Jump to content



Photo

Is there a way to boot Windows 8 (RTM) to the desktop?

win8

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
36 replies to this topic

#16 Routerbad

Routerbad

    Neowinian Libertarian

  • Joined: 18-April 06
  • Location: Oceanside, CA
  • OS: W8
  • Phone: WP7.5

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:46

A password was mandatory during installation!


There are local policy settings available to allow blank passwords. I see your point, though. You can't count that against the time it takes to get to the desktop because it's mandatory by default.


#17 Routerbad

Routerbad

    Neowinian Libertarian

  • Joined: 18-April 06
  • Location: Oceanside, CA
  • OS: W8
  • Phone: WP7.5

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:47

Ooh, I'll give that a whirl :) Thanks.



When you install the RTM, it asks you to sign in to your MIcrosoft Account.

It then uses that as a PC login.


If you are not connected to a network during setup it will create a local account instead, I'm not sure if it requires a password TBH because I restarted after I realized that so I could use the MS account.

#18 BajiRav

BajiRav

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-July 04
  • Location: Xbox, where am I?
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 8
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 16 August 2012 - 18:59

A password was mandatory during installation!

No, it's not.

#19 Kelxin

Kelxin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 04

Posted 16 August 2012 - 20:56

OFMG, the title of the thread is
Is there a way to boot Windows 8 (RTM) to the desktop?

not, ask me why I want to go to the desktop, or bitch about me wanting the desktop, or tell me how simple it is to click on the button to go to the desktop. or complain that the person doesn't like the craptastic metro junk.

To actually ANSWER your question, I've found that replacing

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"=explorer.exe

with

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="explorer.exe /select,explorer.exe

Still works in the RTM x64 Pro version of Windows 8 to force the start screen to close and your desktop to open on bootup.

#20 grayscale

grayscale

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 11

Posted 16 August 2012 - 22:22

Put the Desktop tile as the first tile on the start screen. Then just press enter once it boots on the start screen.

#21 2218218

2218218

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-August 12

Posted 16 August 2012 - 23:47

press windows key

#22 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 17 August 2012 - 00:24

Still works in the RTM x64 Pro version of Windows 8 to force the start screen to close and your desktop to open on bootup.

Just tried this, and it flashed in the classic shell, then went to modern, then back to classic opening my libraries window.
Any chance that it can just show the classic shell, but not the libraries window?

Great tip though, thanks. (Y)

#23 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 17 August 2012 - 00:48

I'd recommend Tihiy's mod that allows you to use the 7 explorer in Windows 8, whilst retaining the explorer ribbon but putting the start button back and bypassing the start screen completely. Since version 0.3 the grey taskbar bug is fixed it's well worth using.

#24 pack34

pack34

    Professional Electron Wrangler

  • Joined: 04-July 11

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:11

Step 1: Place desktop tile in position 1 on the start screen (very upper left)
Step 2: Type in password as normal
Step 3: Press and hold the enter key.

You will completely bypass the start screen and will immediately see the desktop

DONE



#25 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:11

http://www.techrepub...he-command-line

Maybe you could write a script or batch file to run that did the "show the desktop" command at startup?

#26 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:16

If you make a .scf file and place this into it:

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

This will goto the Desktop. If this were inserted in the startup sequence somehow? I don't have RTM so I can't test it.

....

Stop feeding the trolls guys.

#27 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:28

If you make a .scf file and place this into it:

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

This will goto the Desktop. If this were inserted in the startup sequence somehow? I don't have RTM so I can't test it.

....

Stop feeding the trolls guys.


I tried to throw the file I made in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Start Menu\Startup but no dice on reboot. Strange that from the Task Manager you can disable startup items but can't add them (unless I'm missing something...).

#28 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:31

Have you tried tossing it in via the registry in the Run area? Just point to it and it should run on boot.


I think it would have to somehow be run as the very last thing on boot... I'll give it a try.

#29 DJGM

DJGM

    Mancunian

  • Joined: 05-June 02

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:35

"Start8" from Stardock still works. Using it on Win8 RTM as we speak.

I just wish there was a way to get the "old" start menu back.

For the "best of both worlds" approach, Classic Shell is what you need. It restores the Start button and gives you back
your traditional, classic, and fully customisable Start Menu. The "Modern UI" Start Screen is still available and is not
disabled by Classic Shell, It gives you the option to autoload the Desktop, although you still see the Start screen.

#30 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 17 August 2012 - 01:42

Ok, well this worked on the Consumer Preview. I'm not sure about RTM.

Make a .scf file and add the following:

[Shell]
Command=2
IconFile=explorer.exe,3
[Taskbar]
Command=ToggleDesktop

Add the path to the .scf file to this registry key:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

In the last spot.

The Modern-UI screen will still show up but the desktop will automatically pop up shortly after.