Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 jimmyfal

jimmyfal

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-August 09
  • Location: Chatham, MA

Posted 17 August 2012 - 22:20

Worked fine in RP.
Tried Win 7 drivers, compatibility mode, etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.etc.
Dev Manager says "This device cannot start. (code 10)
[operation failed]
The requested operation was unsuccessful.

Vizo - Thin, Vizio has no beta drivers, can't find any on Qualcomm either....

ruined my day. Been flying find on Win 8 all along....
jf


#2 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 17 August 2012 - 23:18

Tried 8's test mode / disable driver signing mode (Not sure how to do that with 8, I think mashing shift + F8 at boot enters safe mode list)

#3 EpicRedStapler

EpicRedStapler

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 18-August 12

Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:46

I've got the same problem. My VIZIO Ultrabook was working fine with the consumer preview, but I updated to RTM and no luck. I dug up an HDMI to Ethernet adapter I had and I can get connectivity that way, but no luck finding a new driver. Keep me posted if you find a solution.

#4 Brock Price

Brock Price

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 12

Posted 18 August 2012 - 07:13

Bought this Sony Vizio 15.6 today, Installed RTM Win 8 , and wham-o no Wifi , This ruined my afternoon. No Win8 drivers on Sony or Qualcomm site ether

#5 siah1214

siah1214

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-April 12

Posted 18 August 2012 - 13:45

Bought this Sony Vizio 15.6 today, Installed RTM Win 8 , and wham-o no Wifi , This ruined my afternoon. No Win8 drivers on Sony or Qualcomm site ether

Sony Vizio? You're confused.

I'm sure the drivers will be out by general release, but it sucks that they don't work now :(

#6 OP jimmyfal

jimmyfal

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-August 09
  • Location: Chatham, MA

Posted 18 August 2012 - 13:58

One clue, with RP install, the device shows up in device manager with as not having a driver at all, then I can install the Win 7 driver to get it to work.

In Win 8 RTM, it shows up in device manager as having detected a driver but the driver not working properly. Hope a bunch of Qualcomm people having same issue get to this thread and pump it up so we can get it resolved asap. Vizo, Vaio, same chip probably.

jf

#7 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 18 August 2012 - 14:01

Uninstall the device and uninstall the driver.

Then attempt to install the Windows 7 driver.

#8 OP jimmyfal

jimmyfal

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-August 09
  • Location: Chatham, MA

Posted 18 August 2012 - 14:10

Been there, done that.

#9 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 18 August 2012 - 14:21

Bugger.. :\

This is why I won't touch Atheros gear if I can avoid it :\

Hope it works out for you.

#10 Brock Price

Brock Price

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 12

Posted 20 August 2012 - 02:16

siah1214

Vizio http://www.vizio.com...-light/overview its a New Sony Ultra portable (Microsoft Signature edition) . for now I went out and purchased a D-Link USB Nano dongle $30 . at least I have WiFi , next issue is the Sony Track pad. (Sentelic Track Pad ) I did update this to the newest Win 7 driver. but from time to time the Pointer will freeze, and jerky sometimes. Everything else works great

#11 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 20 August 2012 - 02:37

Bugger.. :\

This is why I won't touch Atheros gear if I can avoid it :\

Hope it works out for you.

You can find unofficial Atheros driver releases pretty easy on Google or whatever, though. They often work better than the OEM provided stuff.

#12 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Sony XZ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 05:55

did you try this one?

http://www.atheros.c...set=74&system=6

#13 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:23

tried ripping the drivers out from RP?

#14 OP jimmyfal

jimmyfal

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-August 09
  • Location: Chatham, MA

Posted 20 August 2012 - 15:52

tried ripping the drivers out from RP?


yup...

did you try this one?

http://www.atheros.c...set=74&system=6


yes tried that too.

#15 Brock Price

Brock Price

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-August 12

Posted 22 August 2012 - 04:16

Sorry it's NOT a Sony - its just a Viizio , my bad . I was thinking Sony due to the large Sony display next to the Vizio laptops . I'm an idiot



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!