Jump to content



Photo

[SHIFT2] Default App Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#31 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 04 August 2012 - 03:52

Remastersys - http://www.geekconne...rg/remastersys/

reconstructor-

http://www.reconstructor.org/

Building a Custom Live CD with Linux-Live - http://lwn.net/Articles/172132/


Live Linux® CDs: Building and Customizing Bootables - http://www.amazon.co...tackoverfl08-20

why are you even posting this in this thread? this thread is about what apps should be included default.
there's already another thread talking about the installer http://www.neowin.ne...-gui-installer/


#32 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 04 August 2012 - 13:49

So... I was able to get a GUI installer working lastnight (got firefox to install). However, for some reason whenever I run it now it locks up my install. Not sure if it's code related, or if it's VM related.

#33 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 04 August 2012 - 17:07

so.. still trying to get it working. As I need to run certain things as root, I've been trying to get it to run sudo first.. which should work as I have it installed and working. However.. whenever I try and launch sudo with pacman as the argument it locks the system. However.. it worked fine last night.

Going to try having the exe run as root directly. Not ideal.. but worth a shot.

#34 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 04 August 2012 - 18:35

This not being able to edit posts kinda sucks.. however I have it running properly when the app is run as sudo or root. Still looking into getting it running better with the program launching pacman as sudo. However.. that said I have run a couple tests and it is installing firefox, I still need to add auto-yes to install missing dependencies, but yea.. it's coming along nicely.

#35 DGMurdockIII

DGMurdockIII

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-July 08
  • Location: Indianapolis, IN

Posted 04 August 2012 - 21:37

So... I was able to get a GUI installer working lastnight (got firefox to install). However, for some reason whenever I run it now it locks up my install. Not sure if it's code related, or if it's VM related.


please take this to the gui installer post this is for the talk what app shold be default ones

#36 OP Engergetiic

Engergetiic

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-March 06
  • Location: 127.0.0.1, England, UK
  • OS: Microsoft Windows 7, Apple OS X, Ubuntu & Raspbian
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 05 August 2012 - 00:27

https://wiki.archlin...dex.php/Archiso


Was looking into this, seems my Arch install now on my VM is all of a sudden hosed :(

Will have to reinstall and do it again. Bah lol

#37 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 05 August 2012 - 00:45

please take this to the gui installer post this is for the talk what app shold be default ones


Maybe you aren't following the entire thread.. the installer is a base set of code that we can use throughout multiple apps. In the case this one refers to.. the browser selection screen that was mentioned above.

#38 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 06 August 2012 - 20:52

Not exactly a default app, but what about implementing this too?
http://www.pgbovine.net/cde.html

#39 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 06 August 2012 - 20:58

Not exactly a default app, but what about implementing this too?
http://www.pgbovine.net/cde.html


That'd be cool :)

#40 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 07 August 2012 - 05:13

little update. I have basic install from gzip files done (it will untar it, makepkg it, then pacman -U it). It's not perfect, and isn't thoroughly tested. I also have an automatic pacman -Syyu thing, basically a system/repo update that accepts the download prompt. Once I get a github uploader and I clean up the code I will upload it.

#41 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 07 August 2012 - 13:02

sorry wee bit off topic here

gonna put arch on a vm tonight and try it again

what do u guys use for vm's?

#42 +Majesticmerc

Majesticmerc

    Resident Idealist

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 24-August 05
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Arch Linux / Win 7
  • Phone: HTC One X

Posted 07 August 2012 - 13:20

sorry wee bit off topic here

gonna put arch on a vm tonight and try it again

what do u guys use for vm's?


I'm a virtualbox kinda guy myself.

#43 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 07 August 2012 - 13:44

sorry wee bit off topic here

gonna put arch on a vm tonight and try it again

what do u guys use for vm's?


I am using virtualbox. if you have any questions let me know. also as you install, let us know of anything you find that is difficult that we should focus on. now that my code is working for both repo and gzip files we can potentially setup our own repo/server with aur gzips

#44 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 07 August 2012 - 14:28

lol i managed to get it installed but could never get networking working, last time i tried i got netowrk up and i could ping the router but could not ping even an ip address outside lol

will do it tonight and post a thread in here as i am doing it :)

#45 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 07 August 2012 - 16:02

lol i managed to get it installed but could never get networking working, last time i tried i got netowrk up and i could ping the router but could not ping even an ip address outside lol

will do it tonight and post a thread in here as i am doing it :)

check out the beginners guide linked on the front of the arch website, it'll tell you everything you need to know to get arch up and running, helped me when i first started messing with it in virtualbox