Jump to content



Photo

Windows 7 Remote Desktop Problem

win7

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 30 September 2012 - 14:34

So I've got a windows 7 VM setup on an ESXi server, can login to it locally fine and using iSSH on ipod touch and grdesktop on linux plus mstsc on a windows 2003 server, now this new PC we got has windows 7 home premium, it's configured for the local network fine and can login to the windows server 2003 RDP fine but no matter what I do, it refuses to login to the windows 7 VM!
Unlike the old windows 2003/XP style login which shows the actual server remotely and you login like this, logging into Windows 7 RDP from this PC shows just a popup before it even connects and it keeps coming back up with 'The login attempt failed' (Yes, the username and password ARE correct). By default is has 'domain' set to this PC's hostname and I've tried variations of the username as: 192.168.2.5\user, user, \user, but it still refuses, there is an account lock policy on the VM too and I've tried logging in 5 times with each time giving the failed error message and then logging in via the 2003 VM and it logs in fine, so it's my theory it's not even attempting to login to the right account.

Any idea on what the heck is causing this or how to get it fixed?


#2 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 30 September 2012 - 15:28

By default is has 'domain' set to this PC's hostname and I've tried variations of the username as: 192.168.2.5\user, user, \user, but it still refuses

Did you already try logging in using the remote computer's hostname and/or your network's domain? That should be the proper way to log in. e.g.

your-win7vm-hostname\win7vm-username
or
win7vm-username@your-win7vm-hostname

Or, if your network has a Domain set up, & that Win 7 VM is part of the domain, & you're logging in using a domain user, then you'd do something like this:

your-domain-name\domain-username
or
your-domain-name@domain-username

I think it's the newer RDP in Win 7 that prompts you for credentials before connecting to the remote computer. But, usually if the credentials don't match the Win 7 remote machine will let you retry while you're still connected.

Only other thing I can think of is that Win 7 Home Premium doesn't support domains, so it wouldn't be able to log into a domain on its own. But this may not affect RDP? (plus I don't know if you have a domain set up anyway)

#3 Travelar

Travelar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 07
  • Location: Baltimore, MD

Posted 30 September 2012 - 15:43

Or, localhost\username should work.

#4 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 30 September 2012 - 18:08

I also think its something to do with Home Premium. I think you can only request assistants with Home Premium, and not remote log onto it when you feel like it.

This maybe it

From Microsoft website:
Which editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection?
All editions of Windows 7 include Remote Desktop Connection.
•You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7.
•You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.
•You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.



So Home Prem, only allows Remote Assistant.

#5 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 30 September 2012 - 18:19

No, the Windows 7 VM is professional whilst the PC I'm attempting to connect to it from is home premium.
I also get the same error with the official mac windows RDP program! (It like the windows 7 client asks for the username before I connect and has the domain set by default to the IP address).
I haven't tried localhost or the hostname of the PC, only the IP of it, let me boot up my mac and try the hostname and localhost methods...

EDIT: Tried both localhost and the hostname, again both fail with 'invalid credentials' :s I can supply a username and password to grdesktop too and leave the domain blank and it still lets me login that way.

Edited by n_K, 30 September 2012 - 18:26.


#6 The_Observer

The_Observer

    Apples, Bananas, Rhinoceros!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-April 05
  • Location: New Zealand
  • OS: OS X 10.9
  • Phone: iPhone5s

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:21

What about the Advanced settings on your Remote Desktop Connection,

#7 OP n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:35

So I kinda fixed it, made a blank text document, put this in:
enablecredsspsupport:i:0
saved it and renamed it to .rdp and opened it and I can now connect just like on XP/Server 03, but it still bugs the question, why the heck does it only work like this though!?