery mode
4) Flash "big" via Asus firmware recovery tool, wait 10 minutes after completion
5) Boot router in recovery mode
6) As soon as network starts re-connecting on PC enter "http://192.168.1.1/d...d=nvram commit" in your browser. You may have to hit the enter key a couple of times before it comes up.

Also, this may seem obvious, but before you start flashing make sure all anti-virus and firewall software on your PC is disabled. It was a step that I forgot initially and caused a lot of headaches. Also, set static IP because automatic IP will not find the router until after it's set up. I hope this helps.

http://www.dd-wrt.co...ic.php?p=696694

#3 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:57

I did find this after a google search and I will attempt again... I did try these steps once before....after flashing I left it alone all day and it simply never started to boot up again....the only difference after the flash is that it is no longer in recovery mode so instead of the power light flashing it simply stays on, I found no other result... But I promise I will try this again right now. Thank you for taking the time to reply.

#4 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 19 July 2012 - 06:45

No luck. still having the same problem.. I did notice something at the end that intrigues me and may be the problem... it states "set static IP because automatic IP will not find the router until after it's set up. I hope this helps." How does one configure that. Is there anything else I may be missing here? this has had me up all night for two nights and its driving me nuts.

#5 Biohead

Biohead

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 20-November 05
  • Location: Heathrow, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 19 July 2012 - 07:36

If you don't know how to set a static ip in windows, then surely you have no need to use ddwrt?

Anyway, you have to go into the properties of your active network adaptor, edit the settings under TCP/IP option
Ip address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Router: 192.168.1.1

You shouldn't need to enter and dns servers. Just remember to switch back to automatic/dhcp once you're sorted.

#6 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 July 2012 - 13:14

Biohead is correct, you pretty much always need to set your computer to a static IP before flashing firmware onto routers. (you should also be doing this while plugged into the router via ethernet cable to one of the router's LAN ports)

According to your pic your computer lost its DHCP-assigned IP address after flashing the firmware, so it's totally normal that you can no longer "see" the router.

Should be pretty straightforward to sort out once you've got it all set up. Good luck!

BTW the RT-N66U is an awesome router :)

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 July 2012 - 13:29

So what instructions were you reading before you attempted to flash the firmware??

Step 1 in the instructions
http://www.dd-wrt.co...hp/Asus_RT-N66U

Upload Firmware via Recovery Utility
Set your NIC card to static IP 192.168.1.12, Subnet 255.255.255.0, Default gateway192.168.1.1

Even has a link to how to set as static - http://www.dd-wrt.co...x.php/Static_IP

If you not going to research the method, and read the instructions of how to actually update the firmware what do you expect to happen?

#8 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 19 July 2012 - 16:13

I appreciate the help guys and while I may not be the most technical savy person, this is the first router flash I have personally done. the fact iv annoyed some by overlooking some documentation was not my intention. I trust this community and have since 04.

#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 July 2012 - 17:41

"by overlooking some documentation"

This is what I am trying to understand - did you overlook the static portion and that step should be highlighted in some way?, or was it not there and needs to be added for other first timers? It is a wiki, so we can update the instructions to help the next guy. Or did you just try and fly by the seat of your pants and not read anything?

I don't see any links to what guide you were following? If you did not follow some guide/instructions - again I have to state what did you expect to happen if your not going to read the instructions? Especially if this was the first router you have ever flashed.

#10 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:10

Well I certainly wont forget next time since I didn't realize the backlash that would come out of simply asking for help from a forum I use to feel open to ask about anything. Sorry to waste any of your time. Have an awesome night.

#11 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:14

Well I certainly wont forget next time since I didn't realize the backlash that would come out of simply asking for help from a forum I use to feel open to ask about anything. Sorry to waste any of your time. Have an awesome night.

hey, mistakes happen, that's what these places are here for, we may laugh at you a little bit for the small ones but hey, we've all made them in some way or another at some point, it's all about learning from those mistakes, am I right :)

anyway, did you get everything working ok?

#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:15

Backlash?? Really? :blink:

So again - what guide did you follow? So we can see if it should be updated - can you please point it out, or did you honestly just download a file and think you could just upload it without reading a word?

If that is the case, I am at a loss of words..

#13 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:48

Brando,

I don't mind a little poking as one should be a bit humble to ask for help in the first place and should expect a certain amount of jovial humor. I think I was a bit more taken back by how it was done. But again, we all express ourselves differently. And I work crazy hours so I have not had the time to sit down and attempt it. I am not exactly sure if I should post again here if it does not work lol.

BudMan,

I want no problem with you, While I am sure it may get very frustrating dealing with people asking questions that you believe should know the answer to, I don't necessarily agree with the manner in which you stated it. But again, I am the one asking for help here and should of done better research. As some one who has been on these boards for many years, this is the first time that me asking for help has ended up like this.

#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 July 2012 - 06:02

Ended up like what??

I am asking you a simple question - what guide did you use? So that we can get it updated, clearly the part about setting static, or maybe the whole thing in general needs to be rewritten or adjusted to make sure the next guy does not have your same problem.

I don't want any problem with you either, what I want is a answer to a simple question. So we can help the next guy.

What guide did you use? Please link to it, if you did not use one - then please state that and to me this thread would be dead. Since there would be nothing else to do.

#15 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 03:55

DDWRT Loaded beautifully. Only one issue.. I am unable to access the internet. I have reset my modem and router, Its not the modem (100% positive) because I can directly connect to it and access the internet. Where I believe the problem lays is the modem not picking up the router. Local DNS and Gateway settings are all 0's. Budman - I am currently googleing my way through this issue and to answer the first question, I did use the wiki but my limited technical skill on this issue proves the wiki isn't idiot proof. :) I find this a minor problem and shouldn't have an issue getting this fixed I am simply happy I hadn't bricked my $200 router! lol

Posted Image