Jump to content



Photo

Crysis 3

official fps crysis crytek ea pc xbox 360 ps3

  • Please log in to reply
265 replies to this topic

#226 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,499 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 27 February 2013 - 17:39

EVeryone is posting about how well the game performs, but I have a Core i5-750, 7870 "Tahiti LE" and 8 GB RAM and this game still isn't 60 FPS @ Low (everything) details @ 1680x1050. Some scenes hover at 50-55 FPS.

It still looks fine (excellent, in fact), but having to use Low on a very decent system is quite ridiculous.

Setting everything to Medium makes the average frame rate around 30 FPS.


This review says you should be getting around 47fps on High settings. It is quite a demanding game but based on the comparison screenshots even on Low settings it looks quite good.


#227 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,209 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 February 2013 - 17:40

This review says you should be getting around 47fps on High settings. It is quite a demanding game but based on the comparison screenshots even on Low settings it looks quite good.

I'm certainly not getting that.

EDIT: They're using: "Intel X79 (MSI Big bang XPower II) with 8 GB of DDR3 ( Corsair 1600 MHz) memory. The processor is a Core i7 3960X clocked at 4600 MHz." - that's much better than my system.

EDIT #2: I'm also using the latest AMD drivers (13.1) which were released on January 17th, which was a few weeks before Crysis 3 was released. There are beta drivers that are "optimized for Crysis 3" but I'll wait for them to become final. I rarely install beta hardware drivers.

#228 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,499 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 27 February 2013 - 17:44

I'm certainly not getting that.


I assume you're on the latest drivers? The beta driver offers improved performance for Crysis 3.

#229 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,209 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 February 2013 - 17:46

I assume you're on the latest drivers? The beta driver offers improved performance for Crysis 3.


Check Edit #2, you posted too quickly! :p But yeh, I'll go ahead and install the beta drivers now.

#230 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,499 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 27 February 2013 - 17:51

Check Edit #2, you posted too quickly! :p But yeh, I'll go ahead and install the beta drivers now.


Heh - it looks like that's probably your problem then. I always update to the latest beta drivers and have always found them to be as reliable as the final releases (for both nVidia and AMD).

#231 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • 20,209 posts
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 February 2013 - 18:00

Heh - it looks like that's probably your problem then. I always update to the latest beta drivers and have always found them to be as reliable as the final releases (for both nVidia and AMD).


There's a difference, but it's not huge.

#232 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,315 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 27 February 2013 - 18:10

Man I gotta buy this game. I assume it doesn't use Securom? Usually I don't mind Securom that much but with Crysis 2 just now...bleh.

#233 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • 19,136 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 27 February 2013 - 18:13

I was going to wait but I think I'll get a 7870 before I give this game a go. Might even OC my i7 920 a bit.

#234 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,499 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 27 February 2013 - 18:29

There's a difference, but it's not huge.


Well, those are the drivers used in the benchmarks I linked to earlier.

#235 micro

micro

    Neowinian Senior

  • 2,212 posts
  • Joined: 31-December 03

Posted 27 February 2013 - 18:42

The tech demo seems to have much more atmospheric life than the final version, that always disappoints me.

#236 COREFury

COREFury

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • 1 posts
  • Joined: 27-February 13

Posted 27 February 2013 - 20:49

Okay, this is really confusing. :dizzy: Wasn't Alcatraz the guy who was killed by the Aliens during the paradrop at the very beginning of Crysis 1? The one whose body they found hanging from the tree and had to vaporize so the Koreans won't get their hands on nanosuit technology? Or was he the guy with tattooed shaved head. I'm pretty sure he was Psycho, your character from Crysis Warhead. And Prophet was the bald negro guy, their commanding officer I believe. But he died at the beginning of Crysis 2! And what happened to Nomad? He and Prophet went back into the dome at the end of Crysis 1 to fight off the Ceph. :dontgetit:


No, the guy who died at the start of C1 was called Aztec part of the group of 5, Prophet, Psycho, Nomad, Aztec, and Jester. Alcatraz was just some Marine that Prophet decided was better than him or something like that.

#237 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,428 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 28 February 2013 - 01:01

Aztec and Jester were killed in Crysis 1, Nomad (and Helena Rosenthal) died after the end of Crysis 1, Prophet died at the beginning of Crysis 2 and gave Alcatraz the suit. By the end of Crysis 2 the suit and Alcatraz merged, and called the result Prophet.

Man I gotta buy this game. I assume it doesn't use Securom? Usually I don't mind Securom that much but with Crysis 2 just now...bleh.

It uses Origin, that's the DRM. Activate your C2 key on it and you won't have to deal with disk checks or so.

#238 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,315 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 28 February 2013 - 03:10

It uses Origin, that's the DRM. Activate your C2 key on it and you won't have to deal with disk checks or so.

I did. There're still activations.

#239 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,882 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 28 February 2013 - 19:15

i have a lap with ati readon mobility hd 512mb gddr3 graphic card(directx11) can i run it on low resolution ? 4gb ram plz reply me bcz i am big fan of crysis


I run it at 1366x768 and my HD5450 is exactly that configuration - hence my referring to it as Mister Hooptie. (The HD5450 is, in fact, a Frankencard - a Mobility part that also ships in discrete desktop clothing for the HTPC and SFF niches. The rest of the rig is a stock Q6600 with 4 GB of DDR2-800 bolted onto the ASUS P5G41M-LX2/GB - NOT exactly a performance layout.) If your CPU is a better quad-core than that, the holdback - in your case - may well be the display.

#240 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,315 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 28 February 2013 - 19:22

I run it at 1366x768 and my HD5450 is exactly that configuration - hence my referring to it as Mister Hooptie. (The HD5450 is, in fact, a Frankencard - a Mobility part that also ships in discrete desktop clothing for the HTPC and SFF niches. The rest of the rig is a stock Q6600 with 4 GB of DDR2-800 bolted onto the ASUS P5G41M-LX2/GB - NOT exactly a performance layout.) If your CPU is a better quad-core than that, the holdback - in your case - may well be the display.

5450 is still a DX11 part. 540v isn't.