Jump to content



Photo

PS3 Firewall Ports


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 RevolverPanther

RevolverPanther

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-July 04
  • Location: UK.net
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 1520

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:30

Hi Guys

Ive recently upgraded the security on router and know my access to PSN has stopped working. The play station can reach the internet but connection to psn has times out. Ive done abit of Google and have setup the ports needed to be opened. But in still unable to connect to PSN, can any one point me in the right direction?


Thanks


#2 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.2
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 22 September 2012 - 19:15

Here you go...


Playstation 03

TCP Any -> 443
TCP Any -> 80
TCP Any -> 5223
UDP Any -> 3478-3479
UDP Any -> 3658

I keep a text document of all the ports I need to forward for my devices so that is where I got the above, but I know for certain it is 100% accurate.
If you have not already done so, I suggest setting up a Static IP as well. Directions on how to do so.

Also if you go to this page, choose your router, you should then be able to choose PS3 for those same ports above I shared, but also exactly how to do so if needed.

#3 Fish

Fish

    Slamdunk the funk

  • Joined: 03-February 05
  • Location: UK

Posted 22 September 2012 - 20:41

UPnP should take care of all this for you. I would suggest you check that you didn't disable this when looking at your router security.

#4 OP RevolverPanther

RevolverPanther

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-July 04
  • Location: UK.net
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 1520

Posted 23 September 2012 - 11:04

still haven't had any look, but that website is damn handy, it seems my virgin super hub must block some thing when i raise the firewall to medium. Next step is to give them a call.

#5 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 23 September 2012 - 14:16

you could always DMZ the system and try that.

#6 blade1269

blade1269

    Jesus Saved me! A Christian!

  • Joined: 10-January 04
  • Location: Arizona
  • OS: Window 8.1 iOS Linux Mint

Posted 13 October 2012 - 03:57

you could always DMZ the system and try that.


This...



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!