Jump to content



Photo

Delay in Remote Desktop Connection. What are possible solutions?

rdc delay

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#16 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:29

unlikely sure, test it, verify it, make sure. be sure, not be somewhat sure....perhaps the router is being retarded when forwarding, it is a link in the chain....remove the link.

I thought it was initial connection....if it is not initial connection, then it is not dns related. something is happening with the traffic when it goes from router to modem.


#17 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:29

Can you to a trace route to the IP of the RDC server? This might give a clue if you have a hop with unusually high ping.

do tracert <ip (or dns name)> in cmd

The fact that the lag only happens when the router is in the link is making me almost positive it's the router botching things.

#18 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:33

Can you to a trace route to the IP of the RDC server? This might give a clue if you have a hop with unusually high ping.

do tracert <ip (or dns name)> in cmd


In which setup and from where?

From my computer, connected via router, to the RDC server?
Or from the RDC server to my computer? (and also here via router or directly connected to modem?)

#19 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 16:48

from your pc to the rdc server while connected to the router.

#20 hjf288

hjf288

    Korean Crazy Man!

  • Joined: 19-April 03
  • Location: United Kingdom

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:01

Off topic but in reply to Chris, my e2000 handles my 120mbit line with ease and it has a slower CPU than your e3000..

So something is up there..

#21 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:04

Off topic but in reply to Chris, my e2000 handles my 120mbit line with ease and it has a slower CPU than your e3000..

So something is up there..

It could have just been going bad, or it could have been DD-WRT's fault.

#22 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:14

Can you to a trace route to the IP of the RDC server? This might give a clue if you have a hop with unusually high ping.

do tracert <ip (or dns name)> in cmd

The fact that the lag only happens when the router is in the link is making me almost positive it's the router botching things.


What kind of info do you need from this trace?
From which hop# there is a time out? or else?

#23 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:21

I see I have FW 1.30 and 1.38 is out... can this be solved in 1.38?

#24 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 17:53

There has been some less delays (but still annoying) with the new FW... although I had to wrestle myself through the Cisco Cloud Connect.
Still some delays.

Question remains....

EDIT:
I guess I was over-enthusiastic... delays still remain as strong as before :(

#25 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 26 September 2012 - 19:09

What kind of info do you need from this trace?
From which hop# there is a time out? or else?

the whole trace, you can omit ip addresses if you wish

#26 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 19:20

Trace in attachment

Attached Images

  • Trace.jpg


#27 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 19:33

Yeah looks like hop 7 is not very responsive - but since your not seeing longer pings after it, it would mean that its just slow in answering the icmp request.

Now if you were seeing long returns from the hops after, then where it jumps in speed would normally point you to where the problem is in the network.

If your saying you don't have the problem when connected to the modem, then that pretty much rules out a network issue and something with your router. Are you wired to router when having the problem or only wireless does the problem happen. Are there other devices connected to this router at the same time your testing.

I would wire to your router, and disconnect every other client both wired and wireless other than you. If you don't have issues then, then do same test with you the only one on the wireless connection. If still not a problem then points to something else on your network causing the router to have problems. Are you doing any sort of p2p through this router? Anything that would be doing heavy upload/download while your connecting, or creating lots and lots of connections like p2p.

#28 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 26 September 2012 - 19:44

What versions of RDP are both ends using?

#29 OP kiddingguy

kiddingguy

    ^ Nikki, my dreambabe!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-September 03
  • Location: .nl
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (twice)

Posted 26 September 2012 - 19:58

I have decent timings now arounf hob 7... 17 ms.

It turns out is't the UTP goinf to my WD Live TV.
This thing had issues when connecting and finding my network.
I guess I know the reason why.....

Unplugged the cable and now I have fast(er) internet...

EDIT:
Changed the UTP cable from router to WD device and now I have 17 ms around hob 7.
So I think the previous UTP cable is broken. Can this be an option?

#30 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 September 2012 - 21:31

So your not having rdp connection now?