Jump to content



Photo

Ad blocking top toolbar in neowin mobile


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ccoltmanm

ccoltmanm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 31-March 09
  • Location: Oak Forest, IL

Posted 24 September 2012 - 23:23

I will post a pic when I get home, but the ad that pops up at the top of neowin on safari for ios6 or iPhone 5, I have both is blocking the log in screen. It doesn't push the page down so it blocks the top toolbar.


#2 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 September 2012 - 02:10

gives a new meaning to Ad Blocking :rofl:

sorry i had to lol

#3 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 25 September 2012 - 02:30

gives a new meaning to Ad Blocking :rofl:

sorry i had to lol

In soviet russia neowin, ads block YOU

:rofl: :laugh:

#4 OP ccoltmanm

ccoltmanm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 31-March 09
  • Location: Oak Forest, IL

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:45

Here is the picture.Posted Image

#5 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:47

your image doesn't show

when i try to open it in another tab it just gives me an error then sends my to my gmail inbox when i click retry

#6 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 25 September 2012 - 05:43

I'll ask the boss if its ok to remove that ad. Had more issues with the header ad on mobile than anything. Used to set a specific height, but then it'd either not go in that area, or never load.

#7 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 76
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 25 September 2012 - 07:48

Have contacted our advertiser about this, for now we'll set a static height.

#8 OP ccoltmanm

ccoltmanm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 31-March 09
  • Location: Oak Forest, IL

Posted 26 September 2012 - 14:31

photo.PNG

#9 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:18

photo.PNG


That screenshot is from yesterday? Try reloading that tab.

#10 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 26 September 2012 - 18:34

go figure it was a verizon ad

I swear Neowin has had more problems with Verizon ads ......