Jump to content



Photo

HELP! I think I bricked my Asus RT-N66U Router!

router bricked asus n66u ddwrt

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#16 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 04:29

going to try this to get a WAN ip..


1. Power down the computer that you are using to configure the router or alternatively if you do not want to power down the computer open a command window and issue the following command: ipconfig /release
2. Reset your router to factory default then power down the router . Do not power up the router. Remove the Ethernet cable leading from the router WAN port to the COMCAST cable modem port.
3. Power down the COMCAST cable modem and wait 10 minutes so it clears the MAC addy and reboot the cable modem.
4. Now that the COMCAST cable modem is back up and operational connect the Ethernet cable leading from the router WAN port to the COMCAST modem port and nowPower up the router and wait for 60 seconds.
5. IF you chose not to power down the computer mentioned in step 1 above in the command window issue the following command: ipconfig /renew. IF you did power down the computer now power it up and proceed to do whatever you had planned on doing.

Edit

http://www.dslreport...remark,21551907


Tried it twice.. no joy... still have a wan with all 0's. hmmm googling on.


#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:01

Yes if you change the devices connected to a modem, you need to reset it.

What can also happen, I have seen this more than once - is the mac on the wan interface of your router gets set to something specific, not its default mac any longer. You can verify this by looking at the bottom on your router and what does it show for mac. And then look at the web ui, and what does it show you for your mac.

This was back a few years mind you. But if your having trouble getting a wan IP on your router, and you have power cycled the modem. Then its something to check. A few years back there was an issue with dd-wrt setting the wan mac during flash, so lots of people were getting the same one. Not that big a deal until someone connected to your same ISP in the same area is also running dd-wrt ;) Once a mac gets an IP, your not going to be able to give out another IP to the same mac.

Something to check if your reset doesn't work.

edit: This was back on the 5 and 5.1 and such old wrt54gs -- so not sure if could be related. But I did look up the old instructions for those, and yup right up the top they point out the generic mac that could happen if you didn't create a custom vx image.
http://www.dd-wrt.co...5.0_&_5.1_&_6.0

Something you should check if your not getting an IP from your isp.

#18 abecedarian paradoxious

abecedarian paradoxious

    cell tech

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 07

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:02

n/m

#19 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:14

What build did you use? Looking deeper into the instructions it talks about a specific build or you can have wan port issues.

use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.
http://www.dd-wrt.co...der=asc&start=5

And that was only a couple of months ago.

#20 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:15

Yes if you change the devices connected to a modem, you need to reset it.

What can also happen, I have seen this more than once - is the mac on the wan interface of your router gets set to something specific, not its default mac any longer. You can verify this by looking at the bottom on your router and what does it show for mac. And then look at the web ui, and what does it show you for your mac.

This was back a few years mind you. But if your having trouble getting a wan IP on your router, and you have power cycled the modem. Then its something to check. A few years back there was an issue with dd-wrt setting the wan mac during flash, so lots of people were getting the same one. Not that big a deal until someone connected to your same ISP in the same area is also running dd-wrt ;) Once a mac gets an IP, your not going to be able to give out another IP to the same mac.

Something to check if your reset doesn't work.

edit: This was back on the 5 and 5.1 and such old wrt54gs -- so not sure if could be related. But I did look up the old instructions for those, and yup right up the top they point out the generic mac that could happen if you didn't create a custom vx image.
http://www.dd-wrt.co...%26_5.1_%26_6.0

Something you should check if your not getting an IP from your isp.


Okay I power cycled the router and modem and I already confirmed the MAC address in DDWRT matches the one on the bottom of my router as I found that info on another website yet its still not obtaining a WAN ip. hmmm I need to do a bit more digging. I'll take a look at the site you listed...

#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:18

There is a note on the instructions wiki page

http://www.dd-wrt.co...hp/Asus_RT-N66U
Note: use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.

I don't have this router so have not read any thread or looked into details about flashing this router, but seems there might be an issue that could effect the wan port.. So what build did you use?

#22 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:20

What build did you use? Looking deeper into the instructions it talks about a specific build or you can have wan port issues.

use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.
http://www.dd-wrt.co...der=asc&start=5

And that was only a couple of months ago.

What build did you use? Looking deeper into the instructions it talks about a specific build or you can have wan port issues.

use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.
http://www.dd-wrt.co...der=asc&start=5

And that was only a couple of months ago.


I am using

Firmware Version


DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/11/12) big - build 18702



#23 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:30

Okay so I am going to first clear the NVRAM then update to 18946 Mega.. then clear nv ram once more and see if that gives me my WAN ip..... Sound like a plan?

#24 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:37

Dude -- not to bring it up again.. But right at the top of the instructions wiki page, dated june -- so clearly it had to be there before started this process.

Loaded DD-WRT (June 25, 2012) but loaded Router Database recommended svn18702, should have tried a newer version at first, like svn18740 or svn18946. Also should stick with the mini version, so NVRAM issue does not appear after first saving of any settings.

Dude :blink: So reading isn't something you feel is required for flashing your firmware ;)

#25 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 22:28

I came across that version by going to ddwrt main site, going to the router database and its the version that poped up as compatible. see image.
Posted Image

#26 OP BaZurk

BaZurk

    Neowin OldSkooler

  • Joined: 28-November 04
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY

Posted 23 July 2012 - 23:58

All is working well, VPN also setup and connected... Thank you all for your help.

#27 johnaman

johnaman

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 07-September 12

Posted 07 September 2012 - 18:56

Wait, so how did you fix it? I bricked mine yesterday, and I cannot get it to respond to anything, and the firmware utility can't see it

#28 ortigosano

ortigosano

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Android 4.1
  • Phone: galaxy nexus

Posted 18 September 2012 - 20:50

Hello everybody. I am going to try to expose my problem as best as I can.

My target is install dd-wrt in my Asus RT-N66U, I have read some information in this thread before and and I have follow the steps:


1) I have configured my network manually ( see the screenshot below)

Posted Image

2) Holding the reset botton with out energy cable, connect energy cable and switch on the router with the reset botton pressed till the "on" led blinks slowly.

3) Upload the firmware with the tool called "firmware restoration" included in CD from the Asus router on the software "ASUS RT-N66U software utilities".
Posted Image


4) I've try to upload the Asus RT-N66U Firmware: Image for initial flashing dd-wrt.v24-18702_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N66U.trx 2012-03-15 3,29 MB
the transmission of the firmware gets OK! but at the end of the process I got this error: (see screenshot below:)

Posted Image
Here the error: (but in the point 7 with tomato firmware and same error works, therefore I guess that error is not so important)
Posted Image


5) I try to open the following link (http://192.168.1.1/d...d=nvram commit.) on my browser and I got a Time Out.


6)If I try with the same link (http://192.168.1.1/d...d=nvram commit.) in flash modus (see point 2) I got what the following screenshot shows, but noting works.
Posted Image


7) If I do the step 2 again and I try to get into the router the firmware called "http://tomato.groov....101-AIO-64K.trx"

I got the same problem of the screenshot in the point 4, but when the process was close to 74% more leds become illuminated, such us on led, network led, wireless 2,ghz led and wireless 5ghz led.
Posted Image


8) Screenshot of tomato working fine:
Posted Image


9) what I am doing wrong? I really do not know. I want to install DD-WRT not tomato.

I did the step 4 again with the big firmware from DD-WRT (I waited always after flashing more than 20min.) And the router does not boot. (only leds of "ON" and network lan are illuminated. )
Posted Image


Thats all what I can said about my problem, if you have questions about it feel free to ask. Thanks in advance for your help.

#29 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 September 2012 - 12:31

And Did you READ the instructions here??
http://www.dd-wrt.co...hp/Asus_RT-N66U

Clearly NOT, since there is a NOTE saying to use
Note: use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.

Which your not! In the recover method your using it says to use this build
http://dd-wrt.com/dd...ini_RT-N66U.trx

dd-wrt.v24-18946_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N66U.trx

Also -- seems to me you were not in recover mode when flashing to dd-wrt, once you got tomato on there you can just move to the dd-wrt from that using the web gui you don't have to use the recovery tool.

#30 ortigosano

ortigosano

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Android 4.1
  • Phone: galaxy nexus

Posted 19 September 2012 - 14:03

And Did you READ the instructions here??
http://www.dd-wrt.co...hp/Asus_RT-N66U

Clearly NOT, since there is a NOTE saying to use
Note: use build 18946, it fixes the WAN port issue.

Which your not! In the recover method your using it says to use this build
http://dd-wrt.com/dd...ini_RT-N66U.trx

dd-wrt.v24-18946_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N66U.trx

Also -- seems to me you were not in recover mode when flashing to dd-wrt, once you got tomato on there you can just move to the dd-wrt from that using the web gui you don't have to use the recovery tool.


Budman, thanks a lot for your answer,


Sorry, but when I have read the instructions I have understand twice " Flash the initial DD-WRT build (e.g.) Asus-RT-N66U_18946_mini.trx build and upload."
I did not realized about this WAN port issue.

I have try several times, now I am going to try to install tomato again, and after that to install from Tomato's web interface the following one: http://dd-wrt.com/dd...-2_K2.6_big.bin

After that I am going to clean de NVRAM with the 30/30/30 seconds rule and let you know if works.

Thanks again.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!