Jump to content



Photo

Gadget like monitors in Start Screen?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 17 August 2012 - 10:18

Is it possible to have a live tile on start screen showing info like CPU and RAM usage, CPU and GPU temps? Since Windows 8 doesn't support gadgets, it would be awesome if I could see all that info updated in real time on my Start Screen.


#2 OP -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 17 August 2012 - 15:49

Come on, somebody? At least say it isn't possible ,or something. :/

#3 MarkusDarkus

MarkusDarkus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-October 04
  • Location: Birmingham, England

Posted 17 August 2012 - 15:50

Something. :p

#4 OP -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 17 August 2012 - 15:52

:rofl:

#5 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 17 August 2012 - 17:35

Rainmeter on desktop is all I can think of for now....

Omnimo is recommended for w8

#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 17 August 2012 - 17:38

Rainmeter on desktop is all I can think of for now....

Omnimo is recommended for w8


Those aren't accomplishing what the OP wants though, that would be good for running on Windows 7 with no Modern UI/Live Tiles.

OP is interested in a System Info/Resource monitor Live Tile type of Modern UI app.

#7 Joshie

Joshie

    Wandering NPC

  • Joined: 01-March 02
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 17 August 2012 - 17:40

Yes, this is entirely possible. It just has to be done.

#8 OP -Himanshu-

-Himanshu-

    Everybody Lies.

  • Joined: 10-September 09
  • Location: Milky Way
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro WMC x64
  • Phone: Nokia 5235

Posted 18 August 2012 - 01:05

Yes, this is entirely possible. It just has to be done.


That's what I thought.

#9 siah1214

siah1214

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-April 12

Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:28

Wait for the apps :) I'm sure they're coming.

#10 +devHead

devHead

    Get Off The Bandwagon, Put Down The Handbook

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 01
  • Location: Arizona... Among The Trees
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 521

Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:38

I'd like to have a clock live tile. That would be a nice feature.

#11 wvdude

wvdude

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 04-February 13

Posted 04 February 2013 - 02:07

Ok, it's February...has anybody seen anything which accomplishes what the OP mentioned? This is a total must-have, imho...

#12 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 04 February 2013 - 04:16

does WinRT even make that info available? might be possible with a service communicating with the app, i'll look into it :)

#13 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 04 February 2013 - 04:37

It seems to be impossible, at least "officially" (unofficial APIs should be able to do this) http://stackoverflow...s-own-cpu-usage

might be something in http://msdn.microsof...s/br205762.aspx though, I'll have to look through it, and you could probably do it through cross-communication between a service running on the desktop and the metro app

if you have a developer license you should be able to run an app like this, but I doubt there's much chance of getting it through the certification process O.O

#14 droolingmonkey

droolingmonkey

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-December 05
  • Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:04

I'd like to have a clock live tile. That would be a nice feature.

Plenty of those in the store (search "clock" in the store - there are tons!)

#15 BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:54

And if you want to use gadgets on the desktop instead, try this post.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!