Jump to content



Photo

Facebook problem/question

facebook problem question

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Eddie7

Eddie7

    Hallo... www.connectw.me

  • 799 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: 1-800-CALL-ME-MAYBE

Posted 28 September 2012 - 02:30

So I want all this info here:

Posted Image

to show to people who are not my friends yet or to the public.

So I go here to change the settings:

Posted Image

After I change it to "Public" and save it, I view my profile in "Public" mode and I get this still:

Posted Image

Anyone know what's going on?


#2 OP Eddie7

Eddie7

    Hallo... www.connectw.me

  • 799 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: 1-800-CALL-ME-MAYBE

Posted 29 September 2012 - 14:41

Bump...

Anyone?

#3 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • 60,886 posts
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 29 September 2012 - 14:45

Maybe it takes a day to Update thru the servers.

#4 vetCalum

Calum

    Neowinian Senior

  • 13,210 posts
  • Joined: 10-January 07

Posted 29 September 2012 - 15:02

Yeah, it's weird that you're not seeing it when you click View As. I've just tested that exact thing (changing my location to Public and clicking View As), and it works fine for me, so I'm not sure what to suggest. There might be a way to send a bug report to Facebook about this, in the Help Centre, but I couldn't see that after a quick look.

#5 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • 60,886 posts
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 29 September 2012 - 16:10

Well then maybe try a different browser to change details.

I know sometimes I can't get a website to work in Firefox. I have to use Internet Explorer, then it works fine.

#6 Fish

Fish

    Slamdunk the funk

  • 1,957 posts
  • Joined: 03-February 05
  • Location: UK

Posted 29 September 2012 - 16:56

View As... sometimes works strangely for me too, with stuff not always being shown when I want it to. I had an idea it was not fully compatible with Timeline, because it seemed to start breaking around the time they were forcing it upon everyone.

#7 OP Eddie7

Eddie7

    Hallo... www.connectw.me

  • 799 posts
  • Joined: 01-December 11
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: 1-800-CALL-ME-MAYBE

Posted 30 September 2012 - 05:43

I just sent in a report to Facebook, hopefully it's not just me. :p

#8 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • 10,072 posts
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:05

Well then maybe try a different browser to change details.

I know sometimes I can't get a website to work in Firefox. I have to use Internet Explorer, then it works fine.


this happens a lot for me... specially after I upload a new site with FTP, then try to test it... refuses to load in Chrome, open up IE... works fine and very fast... try in Chrome.... presto!!!

#9 UKDarkJedi

UKDarkJedi

    Neowinian

  • 1,141 posts
  • Joined: 24-June 04
  • Location: Luton, UK

Posted 30 September 2012 - 17:12

Tried a forced refresh (CTRL+F5)?



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!