Jump to content



Photo

Two PCs, direct connection with ICS. Unidentified network.


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#31 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:17

Has PC#1 been tested to work to get an IP when connected to the router? Even bring the two PC's together and do all this with a short cable so your not going up and down the stairs all day long.


#32 OP unknownsoldierX

unknownsoldierX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-March 05

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:24

Yes. That's actually the only way PC1 gets internet atm. It's hooked up to the router with an ethernet cable right now and it's working fine. Only problem is the cable down the hallway being under foot :)

PC1 was getting internet through PC2, after I somehow magically got it to work before, and it was great for a few days. Then I unplugged PC1 from PC2, and plugged PC1 into the router. After I downloaded some stuff, I plugged PC1 back into PC2 and it wasn't working anymore. All I did was switch the cable to the router and switch it back. No settings or anything else changed in between.

#33 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:38

PC1 was getting internet through PC2, after I somehow magically got it to work before, and it was great for a few days. Then I unplugged PC1 from PC2, and plugged PC1 into the router. After I downloaded some stuff, I plugged PC1 back into PC2 and it wasn't working anymore. All I did was switch the cable to the router and switch it back. No settings or anything else changed in between.

Have you reboot the router when you switch it back?

#34 OP unknownsoldierX

unknownsoldierX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-March 05

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:44

Yes.

#35 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 16 August 2012 - 19:23

Delete what ever Bridge you have now and do a Bridge with your wireless and Linksys LNE100TX and try that.

Also manually if needed (the hope is the above works) the IP for PC#1 like.
IP 192.168.2.101
Subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.2.1
DNS 8.8.8.8
Check PC#2 works and try to ping from PC#1 to PC#2 and the router.

#36 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 August 2012 - 13:08

And from that sniff I don't see 1 packet from anything other than that machine itself. So your bridge is clearly not sending anything.

Did you set the box to static 2.101 for a bit of time? This seems out of place with all the other 169.254 and dhcp requests
92 12:43:30 PM 8/16/2012 301.1296240 192.168.2.101 192.168.2.255 NbtNs NbtNs:Query Request for BRW00225878B66E Workstation Service {UDP:12, IPv4:11}

Unless the browser service still thought its IP address was that? What machine is BRW00225878B66E

And this sure looks like an arp from your router asking for 2.100 (bridge box)
114 12:46:41 PM 8/16/2012 492.4190621 192.168.2.1 192.168.2.100 ARP ARP:Request, 192.168.2.1 asks for 192.168.2.100

Other than that strange arp, I don't see anything from any other machine - so bridge clearly not sending packets down the wire. That sniff does not show mac addresses -- can you change it to that. That is much easier to rad what came from where, etc.

Did you set your wireless card to forcecompatmode=enable ? Do you have other devices connect to your router network? If so you should of seen lots of broadcast traffic. See how your box was sending out requests for WPAD and SSDP (UPnP) And announcing

UPSTAIRS 169.254.255.255 BROWSER BROWSER:Domain/Workgroup Announcement, MachineGroup = WORKGROUP, serverName = UPSTAIRS {SMB:3, UDP:2, IPv4:1}
94 12:43:37 PM 8/16/2012 308.0699348 System UPSTAIRS 169.254.255.255 BROWSER BROWSER:Local Master Announcement, ServerName = UPSTAIRS {SMB:3, UDP:2, IPv4:1}

You should of seen those from your bridge box at least.