Jump to content



Photo

Crysis 3

official fps crysis crytek ea pc xbox 360 ps3

  • Please log in to reply
265 replies to this topic

#31 OP Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • 21,349 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 16 November 2012 - 00:45

"There! Mark of no-life! If that gets you, you're phouchged."
- Sykes, about Crysis 3

"Dirty screen" overlays and excessive sun glare seems to have been lifted from Frostbite, though. Or it's becoming a trend now, like water splat pixel shaders.

At least it makes sense in Crysis 3 (because of the nanosuit's helmet). It's definitely a trend though. Frostbite 2 had it first, then CryENGINE 3 and Unreal Engine 4.


#32 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • 7,621 posts
  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 03 December 2012 - 12:04

Crysis 3 PC specs revealed

Crytek confirms minimum, recommended, and high-performance system operating requirements for PC version of upcoming shooter.


The Crysis series is known for being a graphically demanding franchise, but just how powerful a rig must a gamer have to run Crysis 3 on PC? Crytek has announced the minimum, recommended, and high-performance system operating requirements for the upcoming shooter.

Crysis 3 does not support aging operating system Windows XP, with compatible options including Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8. Further, players will need at least 2GB of RAM (3GB for Windows Vista) to run the game.

The full system specifications for Crysis 3 are below. Crysis 3 launches during February 2013 for Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, and PC, but most likely not Wii U.

Minimum:

Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1Gb Video RAM
Dual core CPU
2GB Memory (3GB on Vista)
Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
Nvidia GTS 450
Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 Ghz (E6600)
Example 2 (AMD):
AMD Radeon HD5770
AMD Athlon64 X2 2.7 Ghz (5200+)


Recommended

Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1GB Video RAM
Quad core GPU
4GB Memory
Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
Nvidia GTX 560
Intel Core i3-530
Example 2 (AMD):
AMD Radeon HD5870
AMD Phenom II X2 565


High-performance

Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
Latest DirectX 11 graphics card
Latest quad core CPU
8GB Memory
Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
NVidia GTX 680
Intel Core i7-2600k
Example 2 (AMD):
AMD Radeon HD7970
AMD Bulldozer FX4150



#33 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • 5,689 posts
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 03 December 2012 - 19:08

"Maximum requirements!"

Oh well, they seem to have gotten back on the horse... I'll just run to the store for a GTX 680 or two. I'll be right back :whistle:

#34 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • 14,317 posts
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 03 December 2012 - 19:18

wow no backwards compatibility for DX10... yikes!

Now I have an excuse to buy a new PC... Now, if money grew on trees :p

#35 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 16,284 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 03 December 2012 - 19:45

Far Cry 3 has raised the graphical bar, so I'm really interested to see what Crysis 3 will be like. The gameplay videos are pretty impressive but the levels look very linear and quite constrained. Oh, and I really hope it's released on Steam.

Far Cry 3 in-game:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#36 ir0nw0lf

ir0nw0lf

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • 2,068 posts
  • Joined: 22-August 01
  • Location: Pensacola, FL, USA

Posted 03 December 2012 - 19:47

Commence with the "will it run Crysis 3?" jokes! :rofl:

#37 OP Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • 21,349 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 03 December 2012 - 20:55

I commend developers for dropping DX9 support in their games but Crysis 3 is an exception. I really wish they added DX10 support from the get-go in CryENGINE 3. If the minimum requirement is DX11, then I won't be able to play it with my good ol' Radeon HD 4870. :(

#38 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • 2,348 posts
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04, 12.04 and Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 03 December 2012 - 21:23

I commend developers for dropping DX9 support in their games but Crysis 3 is an exception. I really wish they added DX10 support from the get-go in CryENGINE 3. If the minimum requirement is DX11, then I won't be able to play it with my good ol' Radeon HD 4870. :(

CryEngine3 isn't DX11 only, since Crysis 2 is not even DX11 capable at all and it uses CryENGINE3.

Also I wonder if my newish Geforce GTX660 will be enough to play this at Max.

#39 OP Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • 21,349 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 04 December 2012 - 00:46

CryEngine3 isn't DX11 only, since Crysis 2 is not even DX11 capable at all and it uses CryENGINE3.

Also I wonder if my newish Geforce GTX660 will be enough to play this at Max.

CryENGINE 3 isn't DX11-only but DX9 isn't listed in the minimum requirements for Crysis 3. Also, the alpha test for Crysis 3 doesn't support DX9. I don't know when the beta will start but if it doesn't support DX9 too then it most likely won't be in the final release.

#40 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • 2,348 posts
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04, 12.04 and Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:55

CryENGINE 3 isn't DX11-only but DX9 isn't listed in the minimum requirements for Crysis 3. Also, the alpha test for Crysis 3 doesn't support DX9. I don't know when the beta will start but if it doesn't support DX9 too then it most likely won't be in the final release.

Well ok. I'm only saying before now it wasn't DX11 only.

#41 OP Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • 21,349 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 04 December 2012 - 04:49

Crysis 3′s advanced graphics settings revealed, high-res textures at launch confirmed

Posted Image

Following reveal of Crysis 3′s system requirements over the weekend, I’ve received confirmation from EA and Crytek of which precious secondary settings we’ll be able to tweak in the game. If you remember, Crysis 2 launched with an anemic four tweakable options: v-sync, game resolution, HUD bobbing, and a general quality setting. A patch after release expanded these, and fan-made utilities helped out, but the good news is that EA and Crytek aren’t shipping Crysis 3 in the same state.

Here’s what you’ll see if you click on “Advanced Graphics Options” in Crysis 3.

  • Game Effects
  • Object
  • Particles
  • Post Processing
  • Shading
  • Shadows
  • Water
  • Anisotropic Filtering
  • Texture Resolution
  • Motion Blur Amount
  • Lens Flares
[...]

Source: PC Gamer

It would've have been a damn shame if Crytek didn't learn from Crysis 2. I'm glad the PC version isn't being ignored at launch this time around.

#42 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • 5,223 posts
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 04 December 2012 - 06:09

CryEngine3 isn't DX11 only, since Crysis 2 is not even DX11 capable at all and it uses CryENGINE3.

say what? did you somehow miss this free patch?
http://www.mycrysis.com/dx11
Not to mention this isn't about the engine, this is about Crysis 3, which certainly looks to be DX11 only.

#43 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • 7,621 posts
  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 04 December 2012 - 08:44

An upgrade was looong due. I just got a better reason. :p

Oh well, they seem to have gotten back on the horse... I'll just run to the store for a GTX 680 or two. I'll be right back :whistle:


Send one over. pleazzze

#44 +SharpGreen

SharpGreen

    Now with built-in BS detector.

  • 2,348 posts
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Ubuntu 14.04, 12.04 and Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Nexus

Posted 04 December 2012 - 15:07

say what? did you somehow miss this free patch?
http://www.mycrysis.com/dx11
Not to mention this isn't about the engine, this is about Crysis 3, which certainly looks to be DX11 only.

Oh yea I forgot about that patch. Also, it was Anaron who brought up the engine bits, I was just correcting it.

#45 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • 5,689 posts
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 04 December 2012 - 19:52

Send one over. pleazzze

Sure, mate. There isn't a better way to get hands clean than move the stuff over the border :shiftyninja: