Jump to content



Photo

See Administrator

admin see admin see administrator wireless wireless problem admin

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 tech david

tech david

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-February 10

Posted 16 September 2012 - 21:00

I have a Mac desktop 2 days ago i was able to connect to my wireless network and today i went to connect . It will attempt to connect then it will time out and say "see administrator " What can i do to resolve this ??


#2 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 16 September 2012 - 22:24

Is this a home network or a corporate network? Additionally can we see a screenshot of this error.

#3 OP tech david

tech david

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-February 10

Posted 16 September 2012 - 23:11

it is personal home network

I will post a screenshot asap

#4 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 16 September 2012 - 23:17

why don't you see the administrator? :D

but, yeah, a screenshot would be pretty helpful

#5 OP tech david

tech david

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-February 10

Posted 17 September 2012 - 00:15

i will post one shortly , Additionally I am the admin

#6 Kami-

Kami-

    ♫ d(-_-)b ♫

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-July 08
  • Location: SandBox

Posted 17 September 2012 - 00:53

i will post one shortly , Additionally I am the admin

Then you should be able to resolve the issue... ;)

#7 OP tech david

tech david

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-February 10

Posted 17 September 2012 - 03:43

well thanks Kami-

#8 Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 17 September 2012 - 09:07

next time you see this error, press cmd + shift + 4, and select the error window so we can exactly whats going on. If you have trouble with this, press cmd + shift + 3 to take a picture of the entire desktop

#9 OP tech david

tech david

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-February 10

Posted 17 September 2012 - 18:02

http://i49.tinypic.com/25k2cde.jpg

now it nolonger says see administrator it just says can not connect

#10 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: HTC One M7 - Blue

Posted 19 September 2012 - 14:12

You do have the WPA password it is asking for I presume?

From the screen shot you provided, it is just showing us that you are being asked for the password and it something was entered in. Some things to consider:

Has someone else been on your network (Friend, family member, guest etc), if so, have they had access to your router to reset your WiFi password?

If Not -

You might want to go straight into your router's admin page and double check your password, if it is some long string that you set, sometimes it can be easy to mistype it.

What is the error you get after you press the connect button in the dialog? That TBH would be more helpful at this point.