Jump to content



Photo

Crysis 3

official fps crysis crytek ea pc xbox 360 ps3

  • Please log in to reply
265 replies to this topic

#61 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • 19,112 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 07 December 2012 - 16:40

I'm ready to get whatever the new HD8000 series card is.


#62 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • 7,621 posts
  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 07 December 2012 - 16:42

Will 8000 and 700 get here in time?
I'll be looking for mid-range card, so I guess, I'll have to get a 7000 or 600 one, if I want to play at the earliest :s

#63 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,943 posts
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 07 December 2012 - 17:09

Will 8000 and 700 get here in time?
I'll be looking for mid-range card, so I guess, I'll have to get a 7000 or 600 one, if I want to play at the earliest :s


Hard to say. I'd think we'd see a replacement for the 7750 / 7770 soon, they're getting long in the tooth.

#64 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • 19,112 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 07 December 2012 - 19:38

I can hold off on playing Crysis 3 till after I get a new video card. I'm thinking a future HD 8870 would be nice, depending on price, 2nd option would be a 8850 just to save a bit of money.

#65 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • 5,689 posts
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 07 December 2012 - 20:25

When it comes out, somebody will have their RMA'd card missing in transit for a long time. Seriously. Just kidding.

#66 OP Yusuf M.

Yusuf M.

  • 21,362 posts
  • Joined: 25-May 04
  • Location: Toronto, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: OnePlus One 64GB

Posted 20 December 2012 - 21:40

Crysis 3 has the most realistic vegetation I've ever seen in a video game. Also, it's a DX11-only title. Cevat Yerli confirmed it in an interview with GameTrailers (see here). He mentions Crysis 3 being DX11-only at around 5 minutes and 25 seconds.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bneAJKSjeKI

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IU7LbkHpLZ8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mAeHPn6vNNw

#67 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • 7,621 posts
  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 22 December 2012 - 13:58

Posted Image

#68 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,426 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 22 December 2012 - 14:51

While the idea of running through long grass sniping aliens (New design yet again) and CELL guys with exploding arrows makes me immensely happy, I'm still not sure if the game is going to be good, especially considering how much it changed from 1 to 2.

Basically, if NanosuitNinja is interested, I'll be interested.

#69 PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • 8,872 posts
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 22 December 2012 - 15:02

A 7770 now, and to run Crysis 3, is a terrible suggestion.

The rest, sure, fine, but the bottom end to run Farcry 3 on high is the 7870 / GTX 660 level, we can assume Crysis will be in that ballpark.


Not only no, but HECK no.

CryENGINE3 is a known quantity, and the ONLY way you'd need an HD7870 *or* GTX660 is if you were running on Ultra *and* at 1920x1080 and maxed out the textures - that's not low-end in the slightest.

I'm not talking all-out high-end or extreme-end here.

By the by, what engine is FC3 using?

#70 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,782 posts
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 22 December 2012 - 15:49

By the by, what engine is FC3 using?


I's using a modified version of Cryengine... I don't remember very well....the exact name.

#71 +BoneyardBrew

BoneyardBrew

    Photoshop Junkie

  • 2,026 posts
  • Joined: 15-April 09
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 22 December 2012 - 15:56

By the by, what engine is FC3 using?


I's using a modified version of Cryengine... I don't remember very well....the exact name.


Dunia, which is a heavily modified version of CryEngine. Far Cry 3 uses Dunia 2, to be specific.

#72 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,943 posts
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 22 December 2012 - 16:57

Not only no, but HECK no.

CryENGINE3 is a known quantity, and the ONLY way you'd need an HD7870 *or* GTX660 is if you were running on Ultra *and* at 1920x1080 and maxed out the textures - that's not low-end in the slightest.

I'm not talking all-out high-end or extreme-end here.

By the by, what engine is FC3 using?


The 7770 will run high at 1680, most likely. It's a dead card, at this point, especially for Crysis 3, when the 8000 series should be out by the time the game is out.

#73 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • 7,621 posts
  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 22 December 2012 - 16:59

Not only no, but HECK no.


The 7770It's a dead card, at this point, especially for Crysis 3,


:cry:

I'm thinking of buying one. Please don't say that.
Pleeeeazzze :cry:

#74 SYBINX

SYBINX

    Classified!

  • 1,316 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 06
  • Location: Cymru
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: HTC One Max

Posted 22 December 2012 - 17:00

I have been following CRYSIS 3 for the last couple of months and it gets better each time I look...

#75 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • 11,943 posts
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 22 December 2012 - 18:23

:cry:

I'm thinking of buying one. Please don't say that.
Pleeeeazzze :cry:


If you're still thinking, just wait. :laugh:

I think a 7770 is going to quickly disappoint you. A 7850 is the lowest I'd go in ATi land these days.