Jump to content



Photo

Help! I cannot set up DD-WRT on my Asus RT-N66U

router ddwrt asus rt-n66u n66u asus bricked not boot

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 theuberguru

theuberguru

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:48

I am having the same issue as you are. I also had upgraded my firmware to RT-N66U_3.0.0.4_220.trx from ASUS first. Figuring this would fix any space issues.

Per ASUS

"ASUS RT-N66U B1 Firmware Version 3.0.0.4.220 IMPORTANT, DUE TO THE NVRAM SIZE UPGRADE, CHANGE TO THIS VERSION FIRMWARE WILL WIPE ALL YOUR SETTING! AFTER UPGRADED FIRMWARE, PLEASE PRESS THE RESET BUTTON AND HOLD OVER 5 SECONDS TO RESET THE ROUTER TO DEFAULT."

I tried for close to 8 hours to get DDWRT on this router. Most of it was reboot and wait. Tomato took 10 minutes and it was up and running. But I get all the same issues that you are having. I have no problem going back to ASUS or Tomato firmware as the unit takes them and boots fine. But I can not get DD-WRT to load for the life of me. I am going to repost all this on some other sites and maybe we can get this solved.

I have tried both the built in recover webpage and the firmware loader application also. I will be trying more but its now almost 5 am and I started around 8:30/9pm.. so I have had enough for tonight. But I need the same feature as you. I need the wirless bridge/repeter (wirless extender) system. I cant cut holed in my aprtment but I have game systems and such in one room and the rest is in another room. I dont want 80ft of cable through the apt and across two levels.

Dan


#17 OP ortigosano

ortigosano

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Android 4.1
  • Phone: galaxy nexus

Posted 27 September 2012 - 11:03

You might want to get on the TomatoUSB forums, or maybe the Linksysinfo forums. People there know way more about the firmware specifics..

re: different firmware versions, not sure if Shibby follows the same naming convention but here is Toastman's explanation:
http://www.linksysin...releases.36106/
http://www.4shared.c...man_Builds.html (look at the Versions.txt file)

I've been using Toastman's mod for a while, so nowadays maybe it's just out of habit? Started with Toastman on a Linksys E4200 v1 router (at the time Shibby did not have a firmware for the E4200 v1) & used his mods since then. There's definitely nothing wrong w/ Shibby's mods, though maybe they do a bit more than I need (everything listed in that wiki page that his firmware supports vs Toastman's are things I don't use).

I can't really give you a rec on a mod I don't use, but can tell you this one has been working fine for me on the Asus (on the Toastman side of things):
tomato-K26USB-NVRAM64K-1.28.0500.5MIPSR2Toastman-RT-N-VLAN-VPN-NOCAT.trx (in here)


thanks for your explanations!

I am having the same issue as you are. I also had upgraded my firmware to RT-N66U_3.0.0.4_220.trx from ASUS first. Figuring this would fix any space issues.

Per ASUS

"ASUS RT-N66U B1 Firmware Version 3.0.0.4.220 IMPORTANT, DUE TO THE NVRAM SIZE UPGRADE, CHANGE TO THIS VERSION FIRMWARE WILL WIPE ALL YOUR SETTING! AFTER UPGRADED FIRMWARE, PLEASE PRESS THE RESET BUTTON AND HOLD OVER 5 SECONDS TO RESET THE ROUTER TO DEFAULT."

I tried for close to 8 hours to get DDWRT on this router. Most of it was reboot and wait. Tomato took 10 minutes and it was up and running. But I get all the same issues that you are having. I have no problem going back to ASUS or Tomato firmware as the unit takes them and boots fine. But I can not get DD-WRT to load for the life of me. I am going to repost all this on some other sites and maybe we can get this solved.

I have tried both the built in recover webpage and the firmware loader application also. I will be trying more but its now almost 5 am and I started around 8:30/9pm.. so I have had enough for tonight. But I need the same feature as you. I need the wirless bridge/repeter (wirless extender) system. I cant cut holed in my aprtment but I have game systems and such in one room and the rest is in another room. I dont want 80ft of cable through the apt and across two levels.

Dan


Hello, for the moment I am repeating the signal with 2 routers because I did not get dd-wrt on my Asus.

I have opened a new thread on DD-WRT forum (http://www.dd-wrt.co...p=714118#714118)


I've spend a lot of time on it as well, I can tell you that the orginal firware looks good, is easy and intuitive. ( actually I am using this mod: http://www.lostrealm.../webfm_send/107)

good luck!

#18 theuberguru

theuberguru

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12

Posted 01 October 2012 - 05:37

I got it working tonight. I dug around and dug around some more and I got DD-WRT on my Asus.. Here is what you need to do..

Download these 2 files.
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/07-20-12-r19519/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-19519_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N66U.trx
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/07-20-12-r19519/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-19519_NEWD-2_K2.6_big_RT-N66U.trx

I did a static 192.168.1.11 for my wired card. 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

Then you do the reset steps.


Hard Reset (aka 30/30/30 reset):

The following procedure will clear out the NVRAM and set dd-wrt back to default values:
  • With the unit powered on, press and hold the reset button on back of unit for 30 seconds
  • Without releasing the reset button, unplug the unit and hold reset for another 30 seconds
  • Plug the unit back in STILL holding the reset button a final 30 seconds
Then goto 192.168.1.1. you should see the Asus recovery webserver. I put the mini image on. Waited till I saw it reboot. Waited 15 more minutes (Dont know if its needed but it worked)

Did the Reset again. Seems like a long drawn out system but it worked.... Then I did the BIG image..

Did the rest again....

http://192.168.1.1/d...md=nvram commit

wait for it to say ok. Pull the power... count to ten and it worked.. Took about 30 or 40 seconds to come up...

I am up and running now.. I just did this in the last hour. it is 10/1/2012 at 1:36am Eastern US time.any questions feel free to ask

#19 theuberguru

theuberguru

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-September 12

Posted 01 October 2012 - 17:56

I also wanted to add that I did use the ASUS lash that changed the NVRAM size

"ASUS RT-N66U B1 Firmware Version 3.0.0.4.220 IMPORTANT, DUE TO THE NVRAM SIZE UPGRADE, CHANGE TO THIS VERSION FIRMWARE WILL WIPE ALL YOUR SETTING! AFTER UPGRADED FIRMWARE, PLEASE PRESS THE RESET BUTTON AND HOLD OVER 5 SECONDS TO RESET THE ROUTER TO DEFAULT."

Just so those who come along and see how I got it to work dont miss a step. I forgot to put that in my instructions above. I am also putting in a nice
instruction for bridging mode

Instructions

A very simple step-by-step description to connect a Router running selected DD-WRTV24 firmware in Repeater Bridge Mode. (This will work for almost everything, but do check notes on individual routers below clock).

If you are using a G router, use 12548 builds to create a wireless bridge. DO NOT USE SP1 OR THE MAY 24 08 BUILD.

This mode is NOT for WIRED connections between two routers! It is a wireless connection only.

To enable bridge mode between two routers, the primary router must be in AP mode (default) with DHCP Server enabled. The secondary router running DD-WRT v24 will be configured as the Repeater Bridge.

Restore Factory Defaults on Secondary (DD-WRT) Router
Do a proper HARD 30-30-30 Reset on the router.
Set your computer to a static IP of 192.168.1.9 if you know how to set static addresses. Otherwise leave your computer's network adaptor(s) programmed with the factory default setting of DHCP and the router will assign a valid address to your computer.
Connect your computer to the secondary router via wired LAN port or as a wireless client. The dd-wrt default wireless SSID is "dd-wrt"
Open the address http://192.168.1.1 in your web browser. Newer versions of DD-WRT will require you to set a password before you can continue.
Open the Wireless -> Basic Settings tab
Physical Interface Section
Wireless Mode : Repeater Bridge
Wireless Network Mode : Must Match Primary Router
Wireless Network Name(SSID) : Must Match Primary Router exactly including exact case- Make sure you spell this correctly
Wireless Channel : Must Match Primary Router (This will disappear once you put it in RB mode, and isn't needed)
Wireless SSID Broadcast : Enable
Network Configuration : Bridged
Save
Virtual Interfaces Section
Add
Wireless Network Name(SSID) : Different from Primary Router
[NOTE] - You CAN try using the same SSID but it usually will not work properly. Many have had random disconnects and/or no connection if the SSID's are the same.
Wireless SSID Broadcast : Enable
AP Isolation : Disable
Network Configuration : Bridged
Save
Open the Wireless -> Wireless Security tab
Physical Interface Section
Security Mode : Must Match Primary Router and DD-wrt only works reliably with WEP or WPA2-AES
WPA Algorithms : Must Match Primary Router
WPA Shared Key : Must Match Primary Router
Key Renewal Interval (in seconds) : Leave default
Virtual Interfaces Section (note if you don't see this section your firmware should be atleast v24-sp2)
Security Mode : Must Match Physical Interface
WPA Algorithms : Must Match Physical Interface
WPA Shared Key : Must Match Physical Interface
Key Renewal Interval (in seconds) : Leave default
Save
Open the Setup -> Basic Setup tab
Connection Type will be: Disabled
Set STP for Disabled (Enabled sometimes can cause connection problems) redhawk
IP Address : 192.168.1.2 (Assuming Primary Router IP is 192.168.1.1)
Mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (again assuming Primary Router IP is 192.168.1.1)
DHCP Server: Disable
Local DNS: 192.168.1.1 (if IP of Primary Router is 192.168.1.1)
Assign WAN Port to Switch : Optionally enable this to use the WAN port as another LAN port.
Save
Log back into the router at it's new IP address of http://192.168.1.2
Open Setup -> Advanced Routing tab
Set Operating mode to "Router"
Save
Open Services
Disable Dnsmasq
Save
Open the Security -> Firewall tab
Uncheck all boxes...except Filter Multicast
Disable SPI firewall
APPLY Settings
Reboot the router.
Once you have it working, go to the wireless security tab, and set the same type of security AND key for both the primary and the repeater ssids and hit apply. Avoid WPA2 Personal MIXED, as it will likely kill communication between the routers (see Security section below for more on this). WPA2 Personal is fine.
SET YOUR COMPUTER BACK TO AUTO IP AND AUTO DNS.

#20 OP ortigosano

ortigosano

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Android 4.1
  • Phone: galaxy nexus

Posted 07 October 2012 - 13:07

Hello again,

I' ve tried like this:

I loaded the mini version you posted with the router in recovery mode (pressing reset button + unplug power + plug power)
I waited 15 min
I cleaned the NVRAM with the 30/30/30 rule, in our router works with WPS button instead reset button.
I loaded the big version you posted with the same procedure as I did in the step 1 of this list.
I waited 15 min
I cleared the NVRAM as I did on the step 3 of this list.
I waited 3 minutes
I switched off the router
I switched on the router
I waited 5 minutes
the configuration of my wired network is still manual ( 192.168.1.11 / 255.255.255.0 / 192.168.1.1.)
I opened my browser (chrome) and typed 192.168.1.1
Result: does not work!

I guess is an error from dd-wrt, because Merlin's firmwares, tomato's and original one works without problem.

#21 airm3n

airm3n

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-October 12

Posted 11 October 2012 - 06:21

Have you considered checking out the asus rt-n53. I am using it currently in conjuction with a RT-N66U. No problems whatsoever i am extending my signal with the rt-n53 from my basement 2 floors down to my 3rd lvl. The rt-n53 isn't the most powerful machine but it will allow you to extend the signal without much difficulty with the manufacturer's firmware. Very cheap too i picked mine up for 40$ CDN. And contrary to what they still have on their main website for info on the rt-n53 it extend's both 2.4ghz and 5ghz signals at the same time. However that being said you can only choose one signal to repeat so if you can only pick up a 2.4 ghz signal it will repeat it on both 2.4ghz and 5ghz or you can take a 5ghz if your close enough and repeat it on 2.4ghz and 5ghz.

#22 OP ortigosano

ortigosano

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • OS: Android 4.1
  • Phone: galaxy nexus

Posted 11 October 2012 - 11:05

Have you considered checking out the asus rt-n53. I am using it currently in conjuction with a RT-N66U. No problems whatsoever i am extending my signal with the rt-n53 from my basement 2 floors down to my 3rd lvl. The rt-n53 isn't the most powerful machine but it will allow you to extend the signal without much difficulty with the manufacturer's firmware. Very cheap too i picked mine up for 40$ CDN. And contrary to what they still have on their main website for info on the rt-n53 it extend's both 2.4ghz and 5ghz signals at the same time. However that being said you can only choose one signal to repeat so if you can only pick up a 2.4 ghz signal it will repeat it on both 2.4ghz and 5ghz or you can take a 5ghz if your close enough and repeat it on 2.4ghz and 5ghz.


I am doing the same as you do,but instead rt-n53 with an old WRT54GL Linksys and running Tomato's Shibby on the RT-N66U

#23 airm3n

airm3n

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-October 12

Posted 12 October 2012 - 00:05

Ok I was just reading your first post about wanting wireless N speeds. Instead of the setup I have you could do it in reverse and use a rt-n53 to forward wireless N the only downside is that the rt-n53's ports are only 100mbit instead of gigabit. I have read that with the rt-n53 you can use it in wireless extender mode and use the lan ports at the same time but i haven't personally tested this as I have access points in my house specifically for that reason. Another option would be to try the EA-N66 which i have in my house as well although its a bit more expensive but a 3x3 wireless N device that can serve as Access point, repeater or as ethernet adapter(ethernet adapter i use it for). If you were to run that in ethernet adapter mode like me and run to your rt-n66u you would be full speed wireless N (2.4ghz or 5ghz with 450 wireless N on one or the either channel you chose and it outputs a gigabit connection as well). As well if you didn't want to bother with the router you could probably just run a gigabit switch from the ea-n66u. Guess in the end it depends on how much you want to spend to get your connection up but I can honestly say i've never had an issue with either the rt-n53 or the ea-n66. I'm also running the DAP-1522 as an wireless access point which i find quite finicky but solid once you get it going and it has 4 gigabit lan to output. Not sure if they still sell those ones or what their new equivalent might be. As well I am running the wes610n as a wireless access point which is fairly simple access point with a 4 port switch but it is limited to 100mbit output.

#24 cugolfer33

cugolfer33

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 02-November 12

Posted 02 November 2012 - 21:14

http://homeentertain...rking-asus.html

Guide I made, took me forever to get this to work and tried about everything