Jump to content



Photo

Glade


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 22 September 2012 - 18:33

Been playing about with Glade

i made the dialog in glade and it looks like this

Posted Image

but when i preview the dialog the picture dissappear

Posted Image


any ideas??


#2 jackkk1

jackkk1

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-June 11
  • Location: Earth
  • OS: Windows 8 x64

Posted 22 September 2012 - 18:35

Have you tried turning it off and on again?

#3 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:17

Yes lol

#4 ichi

ichi

    Akihabara Style

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 04

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:30

Check the paths to the image files in the gtkimage widgets. I've only used Glade with Quickly, but I remember that when selecting the image file for the widget the program couldn't find the image at run time and I had to change it manually in the widget settings.

#5 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 23 September 2012 - 15:30

images are fine in there as they show on the actual build screen but when previewed fail

weird

#6 simplezz

simplezz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-February 12

Posted 23 September 2012 - 17:51

I don't use Glade myself as I construct all my GUI's in code, but it might be due to relative paths. You could try and specify an absolute path instead.

#7 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 23 September 2012 - 17:57

yeah gonna have to try something lol

#8 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 23 September 2012 - 18:08

Yep it's paths, open the exported file and look for the image paths.

#9 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 23 September 2012 - 19:23

ok looked it have firefox.png instead of images/firefox.png

#10 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 23 September 2012 - 20:14

awesome :D

Posted Image



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!