Jump to content



Photo

'SimCity' releasing on Mac in early 2013, PC beta announced

ea simcity windows os x

  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#16 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 15 August 2012 - 00:28

is there a single player?

There's no offline mode iirc, but there is single player. Your friends cities can affect yours if you add them though.


#17 scaramonga

scaramonga

    ME!

  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Location: Bonnie Scotland
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Posted 15 August 2012 - 00:41

Signed up, hope I get in :) Thx! :)

#18 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 15 August 2012 - 01:49

Dxdiag? What is that when signing up?

I gotta do it when I get home I guess.

#19 Sylar0

Sylar0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 06-June 09
  • Location: UK

Posted 15 August 2012 - 01:54

Ditto that.. hoping they remember what made the game great in the first place. 4 wasn't tooooooo bad (not great, but not bad.. when it worked), but Societies was a huge WTF for me.


Indeed 3000 was my first and best simcity game, 4 I like but I dont love. Regional play vs large cities like 3000 turned me off a little I mean these days surely we want a larger than 256x256 grid and cities the population of toyko.... never touched Societies glad i read the reviews first.

#20 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Starry

  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Elsewhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 15 August 2012 - 01:57

Dxdiag? What is that when signing up?

I gotta do it when I get home I guess.

Run dxdiag. Save dxdiag.txt. That's what they want.

#21 PyX

PyX

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 20-December 03

Posted 15 August 2012 - 02:44

For me the franchise died after SimCity 3000. Hopefully this will revive it, but I'm not holding my breath.


Sim City 4 was good, the only "WTF" part was the missions that I would do to cover the bankruptcy of my city, and the slowness of the game. I mean, come on, I could play it right away on my Quad-Core iMac and it would still be slow like a dog.

Never played Societies, but the feed-back I heard from this wasn’t all that good…

I really have high expectations for SimCity 5. They’ve had over 8 years since Sim City 4 I think, the game better satisfy me, or else I may have to wait another 8 years and at this point, SimCity 6 will be a gamble…

Unfortunately the beta is limited to just the PC version.


Does that automatically mean the Mac version will have more bugs ?

#22 Razorwing

Razorwing

    Rocket

  • Joined: 14-March 03
  • Location: Markham,Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8 / OSX Mavericks
  • Phone: HTC One

Posted 15 August 2012 - 02:46

I can't wait for this.

#23 +Neotech085

Neotech085

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-July 13
  • Location: United States
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 15 August 2012 - 02:53

Coming to Mac. nice to hear I am excited for this game, Hope I am accept in the Beta : )

#24 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 15 August 2012 - 04:20

Signed up for the beta.... I played the cities xl beta and I hope this is better. Long time Simcity fan here.... hope it will hold up to SC2K. That one is tough to beat.

#25 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 15 August 2012 - 11:29

I signed up now. Hopefully they let us know soon!

#26 red.

red.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 03
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 15 August 2012 - 11:45

I would love to sign up but i anticipate a busy few months ahead (baby due) so i won't be able to play much of the beta anyway :(

And i thought SimCity 4 was great. Especially when you added in the Rush Hour expansion and had added traffic management.

#27 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 15 August 2012 - 12:57

Isn't Origin that wacky DRM thing? Have they improved it so it's not so invasive?

Well, it's "like Steam" just totally not as powerful and versatile. It's a bad joke actually and just clutters up your experience if you're an avid Steam user.

It's a client, just like Steam. It's as invasive as Steam, which is to say it isn't.

They've improved its less favorable points, at least. (The 9.0 beta cleared up the last thing I didn't like about it.)

It's not invasive? Last time I checked the program scans your system for files EA deems unacceptable. aka it's spyware

I dispise that client and their prices are a slap in your face. EA being greedy and anti-gamer all around again.

I was really looking forward to SimCity, but obviously it arriving on Origin, I might think about it again and just get Cities XL or something.

Glassed Silver:win

#28 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 15 August 2012 - 13:02

Let's reminise of the original Sim City days;
*puts SC2K music on and grabs jazz air guitar*

#29 ramesees

ramesees

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • OS: Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted 15 August 2012 - 19:02

Is anyone else having issues uploading the DxDiag file ?

I browse to where it lives and in the box on the sign up page it says: C:\fakepath\DxDiag.txt

I hit Submit but get a message saying:

File upload error. Could not move uploaded file.
DXDIAG file is required.

Any ideas ?

#30 Wilhelmus

Wilhelmus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 05
  • Location: Finland

Posted 15 August 2012 - 19:35

I had the same problem. After I renamed the file, it allowed to upload it.

Is anyone else having issues uploading the DxDiag file ?

I browse to where it lives and in the box on the sign up page it says: C:\fakepath\DxDiag.txt

I hit Submit but get a message saying:

File upload error. Could not move uploaded file.
DXDIAG file is required.

Any ideas ?





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!