Jump to content



Photo

[Mobile version] Empty ad toolbar on top of front page


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 +Heartripper

Heartripper

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-December 09
  • Location: Italy
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:10

I'm now seeing a white toolbar-like space when using neowin mobile, both with my phone and with desktop firefox. Inspecting the code it's a div called "NBA_ad" so there should be ads, but i see it empty.


#2 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 76
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:12

I'm now seeing a white toolbar-like space when using neowin mobile, both with my phone and with desktop firefox. Inspecting the code it's a div called "NBA_ad" so there should be ads, but i see it empty.


I know, the advertiser is working on the issue. As pointed out above we have set a static height, this means an empty space will show when an ad isn't even delivered.

#3 OP +Heartripper

Heartripper

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-December 09
  • Location: Italy
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 27 September 2012 - 08:15

I know, the advertiser is working on the issue. As pointed out above we have set a static height, this means an empty space will show when an ad isn't even delivered.


ok, thanks!

#4 y2kboy23

y2kboy23

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 15-October 03
  • Location: Arizona

Posted 04 October 2012 - 23:08

The ads are showing again but it now seems like the ad toolbar has now disappeared. The ads are now displaying on top of the menu in the upper right hand corner.

#5 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 05 October 2012 - 04:17

Yep, I had to remove the empty space, so the ad provider could take a look at it... so in other words we've have to suffer as they take their time :p

#6 shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 11 October 2012 - 19:07

This ad is still blocking the header on iOS. Getting tired of having to type the address when switching between news/forums.

#7 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 76
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 11 October 2012 - 19:26

I've sent them a reminder, unfortunately we can't set back the static height until they confirm the issue (which for some reason they seem unable to do). I hope I get an answer today, because as you say this can't go on forever :/

#8 Geoffrey B.

Geoffrey B.

    LittleNeutrino

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-July 05
  • Location: Ohio
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 928 WP8.1u1

Posted 11 October 2012 - 19:29

At first i thought you only saw this because you had ads, and i realized you were a subscriber, I do not have the box on mine.