Jump to content



Photo

QUERY: parted magic on NAS


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 andwan0

andwan0

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 09

Posted 12 September 2012 - 10:59

I have a NAS (DNS-320) which has one physical 500GB HDD.

Is it possible to re-partition the HDD without wiping it (ie. retaining existing data). I can do this using "Parted Magic" live-CD on a laptop/PC, but not sure how to go about this with a NAS.

Currently I have one full/large NTFS partition on my NAS, but I would like to create a FAT32 partition.

Any help very much appreciated

Cheers


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 75
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 12 September 2012 - 12:49

Why do you think you need fat32 part on a NAS?

#3 sagum

sagum

    Unicorn Doctor

  • Joined: 09-October 08
  • Location: England
  • OS: Mac OS X 10.9 / Windows 7/8.1
  • Phone: LG E900 & Lumia` 610/520/920

Posted 13 September 2012 - 19:44

I have a NAS (DNS-320) which has one physical 500GB HDD.

Is it possible to re-partition the HDD without wiping it (ie. retaining existing data). I can do this using "Parted Magic" live-CD on a laptop/PC, but not sure how to go about this with a NAS.

Currently I have one full/large NTFS partition on my NAS, but I would like to create a FAT32 partition.

Any help very much appreciated

Cheers


Not sure what you're asking here.

I'm going to assue you want to repartition an existing drive that isn't yet in the NAS and thats why its NTFS. The 320 should format drives as ext3. The 320 won't support a FAT32 partition if you try to use that as an internal drive.

#4 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: #!Crunchbang Debian
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 13 September 2012 - 19:53

I'm with Sagum. I also own a D-link DNS-320. I have 2 x 640GB WD Blue drives in it. Formatted to ext3 and in RAID1.

#5 offroadaaron

offroadaaron

    root can touch you anywhere

  • Joined: 02-May 02
  • Location: Australia

Posted 14 September 2012 - 01:44

Don't understand the reasoning behind this... Seems pointless. FAT32 is outdated and old and for a NAS not needed.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!