Jump to content



Photo

Is my repeater setup ok

repeater wireless

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • Location: Birmingham, England, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8, iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 27 September 2012 - 22:09

Hi guys, just want to check I got everything setup correctly, I have a D-link router i flashed with a version of DD-WRT which allowed me to use it as a Repeater bridge, I have now connected my Bluray Player and TV into the router and it also is now acting as a Repeater I think, this is what is showing:

Posted Image

The main router supports Wireless-N so I put it on Mixed N and G mode to support both, is that ok? and another question is the main router supports it says "144Mbps" speed but DD-WRT connects as 72Mbps, if I change the channel width from 20Mhz to 40Mhz it goes to 150Mbps but I read on the internet about 40Mhz over crowded or something and im not sure how it all works so I left it at 20Mhz.

One last question is ,with repeaters is it possible they can clash with the main routers WiFi or should device just connect to the strongest signal automatically? I got hold another one of these D-Link routers for £8 which I could setup as a repeater upstairs if its needed to help boost it upstairs?

Matt.


#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 September 2012 - 12:11

Wireless bridging not really the way to go for "speed" Every repeat cuts the bandwidth in half.

Why can you not just run a wire to where your devices are you want to connect to your network? So your devices are wireless to this router, and then it repeats it to your main router. Or are you devices wired to this router?

A wireless bridge is one thing if there is NO POSSIBLE other way. Can you not use powerline adapters to get a wire in the area? But repeating signal is not very productive if you ask me - if you need better wireless coverage in the area - run a wire and connect the router as just another AP in the are. And then sure you can use its other switch ports as more ports on your network at WIRE speed!!

Got to love that RX rate your seeing there 24 -- smokin fast ;)

#3 OP SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • Location: Birmingham, England, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8, iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 28 September 2012 - 13:55

I have devices connected wired yes all ports are used on the Router at Gigabit like the NAS drive etc I am just trying to extend the Wireless as for some reason it completely drops out upstairs. If I get a switch and put a powerline plugged in and powerline upstairs can do I run a wireless router on the same SSID and Channel?.

I will just change that DD-WRT router to client mode to connect the TV and Bluray.

Recommend me a fast powerline adapter up to £100 in price

#4 Glassed Silver

Glassed Silver

    ☆♡Neowin's portion of Crazy♡☆

  • Joined: 10-June 04
  • Location: MY CATFORT in Kassel, Germany
  • OS: OS X ML; W7; Elementary; Android 4
  • Phone: iPhone 5 64GB Black (6.0.2)

Posted 28 September 2012 - 13:58

Posted Image

Set this to 2 cycles, should solve all your repeater problems.

Glassed Silver:mac

#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 September 2012 - 14:48

Sure if your gateway router lan ports are full you can add a switch there for more ports, then connect port to powerline and powerline where you want to extend wireless coverage and more ports.

Then just use the wireless router you have as AP (connect via lan port, disable its dhcp server and put its lan IP on same network as your devices)

Yeah use same SSID, same password - might want to put on different channel depending on distance between your other APs and possible interference. For example your main wireless could be on channel 1 and your AP in this are could be on channel 11

Now as you roam about with wireless devices they will auto connect to the strongest signal. You should never actually even notice when you switch between AP. Now your wired devices will all have wired bandwidth to rest of your network and internet. And wireless bandwidth will only have to be shared between devices on the same AP.

If at all possible I would run an actual wire to where this AP is going to be vs powerline - but powerline is going to be better than wireless that is for sure ;)

#6 OP SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • Location: Birmingham, England, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8, iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 28 September 2012 - 16:14

Sure if your gateway router lan ports are full you can add a switch there for more ports, then connect port to powerline and powerline where you want to extend wireless coverage and more ports.

Then just use the wireless router you have as AP (connect via lan port, disable its dhcp server and put its lan IP on same network as your devices)

Yeah use same SSID, same password - might want to put on different channel depending on distance between your other APs and possible interference. For example your main wireless could be on channel 1 and your AP in this are could be on channel 11

Now as you roam about with wireless devices they will auto connect to the strongest signal. You should never actually even notice when you switch between AP. Now your wired devices will all have wired bandwidth to rest of your network and internet. And wireless bandwidth will only have to be shared between devices on the same AP.

If at all possible I would run an actual wire to where this AP is going to be vs powerline - but powerline is going to be better than wireless that is for sure ;)


Ok thanks I have actually tested the DD-WRT router that is been used in "Repeater Bridge" mode and it is slow compared to connecting directly to the AP when doing a speed test. I will turn the DD-WRT router into client mode to provide internet to the Bluray and TV because why not, also saves on paying something like £50 for the wireless adapter samsung charge so hacking a router I got free is better! :)

Are these homeplugs good?
http://homestore.cis...uctID.253981300

because I will go for a homeplug to extend WiFi upstairs, because something is really strange about our WiFi it completely dies out upstairs and it isn't even that far from the router at all, it should reach. It's less distance than it is to the living room and in the living room I get max speeds on N at 30Mbps on speed test.